1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    hi...
    im facing problem with the vibe. im using 2 sound cards one mother board reltek for game sound and second external sound blaster for the game vibe.
    LFS is working fine for the vibe.
    the problem with other games like AC and PC2. every thing fine with the software. the vibe shows the RPM and other elements and also the game vibe tuning center shows the numbers but the problem the sound do not come from the shaker. maybe its a windows issue or steam????? any one have any idea???
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have an issue with PC2, which for me does not register the game vibe plugins, but I expect that is a plugin issue.

    However AC works fine, so I am wondering about your tuning settings for it, if testing works fine and data is present in the Tuning Center.
  3. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    yes the data are presented in the tuning center and testing the sound card from the vibe is ok.
    do you mean i have to do the vibe tuning center setting to make it work??? capture the H/L values???
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Game Vibe volume needs to be enabled and set, plus capture then tweak H/L values in the Tuning Center.
  5. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    @noorbeast thanx for the info .
    i checked the sound settings in windows
    for LFS game sound comming from the reltek sound card and game vibe from usb sound blaster
    2018-11-20_LI.jpg

    for AC game sound ok but no vibe
    2018-11-20 (12)_LI.jpg

    do you have any idea????
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are no Hi/Low values set in the Tuning Center for Assetto Corsa, so run capture, drive a bit, save it then tweak as needed.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. fuad

    fuad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    kuwait
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    @noorbeast thanx its working now i will try it for PC2 and other games.
    cheers
    • Winner Winner x 2
  8. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello All,
    I installed game vibe since one week and test only into assetto corsa competizione, but I meet some issues
    It works some seconds and a lot of pop pop windows appear

    I 've the latest release of simetool and gamevibe
    I checked Net 3.5 and directx

    Do you have a idea ?

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not certain but I don't think Game Vibe support has been implemented in assetto corsa competizione.
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ok, i will test on other sim-game and I will keep you informed
  11. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    same issues into assetto corsa
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    For simtool, and game vibe, sure yes
    I will check the english settting
  14. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Thank you for your help, the issue come from the english settings who was not completely set in english
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    I have problems with getting sound out of Gamevibe for rpm and sqr.
    If I go sin it works but not sqr.
    When activating test I get no sound what so ever using sqr?!?

    What am I missing? Probably something obvious :)
  16. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Is there a DCS vibe plugin yet ???
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not yet, but you can check out the new flight related improvements to Game Vibe using the War Thunder plugin, those cover: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/war-thunder-plugin.176/

    Game Vibe types:
    Rpm - self explanatory
    Road detail - heave
    Turbulence - Speed + (Speed*flaps deployed*0,2) + (Speed*Landing gears deployed*0,2)
    Collision L/R - Sway
    Collision F/B - Surge
    Weapon1 - Weapon1 fire
    Weapon2 - Weapon2 fire
    Landing Gear - deploying/retracting landing gear
    Flaps - Deploying/retracting flaps
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 113Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello
    Is it true that I do not have a vibe for gear shift with iracing?

    Guus.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you configured it and can you please post a picture of your settings.
  20. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 113Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    RPM and Road detail works just fine....but I miss the kick in my back ;)

    Attached Files:

    • off.png
      off.png
      File size:
      779.1 KB
      Views:
      126
    • on.png
      on.png
      File size:
      532.1 KB
      Views:
      134