1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Forza Horizon 4 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Horizon 4

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,197 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Forza Horizon 4 Plugin - Plugin for Forza Horizon 4

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Thanks @value1

    I'm experiencing a problem wind sim & simdash with this plugin. As soon as i go into the pause menu, the fans go to full speed, while the output in simdash stays at zero. As soon as i start driving the fans go back to normal operation.
  4. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Sorry my bad, did not copy the values right in dash 1. :oops:


    All working good now
  5. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Excellent work!
    This gives me a reason to pick up the game someday.
    I'm sure it makes it that much more fun & immersive, much like motion does with Forza 7.
  6. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    It's even better :)
  7. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 19Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I can only say thanks a lot man, it works perfect and i can confirm it works on xbox too, i use sim dashboard and forward udp data to simtools.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    211Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Again! with a little tuning perfect plugin. :thumbs
    Verry happy with the movements and this amazing game.
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    221Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Forza 7 and Horizon 4 of PS4 - Xbox One work on SimTools?
  10. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 19Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Forza is an xbox and windows exclusive game, it isn't for PS4, but it works on xbox but you need a PC to run simtools.
  11. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    221Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes. Xbox One. With PC to run SimTools work?
  12. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 19Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeah, it works
  13. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    How to do make forza horizon 4 working with my DOF reality , it works for my Forza motorsport 7.
    Do I have to do anything different ?
    1. I tried using forza 7 game plugin and profile and I did not work at all.

    What am I missing ?
  14. Hocky

    Hocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    Is it just me that cant get the motion to work?

    I have done as I think is described in the FM7 thread:

    cmd as administrator
    CheckNetIsolation.exe LoopbackExempt -a -n=microsoft.apollobasegame_8wekyb3d8bbwe

    Installed the plugin

    Started the game and set ut up to Data out ON, 127.0.0.1 and port 4123

    Patched the game


    I have done this several times but I got no motion, no visible input into Simtools in Tuning or virtual axis. The plugin is patched ok because the rig goes to "receiving data" mode.

    Any ideas?
    @yobuddy
  15. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Hocky

    Hocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2019
  17. sbhong

    sbhong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 81Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    is there 'manual start' plugin for XBOX?
    Or, is there any way into the status of 'game running'
  18. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @value1
    Is it possible to create this plugin with manual start like in forza 7, as the simtools game manager doesn't know its running, I'm using xbox one.
    Forza 7 works perfectly.
  19. lintilla

    lintilla New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 135Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey,

    How where you able to get it working on xbox one, i downloaded sim Dashboard, but i dont understand how to forward. As under "forward UDP Telemetry" forza is not listed
  20. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    313Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You beauty, it's marvelous! I am playing FH4 on my PC with my 2DOF+TL motion sim. Very realistic experience. Now I need a Plugin for the FH3!!!
  21. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @lintilla I have made a modified version of vaule1's original plugin that I have working on xbox one without using sim dashboard. works the same way as forza 7. if you would like to try, I will send via pm.