1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Full Frame 2 DOF + Traction Loss new build

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Halloween2go, May 20, 2020.

  1. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Cutting apart my new Kirkey seat.. Test drive.. (woo.. this makes a difference!) If anyone wants to watch, here is a video.. Big performance gain for my first test..
    • Like Like x 2
  2. chadat23

    chadat23 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Mech Eng turned Park Ranger
    Location:
    Californa, US
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for sharing! How stiff is the seat when the shoulder area isn't supported? How do you think one of those would work for something like a seat mover where the upper seat can't practically be supported?
  3. Steve Young

    Steve Young New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Instead of using a battery, Can you run off a d/c transformer Like for a doorbell or a furnace? I'm going to have to make one of these.... I need out of my 2X4 rig. What motors did you end up going with Thanks nice Stuff
  4. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    So I'm not sure on your question.. The Kirkey is pretty firm (it is beaded aluminum) and it might hold up pretty good but I already had the 1" uprights.. You could always run a little metal around your attachment area to spread out the 'load'.. that would work.. Thanks for your question! DMAX
  5. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I use three of the crab pot motors from canada.. I have links on this page somewhere and also on several of my youtube videos in the description. At MAX Amp pull I have seen about 22 amps (during transition from hard braking to hard acceleration) so That's probably too much for most transformers.. plus a battery is simple, cheap and has way more amps ready to go than and transformer would. Plus you can always use the battery in your truck or car if you don't like it.. Hope that helps.. I tried to keep it simple. Take a look at some of my youtube posts.. I'm trying to show everyone how reliable things can be.. DMAX
  6. Steve Young

    Steve Young New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Ya that is a lot of Amps.. How do you keep the battery charged? just recharge when not in use?
  7. Steve Young

    Steve Young New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Just read the rest of the page.. Got my answer Sorry.. Great Job on that.. Got a project now to keep me busy. Hope to see you on the track... Might have to get a group race going from your YouTube page.
  8. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Steve, Yeah that amp reading is only for a split second during hard braking to hard accell. and that's the entire 3 motor rig... most times its hovers about 5-6 amps and if it's just idling maybe 2 amps.. I use a 'battery tender' 7 amp charger to keep the battery full. I've had it running for a little over a year on this batt and never ran out of juice or anything close. Each IBT-2 can support up to 43 amps per motor - apparently - so I'm way under anything like that. I would need those motion dynamic motors to get anywhere close to that pull.. I also have a Emergency on of switch at the battery and a 40 amp IN LINE breaker near my shifter should things go hawyire.. (sometimes they do.. FYI).. I did post a bunch of videos on my YT channel and going to post more as time allows.. DMAX
  9. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    932Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sounds Cool.. I'm just having fun! DMAX
  10. Steve Young

    Steve Young New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I'm in SRS quite a bit.. Different Sims AMS2, ACC, Assetto Corsa, rFactor2, I notice on your Sim Tools when you open it up for games I don't see AMS2 listed. No Motion Support for Automobilista 2, I think it uses the same engine as Project Cars 2? I'll have to look into that.. Great Vids. Been catching up all day. I'm really inspired. I thought my 2x4 wood rig was cool. This kicks it's Ass hands down.
    Looks like I would probably loose my job. It's bad enough now, I can't even Imagine if I got tied up with all this motion.. Just built a new pc. i9-9900k, rtx3090 video card, VR (got the HP Reverb G2), and now I want motion. I have the Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3, and just got Accuforce-pro-v2-steering-system. Think I'm ready to tackle this gig.. Thanks again Dave!! good stuff
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,889
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,668Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is a Automobilista 2 SimTools plugin: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/automobilista-2-plugin.240/

    Please start your own build thread to outline and discuss your project.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Steve Young

    Steve Young New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, Noorbeast, and DMax was going to try and get this patch for ACC and AMS2 but they say download unavailable. I guess I don't have permission
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2021