1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question help needed with motion actuators from edge 6d not working in game ac2

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by dirk van O, Jan 22, 2021.

  1. dirk van O

    dirk van O New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    hi!

    i have an Edge 6d motion platform (6 DOF motion platform stuart) and use simtools latest version for a couple of simgames. like dirt rally 2.0 and project cars 2 are working without simtools but iracing and assetto corsa competizione do not. I racing works fine with simtools, i just have to fine tune my Axis assignments but motion works. Now i have the Assetto corsa comp. plugin installed and use the same settings for interface. Output testing moves the edge6d. Game manager says game running when game is running so no problem there but when i am in the game and want to drive there is no motion at all.
    The company puts a little box on the rig so you can adjust the intensivity when in the game (i never saw that before) you can see on the photo there is on the left a HZ value and it is on 0 hz, when it works it will go up and down depending the input of the game but when it is not working it is steady on 32hz so nothing happens. I can not find an ingame setting i need to change.
    i hope someone can help me with this?

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,587 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If Output Testing and other games work as expected, then in all likelihood either something like the firewall and antivirus are interfering with communications, or you possibly need to capture the Tuning Center Max/Min values, as a starting point.

    Try temporarily disabling your firewall and antivirus, unpatch and then repatch the game, then check and post pictures of all settings, including the Tuning Center.
  4. dirk van O

    dirk van O New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    thak you i am going to try that tonight
  5. dirk van O

    dirk van O New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    thank you @noorbeast i think it had to do something with the tuning center it works now
    • Like Like x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,587 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK