1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Generic unity plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by narthur157, Dec 16, 2015.

  1. Aitor Perez

    Aitor Perez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes, I have licence and I installed my plugin and I can try my game in Game Selection.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,368
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2019
  3. Aitor Perez

    Aitor Perez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Now the SimTools GameEngine don't open. I close to try another plugin but i try to open and don't succes. No window opens and is not in toolbar. :(
    I restar and reinstall SimTool and nothing.
    Thanks for reply to fast!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,368
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try temporarily turning off firewall and anti-virus, as it sounds like something is interfering.
  5. Aitor Perez

    Aitor Perez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I turn off an turn on an now works.
    I use @perdicheco tool and I can send information from SimTool Engine to tool and works.

    Captura4.PNG captura2.PNG Captura3.PNG

    But when I try to catch the information and send from my game don't work. I cath the information whit UDPReciver but in SimTools Engine don't recive nothing.

    Captura12.PNG

    This is my code in Unity:

    Captura5.PNG

    And this is the plugin:

    Captura6.PNG

    I upload .rar of plugin if necessary.

    Thank so much :)

    Attached Files:

  6. Aitor Perez

    Aitor Perez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,
    I have continued trying to receive the information whit the plugin but I can't receive nothing in SimTools Engine. I have the same problem at my last post.
    I don't know what is wrong in the plugin. I set it wrong?
    I need to do something more?

    Tanks :)
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,368
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If I recall the port used in the Quplay demo is 4123, so try that in your interface settings.
  8. Aitor Perez

    Aitor Perez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I try to shitch port but it didn't work. Yesterday I got data to come out in Tuning Center / Game Data -Input and the 2DOF Vistual Sim and it receive the data successfully.
    Now I try to do the same but it didn't works, I don't undestand why. I only just made a plugin for other Game, and occasionally i have this problem https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-v2-4-released.13545/page-3#post-183918 I turn off the computer and sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.

    The only change i do before it worked is add a max and min in Roll and Pitch in Tuning Center, but it now didn't works.
    I'm super lost :(
    If anyone knows what happens please explain it to me.

    Thanks!
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,777
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,436Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
    How are you installing you custom plugin buddy?
    You need to use the plugin updater or the properties of the plugin may get locked.
    Simply re-installing you custom plugin with the plugin updater will fix it if needed.

    Also, make sure you have some interface output.
    For testing purposes, select the Network output option, and then assign some Axis outputs.
    If you are using the (a) axis assignments, then assign "<Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a><Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a>" for interface output.

    Let me know how it goes buddy,
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. Aitor Perez

    Aitor Perez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    After doing a lot of test and I found that. If I use a client to see if I send the data well by udp, in Game Engine I don't recieve nothing. When I unisntall and install and testing whitout opening the udp client I recive data.
    Thanks for reply :)
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,777
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,436Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
    Yes, you can only have one receiver going at a time buddy.
    Great job of working thru the problem!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  12. Snorch

    Snorch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hey! This topic is amazing, I could get the QuSimTools plugin to work with my game on Unity.

    I just needed to modify the code a bit to avoid decimal separation problems with different localisations. (In Spanish decimal number separate with commas instead of dots).

    Thank you!
    • Winner Winner x 2
  13. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,
    I’m trying to use Claudio Silva POC, and I’m unable to use it too. When I do a ncat on 4123 port, I see all the informations I try to send to my rig, I use claudio’s plugin but, my rig doesn’t move. can you tel me what you have done?!!
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  14. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi everybody
    I tryed again a lot of things, I think I'm not so far from the solution, but I can't get my rig to move... Not realy my rig, I try with The virtual sim. I have built the QuPlay.exe with unity and I think it works, because when I launch "ncat.exe -l -u 4123" I can see the values I send.

    I generated the claudio's plugin without change anythink. I import it in simtools, and I patch the game

    Now I start Virtual sim and I launch QuPlay.exe. Virtual sim start a right line, but never show the values I send from QuPlay.exe...

    Will you help me please. I think my error is the plugin but I can't repare it.

    Thank you for reading.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,368
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Perhaps you could post your code and project, that way @yobuddy or someone else could have a look at it, in their spare time.
  16. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    OK, I understand.
    I'm just trying to use Claudio silva's tutorial. I think the unity's part is OK. It sends frame by UDP to 127.0.0.1 on the port 4123.

    But I can't create a functional plugin.
    The code is this one :
    https://github.com/ddkclaudio/QuplaySimTools/blob/master/SimToolsGamePlugin/GamePlugin/GamePlugin.vb

    I open GamePlugin.sln in visual studio 2017, and I generate the project. Then I have, in /bin/debug directory a file named QuPlay_gameplugin.dll, I drag and drop this file in simtools update plugin, and I hope that it's going to work fine... but not... it doesn't work.
  17. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @yobuddy can you show me the function
    Public Sub Process_PacketRecieved(Text As String)

    of the Video ride player's plugin. I think I can make the same frame that wait this plugin.

    I don't konw how to debug the plugin I made. Is there a process to do that?

    Thx.