1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Help connecting Simtools with Arduino and servo motor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by sallerding, Oct 4, 2020.

  1. sallerding

    sallerding New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi. I know this is not a new issue in this forum, but I have tried all the solutions I've seen in previous threads without success. I am building a prototype rotary hexapod using SG90 motors through an Arduino.

    But I haven't been able to successfully connect the Arduino (clone) hardware to show any output from Simtools.

    What I have been able to do is:
    • Install Simtools (and reinstalled it afresh following Noorbeasts advice in other threads)
    • Run Simtools as administrator
    • Patch LFS and (with LFS running) have virtual axis functioning correctly under output testing in Simtools
    • Have also managed to succesfully link FLYPT with Simtools and have the virtual hexapod in FLYPT functioning
    • Used VirtualSim and have managed to have the virtual gameseat move

    I just cannot get the arduino and servo hardware to properly communicate with Simtools either directly though output testing or via the EAOROBBIE sketch for the RC Model Servo

    With respect to the arduino:

    • I have used other arduino sketch's to successfully operate the servos (ie go to 0-180 positions)
    • Have used the EAOROBBIE sketch to recognise the starting position of the servos so that I know the sketch is able to communicate with the servos via the arduino
    • Have a current Arduino IDE installed 1.8.13.
    • Have updated Microsoft.net to the latest version
    • Have checked that I am using the correct COM Port to that of the arduino

    The only thing that is left that i can think of is to try a genuine arduino board and see if that makes any difference in communicating with Simtools although there doesn't seem to be many threads that refer to this as a particular issue. I have tried a second non gen UNO R3 without success.

    I have attached Simtool settings FYI. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Steve

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,571
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I seem to remember that the RC EAOROBBIE sketch runs at 9600. Try changing the simtools BitsPerSec to that. Oh, he also used R and L and not A and B, plus some other things - recommend you read the FAQ.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2020
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,539
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. sallerding

    sallerding New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Thx @noorbeast and @SeatTime. I should have mentioned that the settings I screenshotted were not specifically for eaorobbies. I have tried many iterations (including the ones you mentioned) from the examples in these threads but, after reinputting the code and adding the ~ it has for some reason made all the difference? Thx very much for the the advice. Looking forward to exploring now that I have finally made servo contact. Thx again
    • Like Like x 1
  6. sallerding

    sallerding New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    And now synced with LFS....Brilliant! Thx
    • Winner Winner x 1