1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Forza Motorsport 7

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by Jerry Atrick, Jun 14, 2017.

  1. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I think it means that any of the bad ass plugin builders on here should have no problem making a plugin for Forza 7 and Simtools
  2. Jerry Atrick

    Jerry Atrick this is my sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    So how much will it cost me to make it happen?

    Jerry
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,880 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    It means that there will be soon a plugin for Forza Motorsport 7.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Newgun

    Newgun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    92Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Very much looking forward to the plugin.

    @value1, thank in you advance as I'm assuming you'll be the mastermind behind the plugin development.
  5. Jerry Atrick

    Jerry Atrick this is my sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi all, I remember "and its not often I remember anything" however when I posted about FM7 for he interest of simulation I was quoted "said game has Shi* for physics" and "Sorry but you have your hopes Far too high"

    So while i would like to see a plugin, and it appears I can't even gesture to pay someone to make it happen! So it may be a long time before we get some movement under our rsses while driving FM7.

    But I will x my finger (only one left on this hand) for all interested:D

    Jerry.
  6. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Well if that's in reference to the "realism" of the physics, I say "who cares?" Forza is not PC2 or Assetto Corsa as far as realism, its more arcade style for sure - but with the conspicuous lack of those types of racers with motion for us to play, I think we need Forza!
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,880 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Here's a first plugin.
    The
    drop of bitterness though is that it only works on a dual-PC setup :( But it works :) and I luckily have a dual-PC setup :p
    As Mechberg writes in
    his post on the Forza forum "This one-way UDP traffic is sent to a remote machine at 60fps. Localhost data streaming is not supported."

    Maybe someone has an idea, how the "Localhost data streaming is not supported"-issue can be bypassed?



    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So how exactly does it work with a dual PC setup? I've got another machine on my network located in another room...
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,880 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    See here
    In a nutshell: GameEngine runs on the second pc and controls the motion controller (JRK / Arduino / etc.)
    • Informative Informative x 2
  10. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    Hi All,

    Just a follow up to @value1 plugin. I have tested this myself today after being a newbie to dual pc Simtools. To get this working after installing the plugin on both pc's, you need to do the following within Forza 7;

    Start the game
    Select options
    Select HUD
    Scroll to the bottom of the menu to find the 'data output' setting, change this to 'on'
    Below the data output setting will be 2 further options;
    IP address (enter the ip address of game engine, not game manager)
    Port, enter 4123

    After entering the information, you must press enter. If you use escape, the settings won't save.

    Hope this saves others a bit of time,

    Cheers,

    Sarge
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,880 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    If you have another PC in your local network availabe, maybe this little program helps:
    Unpack the app on the second PC and run it. Enter the IPv4 address of the PC that runs SimTools and Forza. (You can also start the app with the IPv4 address in the command line: e.g.

    UDP_echo 192.168.1.93
    Let it run while you play the game. The app will echo the data to the PC that runs SimTools.
    In Forza you have to specify the IPv4 address, where you run the echo app and port 4122.
    With this app you will be able to run GameManager and GameEngine on the same machine as Forza.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  12. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @value1

    UDP port forwarding is possible using Internet router.

    In Forza 7, IP enters the external IP that connects to the router,

    Forward from router using UDP port forwarding function.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. junhyuk Ahn

    junhyuk Ahn ARACA!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    Hi.
    This is motionhouse.

    It is fantastic that Forza motorsport supports motion data.

    MHServicer updated on last week using this way.


    I wish you refer to that.

    https://en-motionhouse.imweb.me/16/...3M6MzoiYWxsIjt9&bmode=view&idx=890123&t=board






    Have a nice day~
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  14. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @value1

    Port2.jpg
    HUD Set

    IP : Real IP
    Port : 4122
    Port1.jpg
    Router Port Forwarding Set
    IP : PC IP
    Port : Out 4122 / In 4123

    1PC Works well!!!

    GoodJOB!!!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 278Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @value1
    Port3.jpg
    Game Dash & Game Vibe Check. All OK.

    All seem to work normally. I will continue to test and let you know if something goes wrong.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,880 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you both! This does the trick! I knew there are clever guys out there that can help :thumbs
    I didn't think of using the WAN address in the router. Good stuff!
    I'll publish the plugin in the official plugin subforum.

    :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    this is a awesome news !! tks !!
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    any of you guys please.. help me ! Im put correctly configs on my router ( i think ) but when i hit the APPLY button , an error appears. so.. my local ip its my pc right? and "external" its my gateway router? 192.168.0.1 ?? or my fix ip from operator? [​IMG]

    https://imgur.com/a/k14ptEw
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,880 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The external IP address is not 192.168.0.1 but the address you see in http://www.myipaddress.com!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yeah.. i discover this. hahah but i dont put 192.168.0.1... its 192.168.0.23 ( my dhcp IP ) Well for now ALL its fine and it works ! I see the ip on post above.... its a FIX IP from my operator. THANKS AGAIN and today, i play this great game on sim, until dawn ! rs