1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Grand Theft Auto 5 ScriptHookVDotNet3 plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by knaufinator, May 18, 2020.

  1. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The API allows me to see what vehicle the game protagonist is in, so if indeed any axis need reversed when not in a car .. but a jet or heli... i can do so,.. I just wanted to verify specifically what axis he is talking about,... he could be referring to a rotational Acceleration, or the pitch,.. depending on how he has it setup,... as a possibility there could be a config text file on the GTA dll side, that allows a user to map sign/direction for vehicle class,plane,boat, car... so on.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So far I have tried cars, motorcycles and planes, so far everything is good, I love the plugin, what I do not finish catching the point is the traction loss, I do not follow a correct movement, I get out of control sometimes
  3. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Agree, I never used the original plugin, ... so i can not compare,.. but I used the same logic from that plugin to create the traction loss for this one.. I dont expect it to ever be as clean as lets say iRacing, as they can calculate it at the tire model level... If anyone has Ideas,.... Clone the Repo and give it a shot!! :)
  4. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    TODAY I WANTED TO TRY THE GTA WITH THE PLUIG AND I DON'T KNOW WHAT HAPPENS THAT IT DOESN'T WORK, I'M UNINSTALLING GTA TO TEST AGAIN. I HAVE A 2 DOF SIMULATOR, AS I SAID BEFORE WHEN I AM IN A VEHICLE, THE SIMULATOR IS REALLY NORMAL, IF I SPEED THE SIMULATOR FORWARD IF I BRAKE GO FORWARD IF I TURN RIGHT THE SIMULATOR TURNS LEFT. ETC BUT WHEN I GET ON A HELICOPTER EVERYTHING IS THE OPPOSITE TODAY I WILL TRY TO MAKE A VIDEO.
    GREETINGS THANK YOU !!
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  5. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    293Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Has anyone got this plugin working with a VR Mod...I haven't tried yet..After looking at the files for the Mod by Lukeross_r4...I notice it has the same type of file in them...Scripthookv.dll and Dinput8.dll..It,s asking me to over write them...but If i do i,m sure i,m going to mess up the motion...

    Attached Files:

  6. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    back up the files,.. they may be the same, I would use the latest version of them. The latest version ensures it will work with the latest memory map of GTAV.The way I understand it is,... Dinput.dll, is used to inject the ScriptHookv.dll to be used in the game. then ScriptHookv.dll loads the other script files, such as the scripthookdotnet3, which loads this telemetry plugin i created.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    293Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you..I,m going wait till someone on here confirms that it can be done..I get a little lost playing with sub folders...I seem to mess things up the first time around..being this is a very large download to reinstall the game..now that I'm looking around at all the cool Mods this game has...I would love to play this game in VR with controller support..Like this one..
    https://rly.sexy/project/gta-vive seem to be a older Mod..might not work...You guy/gays on here have more talent then me when it come to this stuff...LOL ..Once Again..Thank You ..I,m have a blast running People over...
    • hug:
    Last edited: May 29, 2020
  8. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I would just run it without overwriting the 2 files, you most likely just installed them and have the latest versions of both... I would suspect that any older mod would work with the newer hook dlls. 2 cents
    • Like Like x 1
  9. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "kevinmarz, post: 199192, member: 31775"] ¿Alguien tiene este plugin trabajando con un VR Mod ... Todavía no lo he intentado ... Después de mirar los archivos para el Mod por Lukeross_r4 ... I observe que tiene el mismo tipo de archivo en ellos ... Scripthookv.dll y Dinput8.dll ... Me está pidiendo que los escriba en exceso ... pero si lo hago, estoy seguro de que voy a estropear el movimiento ... [/ CITA]
    Lo tengo funcionando en Vr con el mod del volante, todo correcto, lo he sobrescrito cuando me preguntaste y sin problemas, previamente instalé el mod vr, luego el mod de movimiento y luego el mod del volante
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
  10. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    293Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the reply..Both of ya!!@polybass...What headset are you running...and what mod did you use?Thanks
  11. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  12. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  13. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    293Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  14. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
  15. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    73732
    ok, here is a photo of how I configured it and it works wonderfully on my 2 dof, sway, surge, roll, pitch.
    well, i'm still with the helicopter error, the only way is every time you get in the helicopter you have to go game engine and reverse the movements with (Dir), but the pluig is excellent. Congratulations!!!
    in case you can see some way to fix that detail from the helicopter it would be great
  16. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    There is another mod that can be used for this but I have not tried it
    • Like Like x 1
  17. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
  18. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You are not using pitch in your image, but you are using surge... i'm assuming on acceleration in a car,.. you surge/tilt back... thats the same thing thats going to happen in a heli when you accelerate forward,... regardless if a heli is actually tilting forward, am I wrong? I think your issue lies in this methodology being used for computing where the arm of your motor is.

    I use a separate controller that I built that has an algorithm on it that determines where the motor arms should be based on all 1-6 individual axis inputs, then it can mix the values on its own as complex as it likes.

    I think this is also where something like Thanos controllers are used for
    https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/1096461972/6dof-electronic-interface-for-motion-simulator-pla
    (let me know if there are better links)

    Anyone else have experience mixing a 2DOF like this method that can chime in?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That was @Thanos 1280, see the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/amc1280usb-motion-simulator-controller.336/

    @Thanos now has the new AMC-AASD15A servo controller, see the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/amc-aasd15a-servo-controller.351/

    Mixing for a 2DOF motion profile should be done one axis at a time, see the tips and tricks here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    You are correct that a number of conflicting things happen with a heli, it will generally pitch forward in flight, so that should be the primary simulation axis. On a 2DOF simulated surge is traditionally set as pitch up for acceleration and pitch down for braking, as with things like cars that is the appropriate simulation. I have not used the plugin but would expect it better to focus on pitch, as that should be consistent between vehicle including the heli and minimise surge on a 2DOF to things like simulating a gear shift, with bigger Min than Max setting in the Tuning Center, using a low number and limited axis movement range: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/snappy-gear-change-motion.121/
    Last edited: May 29, 2020
  20. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    293Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Well,I got the vive mod working,but ..yeah unless you got a ass kicking rig..nah..just going to rock the Arcade style of this game...I can only pray too the Video game God's that GTA 6 brings me The game I bin Die in to Play...Might try the oculus mod next...But..the controller ..having the controller a driving..shooting..it,s like the Adult Version of Mario Carts:popcorn:grinAdd:cheers:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 29, 2020