1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Help with Output testing

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by lulo340, Jan 30, 2021.

  1. lulo340

    lulo340 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello well I have a problem in SimTools GameEngine, and I tried all kinds of configurations and when I go to Output Testing Nothing works for me or the engines And with the Windows Utility if it works correctly, if you know something to try I will read your answers greetings thanks.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post picture of your Interface and all other settings.
  4. lulo340

    lulo340 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    IMG_20210131_102023.jpg IMG_20210131_102023.jpg IMG_20210131_102003.jpg IMG_20210131_102003.jpg

    Hello good morning these are my parameters
    I hope it works
    Thanks a lot
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    884Coins
    Ratings:
    +552 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @lulo340 I believe for output testing to work you need to set the default profile in the game list.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. lulo340

    lulo340 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, well, the live for speed works for me with the engines correctly, but I have a problem, when accelerating the car goes forward and when braking backwards (backwards) if someone knows why, please write it to me. greeting
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    In Axis Assignments the DIR box being checked orange or not determines which way each axis moves, in your case it sounds like they are reversed for surge.

    This is how SimTools expects axis to be configured: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
  9. Rogerio Zaramello

    Rogerio Zaramello one Project Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    - 98Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2021
  10. lulo340

    lulo340 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello i solved it by starting game manager and engine as administrator and disabling firewal and antivirus.
    and it worked for me.
    a greeting
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Rogerio Zaramello

    Rogerio Zaramello one Project Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    - 98Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    thank you
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2021