1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yeah, you may need to reverse or play with some of the settings based on your specific sim. Glad its working for you!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Thank you very much, Mif, you have been a great help! I definitely would not have figured it out by myself. Have a great day and thanks again. :cheers
  3. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    By the way, what is the easiest way to reverse an Axis? Do I use the Game Engine or the Tuning Center? Thanks.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,003Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,602 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You use the boxes next to the axis in the game engine. You will have to shut down the game to do so though.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,780
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,693 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can fix pitch reversal in the SimTools Axis settings using the Dir check boxes in Axis Assignment tab. Checking or uncheching them reverses direction, depending on which way you currently have them.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    You guys are awesome thank you very much! This is such a responsive community. Hope I am knowledgeable enough someday to help someone else too.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. damar

    damar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    hongkong
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    very helpful. Thank!
  8. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i shall be having a good read of this topic over the weekend once i'm set up. thanks
  9. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  10. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just fixed the figures that were still attached, but missing in the middle of the text... Hope it's clearer now.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. liulong821170

    liulong821170 Think about the speed of the wind.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    NO.49 shixing Road,GuangZhou,GuangDong,China
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If my SCN5 is 50mm that should be how to set it?
  12. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi Guys,

    New user here :)

    I have followed the step by step instructions and i can move the actuators manually with my mouse using the axis testing sliders but i don't get any game data. Ive read through the forum, tried several options and settings but still no luck.
    I need your help ;)

    Thanks,

    Robert
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,780
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,693 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I see you have posted the same question on the welcome thread.

    It would help if you start your own project thread here and detail what you have done so far, including pictures of all settings, as it could well be a configuration issue: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/commercial-simulators-and-peripherie.52/

    What game are you trying to use, is it patched for motion and if so to what path?

    The SimTools documentation is here: http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-complete-documentation/

    And here are the steps to creating motions profiles: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  14. GTHQ_koop

    GTHQ_koop Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Occupation:
    Something with airplanes..
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    1,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Question(s) related to a converted Frex..

    Does anyone know if I can use a 240v power supply thats connected to my Frex in the USA..? Should I put a converter between it or do I have to buy a new power supply..?
  15. Jewly

    Jewly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Korea, Republic
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Oh.. Thank you
  16. bergstein

    bergstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    CHINA
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks for sharing
  17. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Use the diagram on the first post. I have included it again here for reference. SCN5_X-Sim2_Diagram.JPG
  18. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I do not understand unfortunately. Can you take a photo of your connections? I may be able to help.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  19. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    You should not have to modify the connector, use the other end that would usually go to the Simcon Motion box. You have to cut the wire, then strip and connect to the rs485 connector using the diagram. the Molex connector will still connect to the SCN5. Your colors may be different, just make sure it matches. I had a photo but I deleted it from my phone and my connector is buried inside my simulator.

    Maybe this diagram will help? scn5.png
    • Useful Useful x 1
  20. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Oh! I see now. I missed the part about ATX 4 Pin. You can do that, just make sure it matches to the diagram. I cut my wires, as the simtools is WAY better. I think you would be fine to cut it, you can always reconnect it with solder or crimp no problem, but I bet you will never go back. Simtools has better support, better motion profiles, and is more up to date. I will never go back.
    • Like Like x 1