1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial From AtoZ : 2DOF arduino wiper playseat

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by RacingMat, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi @all,
    thank you racingmat for your work.
    i started my Project 4 years ago interrupted by my hous-building projetc.
    now I give it a Try again.
    I ll start a buildingthread soon.
    Maybe you can help me at some point.
    Thirst problem:I wired everything like you but how can i use the serial monitor of Arduino uno R3?
    i enter hex data click send and nothing happens. Just the rx led blinks one time.
    second problem:
    my pots do something stupid. When i turn one pot, motors move both in one direction. Then i move the other pot and motors move both the other way round.
    Shouldn't it be like one pot moves one motor in both directions.
    Hope you or alleine else can help me.
    thx
    Martin
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2017
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You did not give details about the motors. If they are wiper motors then they likely need ground isolation: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/wiper-motor-mandatory-ground-isolation.25/
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,923
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,827 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @baxbax : I think you can just switch the motor power wires AND switch as well the potentiometer wires ;-)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I just switched the Motor wires to gain the correct direction.
    Aruduino sees pot values go up its told to turn motor 1 way, values go down turns the motor the other way, If that way dont match your setup, just swap Motor wires only.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. baxbax

    baxbax New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks @Tech2123!
    I did what you wrote and now it's all ok.
  6. Krisie300

    Krisie300 Student Engineering

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi everyone, I have a question..
    The 12V motors are turing in two ways. one with a positive voltage and one with a negative voltage.
    If we are using a 12V DC power suply, we will never have a negative voltage? Correct me if I'm wrong.
    So how do you do this?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Inverting the polarity of the applied voltage will reverse a DC motor.
  8. Krisie300

    Krisie300 Student Engineering

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That's true, I guess the VNH2SP30 will invert the polarity when I turn the potentiometer?
  9. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    [QUOTE = "Krisie300, poste: 152695, membre: 20472"] C'est vrai, je suppose que le VNH2SP30 va inverser la polarité quand je tourne le potentiomètre? [/CITATION]

    J'ai eu le même problème que vous.
    Le soucis venez du vnh2sp30 qui était défectueux une des broche de rotation moteur ne fonctionnait pas.
    Vous devriez tester votre moto monster en appliquant le 5v sur chaque broche de rotation 4-9 8-7 et avec le signal pwm activé.

    I had the same problem as you.

    The trouble came from the vnh2sp30 which was faulty one of the spindle motor rotation was not working.

    You should test your monster motorcycle by applying the 5v on each rotation pin 4-9 8-7 and with the pwm signal enabled
  10. Krisie300

    Krisie300 Student Engineering

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks! I will try this! =)
  11. Krisie300

    Krisie300 Student Engineering

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @hoyang it was de VNH2SP30 that wasn't working! By applying 5V to the pins I noticed only 2 pins are fully working. The other two pins only make the LED shine a little.
    So I guess I have to buy a new motor controller? Or can I fix this myself?
  12. Ijanen

    Ijanen Living Room Mechanic Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    precision mechanic, media designer
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Halver
    Balance:
    293Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I think that is partly due to your electronics knowledge and the other part
    of the cost of the spare parts and the new motor controller.
  13. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Si vous avez bien testé avec le pwm activé et que la diode la diode s'allume fort (+12v) dans un sans et faible (pas de -12v) dans l'autre.
    Je pense que votre vnh2sp30 est défectueux. Il n'y a pas de moyen de réparer à part remplacer la platine par une nouvelle.

    If you have tested well with the pwm enabled and the diode the LED lights up strongly (+ 12v) in one without and low (not -12v) in the other.
    I think your vnh2sp30 is faulty. There is no way to repair apart from replacing the platinum with a new one
  14. Krisie300

    Krisie300 Student Engineering

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi!

    When I try to load in the presets files I get an error. (Picture)
    Someone who knows why this is?

    Regard,

    Kristian

    Attached Files:

  15. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,923
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,827 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Try to replace "space" by "_" underscore
    I can't say more, I'm on my phone... :)
  16. nasrollah

    nasrollah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    iran
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino


    Hello
    Erase the software and then reinstall it.
    Most likely your problem will be solved.
  17. Krisie300

    Krisie300 Student Engineering

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This worked! Thank you so much!
    Now I can finally mount everything toghter and hopefully it will work!
  18. alexdraco

    alexdraco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi RacingMat,
    I followed your project to build my simulator.
    I tested the electric motors by manually rotating the potentiometers (as explained in your guide). I ask you if the net change in the rotation of the motors without deceleration or braking could create problems in the operation.
    I do not yet have SimTools. Maybe it's SimTools to manage these dynamics?

    Thank you
    alexdraco