1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug Help me, Simtools became unusable

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Thread, Dec 31, 2019.

  1. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    It happened after a year of pause and/or PC hardware change.
    I wanted to use it in assetto corsa, it was fine before, now it jumps like a fool.
    Everything works perfect with the new hardware, only simtools game engine even in the output testing mode, became extremely jerky, with the slightest mouse movement it jumps all over the place. Between two values it is okay, if any DOF is standing at a certain value and i reset it with the clr button it goes to the zero position fine all the time, no extra jump, only the continous change is unusable.
    in SMC3 the seat can be controlled smoothly.
    I use a DIY licence, windows says simtools 2.0 and 2.1 is installed.
    It worked perfectly before, did not change anything, now jumps all over.

    If i install SimTools_2.3.1 then will i have to do everything again to calibrate and so on? And will have to ask again for a DIY licence? Best solution would be to rectify this version, what can cause such a malfunction?

    Thanks, Sandor
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,315
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,075 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks Noorbeast, but it remained the same, maybe i should try simtools 1.3?
    2.1 was perfect. maybe the new USB controller is not compatible with simtools?
    USB3.0 extensible host controller and xHCI and EHCI are the new things in my setup
    but simtools should handle them.
    How can this problem get investigated further? Because my seat became totally useless, i can't see any alternatives.

    Edit: 1.3 did not work this time at all.
    2.3.1 with a CLEAN install is acting the same than before, without DOFs assigned, tested axis a and axis b, and with the home and end button it goes to 0% and 100% and clicking to clr goes to 50%, does that perfectly without a twitch. 0-100%.
    The communication collapses when trying to do it with a continous movement, jumps all over.
    This should be pointing to a specific problem i guess, but don't know what.
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2019
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,315
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,075 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not bother with 1.3, it has been depreciated and plugins are no longer maintained for it.

    If there is a hardware issue it is likely with Windows, not SimTools.

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,773
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,277Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,875 / 10 / -0
    Why not use the latest version of SimTools available? (v2.4)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can I download it without coins?
    But i guess there is some issue that is not version dependent, it used to be working fine with 2.1.
    What do I have to modify if I would drive arduino from a serial port instead of CH340 USB?

    The working and now jumpy settings arre on the picture, with the actual COM port of course.
    Speed is 500000, there is no such choice of on the PC but it works only at that speed.
    Somebody said with other, non -sim programs that CH340 was working well only with 7 bits. Screenshot (128)_cr.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2020
  8. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    the previous picture shows the necessary settings for the axis testing, there is a working axis assignment as well but with or without that, the axis testing is the same jumpy one.

    Tried 7 bits both in the serial port settings and in simtools, but it only works with 8 bits.
    My only hope is a real RS232 communication, what settings do i have to apply in that case?
  9. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    v2.4 behaves the same.
    Once there was a bug about the date format. It caused jumpy movement if i remember correctly.
    My date format is US though.

    It is a tough one.
  10. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    During testing sometimes Game Engine stopped, i don't know if it has any relevance, but event viewer says

    Faulting application name: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, version: 0.2.3.1, time stamp: 0x5c1445f5
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.3.9600.17055, time stamp: 0x532943a3
    Exception code: 0xe0434352
    Fault offset: 0x00011d4d
    Faulting process id: 0xc04
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d5c0a7071b09b3
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll

    and with v2.4

    Faulting application name: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, version: 0.2.4.0, time stamp: 0x5d118216
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.3.9600.17055, time stamp: 0x532943a3
    Exception code: 0xe0434352
    Fault offset: 0x00011d4d
    Faulting process id: 0x2c0
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d5c0e046785e1f
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll

    made a .net runtime error

    Application: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.IO.IOException
    at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32, System.String)
    at System.IO.Ports.SerialStream..ctor(System.String, Int32, System.IO.Ports.Parity, Int32, System.IO.Ports.StopBits, Int32, Int32, System.IO.Ports.Handshake, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean, Byte)
    at System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Open()
    at Serial_InterfacePlugin.ComWorker.WriteData(System.String)
    at Serial_InterfacePlugin.InterfacePlugin.Game_SendValues(Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double)
    at SimTools_GameEngine.Mod_Calc.‪‎‍‌‪‬‫‌‎‍‪‬‏‌‌‬‫‮(Interface_PluginAPI.IPlugin_Interface, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double)
    at SimTools_GameEngine.Mod_Calc.Interface1Startup()
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,315
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,075 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy may be able to take a look at that .NET error message for you.
  12. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for the support,
    Should have been more careful with that crazy jumping, first both of the feedback potmeter's link broke, and now one of the H-bridges broke, one FET shortcircuited.
    I am still able to test one axis, but i will reduce the 24Volts.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,315
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,075 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of your Axis Assignments and it would be helpful to post a video showing the rig and issue.
  14. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I send the pictures, but even without axis assignment, installed from zero again, i can test the axis (without any DOFs) and it does the same, turn on output testing, (a) axis output, with a very careful movement of the slide by mouse, only by one value at a time, 0 -1 -2 -3 etc. sometimes it is moving the motor fine, sometimes the motor jumps cca 30% of the whole range.
    If with home button and end button i send it to 100 and -100 and with click to clr i send it to 0, it does that fine. Only the continous change is problematic.
    Right now i have a half working rig, have to buy another H-Bridge, but if the above is ambiguous, then i can make a video.
    Thanks, Sandor
    Screenshot (129)_cr.jpg Screenshot (130)_cr.jpg
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,773
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,277Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,875 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guys,
    Since the errors are coming from a windows system file, I would scan the HDD for errors.
    My guess is it will fix some system files during the scan.
    Maybe give that a tray and let us know how it goes.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,315
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,075 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Okay i will fine tune that later, but i would be happy if it worked like before.
    I don't need axis allocation at all to produce the errata.
    Don't know what does that suggest, but in (a) axis output testing, it is perfect if i stay in the 0-25 region, no jumps there. The negatives, from -2 brings big jumps right away. It is not random, certain values are jumping.
    If SMC3utils does the driving, then it is perfect.
    I guess that events like "Game Engine stopped" and ".net runtime error" are committed when i plug the arduino from USB while the program is running. They may be not related to the jumpy behavior.
    Device drivers seem to be okay, no exclamation mark.

    sfc /scannow
    DISM /online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup
    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth

    these checks did not find any issues
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,315
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,075 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I please confirm that you are not running SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, as that will create a pretty conflict.
  19. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Of course not, and i have tried everything possible with clean install, ASUS drivers, it is tough, this machine with this Windows and with simtools is faulty, if you leave one out of these three, then it is OK.
    HAve to try arduino with non CH340 USB, or serial RS232, do you know how to set it up with RS232?
  20. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Wow, it is not a date format bug which i remembered but as Noorbeast pointed out it is a language problem.
    My date format is US so i did not do any further investigation, but changed EVERYTHING right to the windows core. Every changeable driver was tested and every other possibilities. uninstalled everything i could. Stopped all services that could be stopped.Installed new windows. Broke two shafts of feedback pots, and smoked a H-Bridge :)
    After a week i changed the non-unicode language and it is working again.
    Seems like simtools is transcoding the position values like transcoding characters of non-unicode fonts :)
  21. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,315
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,075 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not a pretty story, but at least you got it sorted :thumbs