1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question help with 6 DOF platform

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Billy Flores, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. Chican3

    Chican3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Is there any way i would be
    @Thanos Is there anyway I would be able to purchase the necessary hardware to do my own conversion?
  2. Skullcrab

    Skullcrab New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR Developer
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    At least they gave him something! Our contact refuses to help.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Skullcrab

    Skullcrab New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR Developer
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Well now! Your spec sheet helped me out a whole lot. We have successfully controlled our vegafu setup dynamically!! Where did you source your Vegafu SMC from?

    Here's the hiccups we ran into, and it may be unique to our model but maybe it can help you out.
    -our source port had to be UDP 8410 otherwise it wouldn't respond.
    -our Vegafu had a static IP of 192.168.15.201:7408 (UDP)
    -by studying existing functionality, we built a test app that was rate limited to 50ms intervals with no more than a 2.7% delta


    Also, @Thanos that spec sheet has a 6DOF mode in it as well as 3DOF mode.

    Essentially what you want to do is is look at Example 1 in your spec sheet. check out the highlighted boxes.
    1301 -absolute time mode
    0001 - 6DOF mode ( if this is 0, it's in 3DOF mode)
    00000000 - This part is not highlighted, but it's the 4 hex values right before the first 0000c350 value. This is the time value. It's in milliseconds (converted to hex). In Absolute time mode, the vegafu goes to the position as fast as possible. You must constantly increment this as it's used for error checking. (i.e. if you sent it something with a time code of 50, and then it receives a time code of 25, it's going to ignore it)
    0000c350 - this is the position on the cylinder you want to move to. In this case, 25mm (based on the math in the paragraph above).

    If it wasn't clear, you're sending this via UDP network packets to the SMC.
  4. Epseni

    Epseni New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Is there any progress with Vegafu and possibly connecting it to Simtools? If not, what is the current best practice to control Dorna M1 that is compatible with Simtools?

    I am considering buying a chinese 3DOF simulator with Vegafu and it's likely to have Dorna setup too.
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +436 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Its more likely to use a AMC controller like this one connected to the Dorna servos: https://www.tindie.com/products/Tronicgr/amc-aasd15a-servo-motion-controller/

    ...than simtools supporting Vegafu...
  6. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +436 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  7. John Karuma

    John Karuma New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
  8. John Karuma

    John Karuma New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Do you have documentation for the Dorna EPS M1 drive? I have a 6DOF using the same Vegafu controller and EPS servo driver. Already bought Thanos controller but I am getting an error on one of my driver ops. E28. Anyone?
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +436 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Looks like motor stall issue. See recommend actions:
    IMG_20190917_070935.jpg

    Thanks
    Thanos
  10. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +436 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Also did you set the M1 parameters as in the github? Make sure the DB25 cables to 44pin, are also correct.

    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AASD15A-Firmware/tree/master/DornaM1_interface
  11. John Karuma

    John Karuma New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform

    Awesome, thank you Thanos
  12. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    all this great stuff and using a G29? i hope you have an upgrade in the future. i have read or heard that a G29 makes you faster on the corner.