1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    For Gamevibe you do need a paid licence, details here https://simtools.us/licenses/

    The DIY licence is motion only, though damn good for free!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    There is also a $29.99 upgrade option to get a pro license should you have a DIY one already.
    Simply login to SimTools.us, and under your account click 'view license'.
    Then click 'view upgrade' next to your diy license and you can upgrade.

    btw, your v2 license will also work for v3 when its ready to rock... :thumbs
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    276Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Ok I’ll take a look , big thanks
  4. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    276Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF

    Thanks

    I tried to log into Simtools.us but it would take my log in details ( I tried to use these xsim ones )
    Do I need to register there & then somehow make it know that I have a DIY licence ?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,464
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Normally you would use the email you purchased/got the Licenses with (likely your Xsimulator email), and if you don't have a password for the SimTools site then click reset password.
    • Agree Agree x 2