1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Game dash combine two values

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by tadythefish, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    676Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello!
    Is it possible to combine two dash values to calculate an output?
    I want to calcualte the percentage of fuel left in the tank? i Get Fuel capacity in Dash10 and Fuel in Dash9.
    I thought it is possible with
    MATH / <Dash10>
    MATH * 100
    Thiis would work nicely

    Thank you!
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,182
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,131Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,038 / 17 / -0
    I see no reason this should not be possible.
    I will look at it next time I work on GameDash!
    yobuddy
  3. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    676Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I tried it and it doesn't work. The app starts to produce a windows sound. Exactley the same as if you woul enter an invalid equation.
    Here is my work in progress dash. Still need to addthe neutral light and fuel light:) oh and gear indicator. That won't be a problem:)

    This one works over Wifi on Project cars and PS4 (big thanks to all of you that made this possible)
    And the dash is from an Suzuki GSX-R 600 2005
    The CHEC sign is there because the das uses a serial line to show temperature and error codes. This is currently my top prority. It almost works ;)



    And this one is from a year and a half back.. It uses a Yamaha FZ600 2000 dash. This one works over USB but now i will be swaping for the GSX-R ;)



    BIG THANKS TO EVERYONE HERE THAT MADE THIS POSSIBLE!!!!!
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,182
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,131Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,038 / 17 / -0
    Yes, I will need to add it to GameDash.

    Project is looking great thou man!
    yobuddy
  5. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    676Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you!!!!

    This is the simulator we have built. The gauges don't work on this video...

    I didn't like the potentiometer position principle so I made an new controler from scratch.
    The motors are 24V 300W connected to a encoder (can't remember how many ticks, i think it't 360). The microcontroller reads the encoder with 4X resolution (every pulse slope) so it can position the axis of the motor with 1440 ticks. That is 0.25 degrees on the motor shaft. The other end is connected to a gearbox with a 1:50 ratio. So alot of torque.
    The motors also have homing switches. When you power on the rig the controller does not know where the rig is (unlike potentiometer that gives you absolute position) sot first it preforms a homing procedure and then it levels out horizontaly.
    Bear in mind that this motors are software limited to 25% of full power.
    I tried 100% but as soon as i crashed the whole rig fell on its side and into the computer (thank god the racing seatbelts were installed so i didn't fall out) :)

    Last edited: Jul 8, 2016
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nice work there @tadythefish, thanks so much for sharing those initial details and video of your rig in action :thumbs

    Your motion profile could use some further refinement, particularly with respect to sway, which is pretty much absent. Post all your settings and members can give some advice on what to try.
  7. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    676Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sway? You mean traction loss style?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No I mean sway, how much the seat leans away from a corner. Traction loss is a different force and really requires an additional axis, pivoted near the feet.
  9. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    676Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I was planing to make traction loss on the rear and pivot in the frot.. Where the feet are... But i didn't have the time...
    This video has no tuning...
    There is a problem with this simulator. My friend and i drifted apart and now he wants to tear the sim apart.. I will be getting my electronics and the bottom half of the sim.. So i will need to make a new top end...
    Perfect opportunity to make traction loss.

    Where do you recoment to put the flexible joint(roll and pitch)? Bottom of the seat or in the middle between the feet and seat?
    Since i will be making a new one I can use some valuable info on the pivot point :)
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    676Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok thank you.. We did alright with the center of gravity:)
  12. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    676Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Finally got everything working:) the bigges headache was the temperature. Originally the motorcycle ECU does the measuring and sends the temp data via serial line. The comunication wasnt the problem. The problem was that the dash has a thermistor table inside so the value is not linear (it is kind of logarithmic). So I needed to implement the Steinhart-hart equation. An now the value is spot on ;)
    The only problem now is timing. I think i will need to have one processor for the RPM, one for the Speed and one for everything else. I will ne how it goes :)

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 3