1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Help to create plugin for FURIDASHI: Drift Cyber Sport

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by AntonGTR, Mar 12, 2018.

  1. KonikAV

    KonikAV New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hello.
    Used: LAWDD-5N22N-3JC2K and A4ILV-6TMNZ-T2TF5
    Does this plugin work with SimTools version 1.3?
    Thanks Anton, I'll try to run it. I'll write in pm, if i make a video.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No new plugins will work with SimTools 1.3, as it is no longer maintained.
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I really dont understand why people keep asking about V1.3 !! V2 plus is a work of art and everybody with a motion or buttkicker setup should own the pro version next they will ask does it run on windows 98 :grin
    • Agree Agree x 3
  4. KonikAV

    KonikAV New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Everything is very simple. When my project was finished (2016), version SimTools 2 did not exist yet, since that time I have not changed anything in it. Maybe it's time to update :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    you wont regret it :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. KonikAV

    KonikAV New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    The question is probably not in this topic. Are profiles 1.3 and 2.5 compatible? Do I need to re-configure the profiles or can I import my old ones?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Best to redo your profiles, SimTools 2 is more efficient.

    Another difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is in the Interface Settings, instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. dr.feelgood

    dr.feelgood Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    FINLAND
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi!

    It seems to me that traction loss shows only positive values (0...1). At least to me, this makes only forces to one direction of sim... Do i miss something ?
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    AntonGTR writes here:
    float traction_loss; // 0..1 - this is an analog of tyres skid sound volume
    So traction_loss indeed only represents the intensity in values from 0 to 1 and does not differentiate the direction. Maybe you can adjust that, @AntonGTR ?