1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

GRID (2019) Plugin 2.0.0.2

SimTools plugin for GRID (2019)

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't have Grid, but being a Codemaster game the patch path is different for 32v and 64bit Windows systems, see the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
    • Like Like x 1
  2. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,254
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,946Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,501 / 13 / -0
    Check your 'My Games' folder in your documents, I bet there is a grid folder found there that you can patch too.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  4. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    I had to run a full race first for it to show up in My Games. I missed that part.

    Got it working now. Thank you everyone
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2022
  5. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    Anyone have an issue with the heave motion in this game being weak? My PC reset and it seems I don't have heave only in this game. Not sure what's going on. Anyone have any suggestions? I tried uninstalling the game and patch but it's not helping.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you refined your motion profile, in particular for heave, see the FAQ tuning tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  7. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    Yep I made the mistake of not doing this with Horizon 5 so I did make sure to check that box. I'm only using the default layout and tuning from there.

    What's weird is it's the only game not giving full motion but it didn't have this issue before my PC reset and I had to reinstall everything. Same PC, same settings, same motion rig but something is different with just Grid 2019.

    I tried reinstalling the game, sim tools and the plug in
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Games need settings dialed in individually, so temporarily set all axis except heave to zero in Axis Assignments, then dial in the heave setting in Axis Assignments and in the Tuning Center.
  9. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    I'll do it again but I did do the tuning. The problem is nothing seems to be affecting the heave motion. Is there a reason why my tuning settings from before are now not providing any noticeable motion in one direction? Does that typically happen?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Depends, it could be a hardware related issue.

    But please post a picture of the Tuning Center while the game is running, that will establish if heave data is working, if it is configuration should sort it out.
  11. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    These are my settings in the tuning center with the game running

    upload_2022-8-25_17-36-26.png
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That shows no game data at all, which would mean no motion on any axis, did you start a race?
  13. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    Yea I was in the middle of a race. I'm definitely getting motion though. You can see the blue button in the corner. I'm getting motion just not heave and the motion is kind of weak. Only this game
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is no game data in the image you posted, so it can't be accurate if you have motion:

    upload_2022-8-25_17-36-26.png
  15. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform

    Any ideas what may be wrong then if the rig is moving despite that?

    I have to stop racing to take the snapshot so I'm not sure
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have the game running in a window, so that the Tuning Center can be seen at the same time, has data, and take and post a picture of that.

    I expect if heave data is present you can set heave somewhere around 0.5 - 1 in the Tuning Center you will feel it, and will be able to tweak from there.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    I can window it. I think I can delay the snapshot long enough to unpause the game, drive and capture the data

    I'll try it; thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  18. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK, Motion platform
    Looks like the output is on a super small scale...not sure why.

    upload_2022-8-26_17-12-27.png
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The reason is likely that the car is on pretty level ground with small axis movement.

    Heave data is present, so use a lower value for heave in the Tuning Center to sharpen the heave motion.
    • Like Like x 2