1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Game engine stops working while 'I'm playing

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by gabby de buyst, Sep 26, 2017.

  1. gabby de buyst

    gabby de buyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    brussels
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Game engine stops working while I'm playing.
    Sometimes it crashes when I launch the game, and sometimes while I'm playing.
    Simtools 2 pro license + last version of plugin
    Do someone else get that happened?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to provide more information, like any error messages, hardware used and pictures of settings.
  4. daristizabal01

    daristizabal01 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Did you get it working? I have exactly the same problem. Starts working but after few seconds, the game engine stops working. I have to reboot the Pc to get it working again. I'm using an Arduino controller for my DOF. Rest of Games (PC1, Assetto, iracing) working fine. Running Simtools 2.1 on Win10 (i7 5930K, titan X)
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is likely a fault in your setting or hardware, or both.

    But you need to provide more specific information, as I asked of the original poster. You have not even stated what game is problematic. It is hard to help in an information vacuum.
  6. daristizabal01

    daristizabal01 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Ok, sorry.

    The problem is with project Cars 2. I tried using PC1 and PC2 plugins (in the game options you can select output profile for PC1 or PC2) but both had the same results. I'm now using pluing 20.3.3 for Project Cars 2. As I said, my other games work fine. Below a couple of screenshots of my config.

    I dont receive any error messages. Basically, you start the game and after few seconds there is no more movement. If you close the game and run another game it wont work either. So, I have to restart the PC to get it working again.

    Running 3DOF with Arduino. Simtools 2.1 on Windows 10

    Attached Files:

  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like you are tripping a PSU out or crashing the UDP communication.

    Just a quick test, lower the Main % in Game Manager to 80% and let us know if that changes anything.
  8. gabby de buyst

    gabby de buyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    brussels
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, sorry I've forgot my own post.
    I didn't resolve my issue, but it crash less often. I've reduced % in game engine and in the profile editor of the game manager also.
    Now, sometimes, it crash when I launch the game but no more when I'm playing.
    When it crash, I quit the game, exit "game engine" and "game manager" by right clicking on it in minimized tray, and, finally, i launch both programs and the game.
    Also first power the motors of 3dof before restart all the thing.

    Salut, désolé j'ai a oublié mon propre poste.
    Je n'ai pas résolu mon probleme, mais il plante moins souvent. J'ai réduit le % dans Game Engine et dans l'editeur de profil de Game Manager aussi
    Maintenant il plante parfois quand je lance le jeu, mais pas plus quand je joue.
    Quand il plante, je quitte le jeu, Game manager et Game engine en cliquant droit sur les icones minimisés et, finalement, je relance les deux programmes et le jeu.
    Active bien l'alimentation des moteurs de ton 3dof avant de relancer les programmes
  9. gabby de buyst

    gabby de buyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    brussels
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Here it goes again!!!
    It worked well and now, without any reason, it begins to crash again.
    I use a 3dof from dofreality
    Asus Z270H, i7 7700k, Msi gtx1080ti lightning, 32g Ram, 1go M.2 samsung Evo 960
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    It is most likely that your Interface is dropping out.
    Meaning SimTools looses connection to your interface to run your motors.
    Are you by chance using a USB Hub?
    yobuddy
  12. bsHobbit

    bsHobbit New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have the same problem. Only with project cars 2. Keeps crashing after a minute of playing the game. Using any other sotware to drice the motion platform works like a charm. I tested different USB Cables and USB configurations. It only appears in Project Cars 2 anyway. Any solutions yet? It worked fine a couple of weeks ago. Didn't play for a while and now it keeps crashing :(
  13. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    i see you have tried this already but I found that even just 1 or 2 % in the main slider can make a big difference. I went from 94 in pc2 with regular bug outs to 92 % and have never lost connection since. Maybe not related to your problem but anything is worth a try.
  14. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Try to connect all the USB devices directly to your pc. Don't use a USB hub. I had the same problems in pcars2.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. bsHobbit

    bsHobbit New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I do not use any USB Hubs. I also tried to disconnect every usb except the motion sim. i also tried every USB port for the sim. Adjusting the slider did not change anything for me.
  16. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    First of all, use the latest versions of simtools, plugins, USB port drivers etc. Is it possible to do a 2 pc setup? Connect your motion sim to the second pc or laptop. So we can eliminate any hardware or driver problems. It must be a connection problem.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Isn't there a on screen popup in PCcars2?
    yobuddy
  18. daristizabal01

    daristizabal01 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I think I fixed my issue. I was having problems initially with PC2 (motion stop working after 1-2min), then also with Assetto. I tried to lower the main slider and usually I didnt have any problems but sometimes appear again. What I did to fix it were two things. First I increased the bandwith in the com port to the max although I'm not sure this thing really had any effect. Second, I went to the bios of the PC and disabled the Legacy USB support on the USB 3.0 menu (My motherboard is a X99 chipset). After doing this, zero problems. I can put all to the max and never got the issue again.

    Hope this helps

    Regards,

    David
    • Informative Informative x 2
  19. Davidorf

    Davidorf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hallo, i'm sorry to recall this topic. After a few seconds the Tuning Center stops to update the values and my 2DOF doesn't move. I'm using the Project Cars 2 UPD plugin with the PS4 and the last version of SimTools.
    I'm getting the problem with 3 different Pc, OS Windows 10 and 8.1.
    If i stop and restart the plugin the Tuning Center comes back in life always for only a few seconds.
    Here below my checklist:
    - check on other Pc - Done
    - USB port change - Done
    - check with an iPhone with SimDash in WiFi - Done and it works, UDP signal is ok i think
    - check in WiFi and LAN - Done, same problem
    - repatch many times the Plugin - Done, same problem
    - check the firewall - Done
    - lower the intesity value of the PC2 Plugin - Done
    - put regional settings for Unicode in English - Done
    - IP configuration on Game Engine and Game manager are ok (127.0.0.1)

    This evening i'll try to check the UDP traffic on the Pc with the VB receiver but i really can't understand where is the problem.
    Thank you for your support!
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    It is most likely that your Interface is dropping out.
    Maybe not a big enough power supply?
    Please try running the sim without you in the seat, and see if the problem is still present.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  21. Davidorf

    Davidorf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, thank you. Using the PS1 plugin and the PS1 udp option in ProjectCars2 the sim works fine, it's really strange. I have tested the 2Dof always without me on the seat. I don't know if is correct but in the IP information of the Game Manager and Game Engine i see the network IP of the Pc and not the localhost information 127.0.0.1. It seems that the interface of the two applications goes always trough the network.