1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe Beta4

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,923
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 9 / -0
    yobuddy submitted a new resource:

    SimTools v2 - Game Vibe - A telemetry driven re-configurable multiple output transducer system for SimTools.

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 3
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools 2 now feels feature complete, thanks so much for all your time and effort @yobuddy :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I DONT BELIEVE THIS ! FINALLY ! thanks... best gift for my christmass !! rs..
    • Like Like x 2
  4. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,923
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 9 / -0
    • Like Like x 4
  6. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    The new emergency stop button on simtool manager is wonderful, i love it thanks.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Where is the button ?
  8. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The big green ON on the top left of the screen.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Juhani Salokivi

    Juhani Salokivi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    I purchased the Entertainment license couple of weeks ago and it turned out that the Beta 1 does not work with iRacing. At least according to discussion I read about it. I wasn't able to change the "force" amounts and others had had the same problem. Am I right and does it work now? I would use it for tactile feedback only and motion maybe later. So far it's not the best situation as I've paid 89 € and got nothing.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is not that Game Vibe does not work with iRacing, rather it is that plugins need to be updated to take advantage of Game Vibe and there is a ton of them that will need doing once Game Vibe beta testing progresses so that any necessary changes are made to it.
  11. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Patience guys. I'm still ironing some last details with @yobuddy on GameVibe core. All bugs we could find were resolved and the next step is the update of plugins and creation of some initial profiles for it.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. Juhani Salokivi

    Juhani Salokivi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Okay, I'm not pissed off, although not too happy either as it was published after all. At this point we have to wait for the updates and meanwhile, I think I need to purchase Simxperience's Simvibe to be able to test the system. Shame, but no choice basically.
  13. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You can test with LFS and learn how it works and test your system.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,923
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 9 / -0
    GameVibe was published as a Beta Release.
    So everyone could see where we are, and were we are going.
    And can comment if they think a change needs to be made, etc...
    I may be the guy holding the pain brush, but SimTools is very much a community project.
    So as much input as i can get is always good.

    Public Beta's are very handy to be able to check multiple sound setup and test that everything is working as it should.
    So i really don't get people upset for letting them use it early for testing.
    But its seems all I have done is angered some.
    Sorry about that.

    Just so everyone know, new plugins are in the pipeline.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Juhani Salokivi

    Juhani Salokivi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    As I said, I'm not pissed off if it's me you refer to. I will wait for updates and plugins for iRacing to work. I don't mean to be impatient or such, it was a big coincidence in the first place that I was in need for this kind of software the very week the beta was launched.

    Keep up the good work.
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,923
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 9 / -0
    @Juhani Salokivi
    I'm sorry buddy, this was not geared at you, more toward some of the email I have gotten.
    I never mean or try to make anything personal.
    And I know that its not a lot of fun only having LFS for GameVibe.

    In the end, we are doing all this so all possible games can be supported properly.
    We have built a system here, so a game plugin writer can add GameVibe support should they choose to at anytime.
    We don't have to update GameVibe itself to add a game to GameVibe.

    It just takes a bit to make sure everything is correct before we start pumping out plugins only to find a problem with one of them.
    And then they all have to be updated again for that one game to work.
    It just good to take a few baby steps to make sure its solid for future use!

    I want all games than can be supported, to be supported by GameVibe!
    This is the reason for the beta overall, make sure we have a solid core.
    So in the end, we can have all we want from this tentacle system!

    Take care all,
    Won't be long now,
    Dustin
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  17. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello,

    I don't find how to get dash and vibe to work here, everything is ok with the 6 dof stuff

    However, in the game manager => profile editor => more the case dash and vibe are dark, never lighted

    Vibe and dash don't do a thing when the game start, but game manager and game engine work flawlessly.

    I did check enable dash and vibe in game manager :p

    Any help ?

    (gamie is dirt rally)
  18. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is enabled only when the plugin supports Vibe and Dash.
    It's not a config, it's the code of the plugin.

    Here's your response.
    Today, only LFS plugin bundled with SimTools fully supports Vibe.

    I'm trying to help @yobuddy to get more plugins compatible.
    There are high chances that Dirt Rally is one of the next.
    :D
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ha OK sorry I though of something like that but in the screen caps of the tutorial I was misleaded by the game selected :p

    I'll wait thanks for your work !
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,923
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 9 / -0
    yobuddy updated SimTools v2 - Game Vibe with a new update entry:

    GameVibe - Beta3

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 1