1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

How to connect Hall sensors?

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by dieser, Jan 29, 2020.

  1. dieser

    dieser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    382Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    Could you please tell me more about how you installed the hall sensors instead of a pot? Thanks!
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,334
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,081 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. TEA SDSU

    TEA SDSU New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have a similar question about using hall effect sensor instead of pot for controlling linear actuators. Wiring not installation, however:

    I need help connecting hall-effect PA-04 linear actuators for use in a 3DOF sim (running SMC3?). Everywhere I read seems to say the hall-effect sensor wires up like a regular pot, but this sensor has a wire for extending signal (pulsing) and another wire for retracting signal (pulsing). Not sure how to use these digital input wires instead of the single analog input SMC3 expects from the pot.

    My senior-year mechanical engineering team-project is to finish a failed motion sim project for a club on-campus. So fortunately, or unfortunately, major components (PA-04[x4] linear actuators, roboclaw 2x32a [x2] motor controllers, arduino uno [x1], 1500VA UPS) have been purchased long ago using a grant--and passed to us by another team who struggled to complete the rig (and left very little documentation of their design decision making-process). It seems these hall effect actuators are a bit over kill, but we need to figure out how to use these components.

    Let me know if you need more information, cause I sure do.
  5. dieser

    dieser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    382Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,334
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,081 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A Hall sensor can be a non mechanical connection, but also a closed unit (more common), like a traditional pot.
  7. 427Cobra

    427Cobra There is no substitute for cubic inches

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    402Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use JRK G2 and a standard potentiometer is connected to FBA, AUX and GND but it didn't work with the Hall sensor because the output voltage on AUX was too low. Moved the cable to the +5V output and it works fine.