1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Low cost 2DOF/3DOF motion simulator - DOF REALITY

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

  1. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    1,572Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You can see actual models and price on site - dofreality.com

    a small video of our new cheap development for beginers.
  2. 7stringtheory

    7stringtheory New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I just purchased the 3DOF P3 simulator for dofreality, and I am wondering to those that have this type of setup if the GT hanging style MPCC pedals with the hydraulic brake will work well on this platform? I am thinking about buying a set because I want to simulate driving my actual car as closely as possible but I am willing to compromise the hanging style pedals if they wont work as well as F1 pedals, although I would much rather have the hanging style if this is not the case.
  3. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    436Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi 7stringtheory.

    I guess anything is possible. The thing you have to think about with the DofReality rig is weight and balance. You really have to have the weight of the rig balanced over the universal joint. It really doesnt take a lot of weight imbalance (front to back and/or side to side) for the motors to struggle.

    I have the HPP pedals (but not the hanging pedals) and I really had to shift a lot of weight backwards (moving the spine and seat back in relation to the pedals) to compensate for those pedals. With hanging pedals, I suspect the frame is going to be quite heavy so that will put the weight further forward.

    Add to that, the pedal plate is quite small, and probably too small to be able to just drill and bolt the frame in place. Its going to need a wider pedal plate which adds yet more weight. You are going to need that bigger pedal plate for your heel rest as well.

    If you say you have just purchased (which means its still being built by DofReality) then speak to Igor and get him to make you a wider pedal plate. The guys at DofReality are quite accommodating.

    Private message me if you have any other questions regarding the P3 rig. I've been through quite a lot to get the rig to work reliably the way I want it so hopefully can help you address any issues you may have.

    Andy
  4. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi guys,

    I received my DOF Reality P3 Monday, I mount it, but I've some questions

    First of all, is there a tuto video of simtools setup?? I think that everything is working well ( at least when I test it on Simtools) but in a game (I tried P3D V4 and Aerofly FS2) the motion from the platform doesn't match with what it should be, and I lost the pitch motion, and at the moment it doesn't work on XP 11

    My explenation is that I surely mis understood the way that Simtools works and I'll appreciate if someone gots a video tuto of how to setup the Game Engine and Manager


    My other question is about the extra that I ordered for the flightsim use, it is suposed to handle my Warthog Joystick but I don't know how to put the Joystick on tht part, the only solution that I found (don't know if it's the correct one) is to drill my joystick, but it's sad to drill into this thing when default holes are present on the Joystick on each corners

    My last question is about the size of the screws and bolt for the Joystick and throttles, I don't know if it's a mistake or not, but for some parts I received more screws and bolts that I required and for some parts not enough, it wasn't a problem except for my Hotas, and since I'm a total noob for those kind of things, I'd like to know the dimensions that I need to attach the joystick and the throttles. I ask that because at home I have some other screws and bolts but none are the exact size of the holes and I want to be sure that I'll buy the correct one


    Otherwise thank you to your team, the packages came just in two days in my home (Belgium) with everything very well handled, I rarely see a package of this quality when I order on the internet, and also thank you for the quality of the Sim, it looks very nice and solid, when eveyrthing will be fine on mine, I'm sure that I'll have hours of fun :)
  5. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Here is the picture of the Joystick and the holes

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,562 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you!

    WWhen I come back to home tonight I'll check your links

    As said before, I'm pretty sure that I mssed up with the configuration of simtools, otherwise the product is good
    I just saw that there is also a part of the forum for SImtools so I'll not anymore polute this thread with Simtools anymore and try to find the solution there :)
  8. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 5 / -0
    Pls check attached pictures where we marked throttle and joystick mounting points.
    For the joystik use same bolts that it is mounted to its stand /pad. For throttle you need to check the length of bolts needed visually. You can also move throttle plate to any side.

    [​IMG]

    For the SimTools settings set one effect at a time, than check and add next one and check in game etc . Only when you done set general profile for the game.
  9. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 5 / -0
  10. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sorry for being a such noob, but is it possible to find somewhere a video that show how to configure Simtools for the DOF Reality P (or V)3 ??

    I can't configure, I don't know what happens but whatever I do, my rig is not doing what it's supposed to do, I'm absolutely lost ...
  11. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 5 / -0
    sure we can help with it
    I've send you direct message,
  12. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    With my 2dof (2x100mm SCN5 Actuatoren from Dyanic) i have now;
    (a)Axis Assignments /Axis1/DOF1/Force=Sway(Dir=Blank)
    (b)Axis Assignments /Axis1/DOF2/Force=Sway(Dir=Red)
    Surce,Ptich and Heave (a+b))Axis Assignments Dof identisch and all (Dir=blank),
    Both Actuators gong identisch forward and backward for Surce,Ptich and Heave
    For Sway going both Actuators opposite, and i have the curve effekt.

    In the Dof Reality Simulator ist the bump, rumble strip, gear shift,acceleration and braking
    very little or i can see this in the videos.
    Is that the setting or can this power motors not more represent?
    My SCN5 have left and right in the distanz less but very many speed and reaktion for bump, rumble strip, gear shift,acceleration and braking.
    But the Motor for P Modell have 0.5m per sec.?
    My Dyanic SCN5 have 400mm per sec(0.4m).
    the Motor for the P mode is better, but i cant see this?
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  13. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 5 / -0
    Many customers were asking for the SimTools setup video for DOF Reality platforms so here it is:
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,562 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I suggest @Radioproffi link this video as part of the first post of this thread.
  15. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i will my 2Dof Scn5 Actuators in the Dof Reality Platform install,
    work the Simtools
    at the same time
    with this SCN dyanic actuators and serial interface for the Dof reality??
    Simtool have more Interface and axis Options?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,562 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Dof is a commercial rig and it uses SimTools, but SimTools caters to many different types of control interfaces including SCNs, see here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/scn5-scn6.2/category
  17. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yep my SCN5 works with Simtools .
    But works this in the Same Time with another Interfaces from Dof Reality?
    I think;Yes, but i dont now.
    Simtools works only with 0-9Comport, is that correct?
    My Comports all being used.
  18. regorx

    regorx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello guys
    I just bought and install 3dofreality H3/P3 version.
    I play in Assetto Corsa, and i have problem to setup correct values in simtolls "Axis assignments"
    I made all on 0% and try setup rool on 1 ,3, 5, 10% but everytime i don`t feel like in simmulator.
    Car going straight, but car is moving left-right-left-right. In curve is also simmilar. I turn right, seat is moving on left/right/left right. Is somethink like body-shaker not as simmulator.
    I think that i have really bad setup.
    Could somebody send a screen with correct settings for this game or help how should i setup it?
    Should i setup all in Game engine or also in game manager?

    Photo of Dof. I can`t add i different way
    https://zapodaj.net/images/7edcd13f86f74.jpg
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2017
  19. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    1,572Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hello, can you share your Axis Assigments in Simtools GameEngine?
  20. regorx

    regorx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0