1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    if you run 2 pc : try open gamevibe first then open gameengine (on second PC) and open the game (in third on the main gaming PC)

    If you run only one PC : try open 1st gamevibe , then open simtools , then open the game

    (remeber all the effects are muted by default in gamevibe/profile editor . you have to unmute them (do open (see loudspeaker logos) one at a time for testing puposes each effect while in a game)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Thx for the feedback guys.
    makes it easier to know what to look for when I go over GameVibe for a proper release.
    yobuddy
  3. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 153Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hi Guys!

    I'm using Game Vibe with iRacing recently and I encountered with a problem, simply freeze and got a message which says GameVibe3 or GameVibe4 and waits for me to press OK. While it waits the vibration continue in the frequency when it freeze. After OK, it restarts and works fine until the next freeze. You Guys can see it in the video.



    LFS works fine for me, it just iRacing...

    Do You have any idea how can I(maybe others) overcome this?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    @Gelatin
    Please set your PC like this buddy and try again buddy.
    system local.jpg

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    333Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    gday guys i have no gear shift output its blank.. even in the tunning centre its blank any ideas
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    what game?
    Got a pic maybe?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,268Coins
    Ratings:
    +391 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    I did my first testings with GameVive and LFS... what a fantastic job you did @yobuddy ! :cheers
    • Like Like x 2
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    thx buddy! :cheers
  9. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 153Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5

    Thanks yobuddy!
    That was the problem, but I had to set my PC to full english language to get it work.
    Is it possible to fix this issue, It could be good to use my PC with my language package and of course running game vibe as well.

    take care, thx
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    "but I had to set my PC to full english language to get it work.
    Is it possible to fix this issue"

    I wish buddy, but it seems to be very hard to replicate.
    I simply have not been able to get it to not work lol.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello friends, what equipment do I need to be using the Vibe game? I'm trying to do the same work you're using. Sorry for my ignorance, but I'm very lazy in programming parts if you guys can help me. I'll be very grateful.
    I have some Logitech 5.1 speakers with which do I do this procedure? Or should I have something like a replacement speaker with a power supply and an amplifier?
  12. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
  15. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well... i try to explain and make easy for you: buy 4 or 8 aura shakers; 4 for tires position, and 4 for seat, back, shifter and pedals. Ok. Buy 2 amplifiers with 2 in stereo and 4 out stereo at 4ohms each. Put aura shakers on correct position and its done !
    • Like Like x 2
  16. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  17. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    download.jpg 414ihuAPIbL.jpg 414ihuAPIbL.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Awesome ! Aura its the same like this. Just verify your transducers in first atempts because low frequencys put shakers too hot if you use an amplifier with more power. ( 50watts x4 ch its more than sufficient )
    • Like Like x 1
  19. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @paulopsx2 I agree! :thumbs
    The first tests actually show an excessive heating of these transducers. I have yet to fix several things! :grin
    • Like Like x 2
  20. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    my BTK LFE heats up a lot.
    20 min and it goes into safe operation.
    it does not work anymore, what do you recommend?
    • Like Like x 1