1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Game Engine Exceptions

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by natureYtf, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    My decimal separator setting in my win7 computer is '.',and I set my language format to British(USA),but the exception is always there.
  2. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @value1 ,you are right.I change my region to America,and the virtual Axis works fine . Thanks a lot.
  3. john

    john New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    @value1 I am doing a Sim Tools trial on a spare Win Vista computer with no simulation hardware connected.

    Opened Game Manager and patched LFS, in Game Engine entered settings in axis assignments and saved.

    In Interface Settings selected SER Output Type, but there is no value in ComPort to select.
    Other boxes populate but screen will not save so can not proceed further.

    Thanks for any solutions.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,368
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,668Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,421 / 10 / -0
    @john use the .net output type, as you won't need a com port and will be able to save.
    yobuddy
  5. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Vista is not supported

    http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-quickstart/
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,368
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,668Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,421 / 10 / -0
    I don't see why vista would not work?
    yobuddy
  7. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    After some diging, I some the information that I have copied/pasted in the installation guide later

    Personnaly I had my first Simtools trial with Vista KO... but only because I didn't know to elevate to Admin rights...
    • Like Like x 1
  8. john

    john New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,097
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,015 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Well, Vista is not a good idea in general ;) However, it might work. SimTools just has not been tested with Vista
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello,
    How are you guys?

    I'm have the same problem, My tuning center star with random number, i try change the region in the windows, i do same configuration you told.
    But not happened.
    Can you help me please?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,754
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    97,447Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,170 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post screen shots of all of your settings.
  12. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok
    axisassignments.jpg

    game manager.jpg

    interfacesettings.jpg

    start the game.jpg
    Code:
    Version 0.6J
    Start Windowed 1
    Welcome H 0
    Edition 0
    Window 80 80 1104 848
    Show FPS 1
    Sky Res 2
    Mirror Internal 1
    Clocks Internal 1
    Clocks External 0
    Control Type 0
    Steer KB 0
    Next Shot 1
    Shot Type 1
    Thr Brk Rate 6.00
    KB Steer Rate 0.40
    KB Return Rate 0.20
    KB Fast Mul 2.00
    KB Slow Mul 0.50
    KB Limit Mul 0.80
    Update Path 2
    Replay Skins 1
    FF Step Num 256
    FF Strength 50.00
    Fuel Start 50
    Fuel Pit 30
    Tyre Limit 30
    Strategy 1
    MP Speedup Opt 1
    Auto Get Skins 1
    Helmet Skins 1
    Instant Look 0
    Steer Look 0
    Steer Look Amount 1.00
    Steer Look Reduce 0.00
    Tilt DPG 1.00
    LSPG 0.000
    FSPG 0.000
    VSPG 0.000
    Camera Delay 1.00
    MP Draw Dist 300.00
    Dynamic Lod 0.50
    Rubber Lay 0.60
    Rubber Dark 0.80
    G3D_FORMAT 0 0 0 2 1 1
    G3D_RIFT_PREDICT_MS 0
    G3D_RIFT_MONITOR_VIEW 1
    G3D_FLAGS 13
    G3D_RIFT_MENU_FOV 75
    G3D_RIFT_MENU_DIST 0.500
    G3D_RIFT_VERTICAL_FOV 115
    G3D_RIFT_REPLAY_3D 50
    G3D_RIFT_POSITION 0
    G3D_HMD_HUD_SEP 0.050
    G3D_HMD_IPD 50.0
    G3D_SCREEN_HUD_SEP 0.000
    G3D_SCREEN_WIDTH 1440
    G3D_SCREEN_IPD 50.0
    Haze Effect 1
    Test Shadows 0
    Vertical Sync 0
    MIP_BIAS_NORM -0.5 -1.0 -2.0 -3.0
    MIP_BIAS_RIFT 0.0 0.0 -0.5 -1.0
    Main LOD 0.80
    Mirr LOD 0.30
    Dust LOD 1.00
    Screen Info 0 60 1920 1080
    TrackEd Speed 65536
    ModelEd Speed 65536
    Editor Options 0
    Screen Flags 53760
    Audio Options 1
    Sun Colour 255 255 255
    Sky High 150 160 200
    Ground 100 100 100
    Background 30 30 30
    Back Texture 100 100 100
    FOX Dash 64 96 128
    BF1 Dash 48 48 255
    FO8 Dash 200 32 32
    FBM Dash 96 128 96
    Road Gear LED 48 48 255
    Split Text 200 200 200
    Clock Text 200 200 200
    Clock Needle 200 32 32
    Editor FOV 60.0
    View Smooth 0.2
    Transition 2.0
    Button Look 45
    FV Lag 0.1
    FV Height 0.5
    FV Pitch 12.0
    FV Dist 6.0
    FV Dir 0
    Selected Car XF GTI
    Map Name Blackwood
    Ply Name unnamed
    Setup Name 
    Colours Name 
    Master Port 29339
    Auto Kick 3
    Address Name 1
    Server IP 127.0.0.1
    Server Name 
    Server Port 63392
    Game Name 
    Game IP auto
    Game Port 63392
    Game Pass 
    Game Admin 
    Language English
    Find User 
    S1 Mode 0
    Upload Bandwidth 128
    Setup Index 0
    Colours Index 0
    Lighting 0
    Flip 0
    Config 1
    Race Start 1
    SCREEN_CX 0.00
    SCREEN_CY 0.00
    SCREEN_XMUL 1.00
    SCREEN_YMUL 1.00
    Combined Non Linear 0.00
    Turn Compensation 1.00
    Mouse Non Linear 0.80
    Steer Smooth 0.00
    Speed Steer Reduction WM 0.00
    Half Reduce Speed m/s WM 50.00
    Speed Steer Reduction KB 1.00
    Half Reduce Speed m/s KB 50.00
    SHOW_MODES 3
    INFO_F9 0 0 640 480
    INFO_F10 0 0 800 600
    INFO_F11 0 0 1024 768
    INFO_F12 0 60 1920 1080
    Disable Anim View 1
    Driver Pos View 0
    Show Names 0
    Show Mouse 0
    Internal Show 0
    Show Map 2
    Start Lights 2
    Skill Level 4
    Blob Size 3
    Windowed Link 1
    No Trees 1
    No Flags 1
    No Rubber 1
    ALL SPR MPR 0
    Music Dir data\ogg
    MUSIC 10.0
    BEEPS 10.0
    CAR_V 15.0
    ECHO_B 0.5
    SKID_B 0.5
    WIND_B 0.5
    Sound Delay 0.08
    Message Size 0.040
    Car Shine 1.00
    Music Channel 3
    Antialiasing 4
    Mirror AA 1
    Filter AF 4
    Local Skins DDS 1
    Shadow Mode 2
    Max FPS 100
    Game Limit FPS 1
    Min Sleep 1
    Buffered Frames 1
    Debounce 40
    Half Tex Res 0
    Dedicated Host 0
    AI Use Ply Setup 0
    AI Use Ply Colours 0
    SPR Auto Save 1
    MPR Auto Save 1
    MPR Message Block 0
    Options 1
    Ed Char Size 1
    Max Conns 4
    Modem Type 3
    Packs Per Sec 4
    Cars In Race 4
    Cars Per Guest 1
    Cars Per Host 1
    Admin Slots 0
    MP Rules 1048575
    MP Flags 35
    MP Filter 276
    Rules Y 0
    Rules N 0
    FLags Y 0
    Flags N 512
    Conn To Master 1
    OutSim Mode 0
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 0
    OutSim ID 0
    OutGauge Mode 0
    OutGauge Delay 1
    OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
    OutGauge Port 0
    OutGauge ID 0
    FN_J MS PGothic
    FN_H Microsoft JhengHei
    FN_S SimHei
    FN_K Gulim
    FW_J 600
    FW_H 600
    FW_S 600
    FW_K 600
    

    Attached Files:

    • cfg.txt
      File size:
      3.6 KB
      Views:
      330
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,754
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    97,447Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,170 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,097
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,015 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Unpatch and re-patch the game.
    It's not correctly patched.
  15. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I did, But same error.
    Game Manager send the message "Patch Installed",

    I have to partitions in my HD, the LFS and SimTools need is in the main partition?

    @noorbeast sorry i don't have fotos of the my simulator, i start a few months and i don't have much experience. when i start the mechanical building of course i send fotos.

    Thanks
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,097
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,015 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The cfg-file your have attached is not correctly patched. Therefore my reply.
    As long as you select the installation directory of LFS it should work. I have LFS on drive D: and it works fine.
  17. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I reinstall the LFS, reinstall the sim tools but the numbers is same!

    I find in the forum how to made the 2DOF, look the picture. Work, to my it's fine.

    What the problem with the random numbers?
    Sem título.jpg
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,754
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    97,447Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,170 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As I mentioned before @Bordiin your configuration issues really don't belong in this thread, please start your own thread here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/new-users-start-here-faq.62/

    I can see from your photo that what you are using is an Arduino to run test RC servos as 2DOF.

    In your new thread make that clear and include the photo you have just posted.

    Also specify what code you are running on the Arduino.

    Then post pictures of the current settings you have in the 'Interface Settings' and 'Axis Assignment' setting tabs of the SimTools Game Engine.

    With that information the community members will be in a position to advise you on how to successfully configure SimTools to communicate with the Arduino and how to configure the axis for proper movement.
  19. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  20. blueblood

    blueblood New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    indonesia
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i follow your tutorial but tuning center and virtual axes don't change data?

    Attached Files: