1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Hocky

    Hocky New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    I got the problem with the min sound is off...very loud and then off again. Very similar to the problem that was solved with the regional settings. For me changing the regional setting did not fix it. (Swedish initial)

    My initial problem with the sqr wave is still there to. Tried another sound card too. All other wave forms work (when listening on the sound).
    Is it just me or someone else experience the same?!?

    Thanks!
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  2. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,660Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,

    I have been struggling several hours to get gamevibe working on a windows 10 enterprise because of the "unable to create form" error. The issue was not with DirectX but with the .Net framework 3.5 which is required by gamevibe and not installed by default on Windows 10. Installing it using the windows roles/apps/features kept failing.
    I finally had to install it using the ISO of windows 10 and an elevated powershell command :

    PS C:\Windows\system32> dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFx3 /all /Source:E:\sources\sxs /limitaccess

    Outil Gestion et maintenance des images de déploiement
    Version : 10.0.17763.1

    Version de l’image : 10.0.17763.379

    Activation de la ou des fonctionnalités
    [==========================100.0%==========================]
    L’opération a réussi.
    PS C:\Windows\system32>


    In my ISO under sources/sxs I have for info:

    PS C:\Windows\system32> dir e:\sources\sxs
    Répertoire : e:\sources\sxs
    Mode LastWriteTime Length Name
    ---- ------------- ------ ----
    --r--- 06/03/2019 02:29 31331 Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-Optional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~fr-FR~.cab
    --r--- 06/03/2019 02:30 1509278 Microsoft-Windows-NetFx3-OnDemand-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~fr-FR~.cab
    --r--- 06/03/2019 02:06 305497 microsoft-windows-internetexplorer-optional-package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~.cab
    --r--- 06/03/2019 02:09 72729053 microsoft-windows-netfx3-ondemand-package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~.cab
    PS C:\Windows\system32>



    Then reboot, re-install directX, and it works !
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,544
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    Can't you install it in "Programs and features" and then click "Turn Windows features on or off".
    In the window that pops up click .net framework 3.5 and press ok?
  4. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,660Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    No, it was failing with an error. This is on a windows 10 enterprise edition, which came pre-installed on the laptop.
    I couldnt find another option than going with this ugly command , which requires the install media.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    711Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, I have two questions wrt GameVibe:
    Is it possible to use GameVibe with a PS4 ?
    If yes, how is the sound from the PS4 (or the game running on it) coming to the PC running Simtools and GameVibe ?

    Is it possible to test GameVibe somehow ?
    My simtools is running an a Macbook with Windows installed. Not sure if GameVibe supports this setup....

    cheers, Arazok
  6. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,660Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Useful Useful x 2
  7. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    711Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi vthinsel,
    thanks for your reply.
    That means that the telemetry data sent by UDP broadcast from the PS4/ProjectCars2 is then also used to generate "sounds" for buttkicker ?
    That would be great !
  8. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,660Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes.
    It may be worth adding this to the FAQ....
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Balance:
    905Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Fantastic App. Im using 2 different transducers so i would love to see a balance control at some point. The windows balance does not work but that was expected. If any tips they are of course welcome
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello All,
    I updated Game vibe from release b44 to b53 and now all settings are wrong and differents
    Do you have the same thing?
    thanks
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    dont update. Just delet old one and put the new
    • Like Like x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,544
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    Because this is still in beta, changes may be done in that its not update-able.
    We are close to a full release thou, then it should be update-able.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm thinking about maybe before too long upgrading my license from DIY to get GameVibe. I have and currently use SimShaker (Aviators and Wheels) and it works great but it would be really nice to consolidate everything to just one program and frankly I feel like I should buy a copy just to support SimTools development. Money is really tight just now (I will neither confirm nor deny rumors that I purchased Steam Index and a few hundred dollars in new parts for some mods to my 6DOF sim all via credit card) so it might have to wait for a bit. Especially since my gaming mouse and keyboard both just started acting up. =/ I am getting really sick of replacing expensive gaming mice and keyboards because they only seem to last me two years or so before they die. I think this time I'm buying cheap stuff.... oops ADHD, off topic!

    Back to GameVibe; I'm a bit uncertain about compatibility. Is there a particular list of games that it works with? I imagine the plugin has to be built to extract additional data from the game (such as RPM) to run this but searching has not resulted in me finding any kinds of list. I suppose it's likely that I just have to look at the plugins for each game I play or am considering buying to see what info it sends to SimTools. I confess that I did not read all fifteen pages here because the thread seemed to be more about feedback and troubleshooting, so I'm sorry if this has been covered already.
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well, actually Gamevibe or simvibe dont offer too much plugins and configs for Many games. Its a restrict list, under about 20- games. For example, TODAY i try to put vibe on my DCS sim, but simvibe dont have a profile and Gamevibe dont have dash for this. Its Sad, but TRUE.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You say about 20 games, @paulopsx2 , is there a list somewhere or do I have to just research each plugin may use? DCS is probably the #1 most important to me so that is not good news. Thank you for the reply.
  16. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    In fact, a complete and actual list dont exists. In simvibe page, only some games are Listed, old games and no news like xplane11 ( suported ), dirty rally 2, etc etc. Gamevibe its a New plugin, and dont have a "suported games List", because It depends of The dash plugin, with effects created by your own
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just a correction, Game Vibe does not depend on Game Dash being installed.

    I have created an evolving quick list of 30 odd Game Vibe known pending or already supported games: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/game-vibe-supported-titles.331/
  18. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks @noorbeast you rock! I'm shocked DCS is nowhere on the list though... D=

    Everything else I care about is on the list though, excluding Elite Dangerous for obvious reasons.
  19. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeah um
    Yeah im shocking too. My ridiculous "solution" for this its replicate The stereo Sound main speaker on a second PCI sound, better than nothing. Made the same for ace combat 7 and ace combat Allied Assault arcade games.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have already flagged that for the 2 respective plugin devs, but don't forget they create plugins in their spare time and in the case of ED it is a fair amount of work just to keep the plugin updated, with constant game changes breaking the plugin.