1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Forza horizon 4 & the crew 2 no motion data

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by HK-ADLER, Jul 27, 2019.

  1. HK-ADLER

    HK-ADLER New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Vienna
    Balance:
    - 122Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi,
    Could anyone help me. In the Game manager the game is "Running" but I do not receive any data from the game.
    This problem is when i play FH4 or the crew 2. other games run very good.


    FH4.JPG


    Thanks
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,649
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,471 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. HK-ADLER

    HK-ADLER New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Vienna
    Balance:
    - 122Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  6. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Open WindowsLoopbackManager.exe as administrator.
    Then enable all the loopback for all the Forza entries and save.
    In the game enable data out on and ip 127.0.0.1 port 4123. That should work.

    upload_2019-8-1_22-26-14.png

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. HK-ADLER

    HK-ADLER New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Vienna
    Balance:
    - 122Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thaaaaaannnkkk you hug:
    It works :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
  8. HK-ADLER

    HK-ADLER New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Vienna
    Balance:
    - 122Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Now the simulator works very good.
    Thank to @DoubleM :thumbs

    Here is a free roam drive in a Range Rover Sport SVR testing the simulator and using Trustmaster T150 on FH4.
    Please let me know your feedback.

    • Like Like x 3
  9. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    me podrías dar lo paso para habilitar o abrir ese programa Loopback Exemption Manager no tengo ni idea de como acerlo

    could you give me the step to enable or open that program Loopback Exemption Manager I have no idea how to approach it
  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    No nos podría explicar como abriste el programa de loopback manager como muestra la foto para habilitar la telemetría de FH4

    Could not explain how you opened the loopback manager program as the photo shows to enable FH4 telemetry
  11. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just right click and start as administrator. You only have to do this once.
    upload_2019-8-18_9-44-34.png

    Attached Files:

  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    si si entiendo lo de abrir una aplicacion o un programa con pribilegios de administrador con el secundario o desde propiedades.....
    mi pregunta es de donde saco ese programa porque no es un programa que lo descargo desde la red o un programa oculto de windows seguramente hay que habilitar un par de erramienta de windows... lo que quiero saber es como llego al WindowsLoopbackManager.exe ..
    biste que hay DOUBLEM dice ..Abra WindowsLoopbackManager.exe como administrador.
    Luego habilite todo el loopback para todas las entradas de Forza y guarde.
    En el juego, habilite la salida de datos y el puerto ip 127.0.0.1 4123. Eso debería funcionar.
    como esta en la foto entendes ahora....

    yes yes I understand how to open an application or a program with administrator privileges with the secondary or from properties .....
    my question is where do I get that program because it is not a program that I download from the network or a hidden windows program, surely you have to enable a couple of windows tools ... what I want to know is how to get to WindowsLoopbackManager.exe. .
    joke that there is DOUBLEM says .. Open WindowsLoopbackManager.exe as administrator.
    Then enable all loopback for all Forza inputs and save.
    In the game, enable data output and ip port 127.0.0.1 4123. That should work.
    as it is in the photo you understand now ....
  13. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    podrias poner capturas de las configuraciones de la ip y de como envias lo datos a simtools

    you could put screenshots of the ip settings and how you send the data to simtools
  14. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    recien pude descargar el WindowsLoopbackManager.exe lo abri como administrador marque todo lo de forza 4 cree el puerto UDP del juego como el de forza 7 y no paso nada todavia no tengo datos del juego ustedes ven halgo como para darmer una mano gracia ...
    si quieren el programita para probar pidanmelon que vemos como lo pasamos.

    I was able to download the WindowsLoopbackManager.exe just as an administrator, check all of forza 4, create the UDP port of the game as that of forza 7 and nothing happened yet. I don't have any game data yet.
    If you want the program to try pidanmelon we see how we spend it. 20190818_184025_001.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  15. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What is the ip number of Simtools Game Manager? It should be also 127.0.0.1
  16. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    voz decís que el IP de simtools gamemanager también tiene que ser 127.0.0.1 ... y le tengo que cambiar el que tiene que es 192.168.0.92 por el 127.0.0.1

    voice you say that the IP of gamemanager simtools also has to be 127.0.0.1 ... and I have to change the one that has that is 192.168.0.92 to 127.0.0.1