1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Balance:
    1,550Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I will check this !
    As I said when I uncheck the mixing effects roll and pitch it’s like the box are always checked . The movements surge and sway are always mixed with pitch and roll whenever the mixing checkbox is choose or not .
    But anyway il will give a try as you ask for .
    For the Thanos amc setup could you give me back the axis order please ?
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You have two extra poses from value in the AC source.
    One for yaw and another for roll. They use speed values.
    And you mix them in the rig.
    Might be that causing the roll. But you have no pitch.

    What order are you using? Because I get people asking to change it many times.
    Mover uses actuator 1 has the first one at front and right, and increases in clock order.
    I will not change that. I use that logic for all rigs.
    Thanos uses first actuator has the one at rear left, and increases in clock order.
    It's a mess. You should connect the actuators to the controller, like Thanos says, and use the default order given by Mover (swaps actuators to match the Thanos order).
    I made some changes to accommodate the sfx100 based rigs that have 6dof. That might have caused a change in the Thanos output.
    Just tell me what is the order you used (I'm already confused with all this mess :confused:).
    This can be the cause to have a swap between roll/pitch or other mixes in DOF's.
  3. Marki

    Marki Marki

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    électromécanicien et Concepteur mécanique
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi @pmvcda

    I am new to your software, it works great well done,

    I use it with a 3DOF https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/marki-3dof-with-winch-sabertooth-2x60.15747/

    I noted some modifications to be made, but I understand that it may vary with the specification of the rig.
    it's up to you to see if you need to make some changes.
    for me I compensated with the scale and it is also correct

    CR.png

    rod.png

    In video=


    I tested the new version with epic roller coaster, I noticed that the heave is more easily playable with the gain compared to the previous version.

    thank you and keep up the good work
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Balance:
    1,550Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok tested and got it !
    With the release 3.4.0 the amc output string which is the same as the 3.3.5 . the actuators order in the string is the same (pics attached) . The problem was that with the 3.4.0 release the actuators order was not coresponding according the output string (4 actuators were being swapped 1 ,4,5 ,6 ) . As i can modify tthe order in the 3.4.0 release i put the right actuators order according the output string and voila c'était tout bon ahaha
    thanks fort your job and patience !
    for the pics below both are working because fort both output string and actuators order are the same

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for the feedback :thumbs
    I will look at it.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi , Pedro
    I Have the same problem but with -1000 heaven for my 6 DOF !!!
    Thanks
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Think you mean heave.
    Or do you think Mover is like heaven :p
    • Funny Funny x 3
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi !!!
    I need new glasses :cool: to read !!!!:grin At 52 year old , nothing is improving or better !!!
    You are very near from me !?;)

    Yes , heave at -1000 and scale at 1.000
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2021
  9. Marki

    Marki Marki

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    électromécanicien et Concepteur mécanique
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hi it's me again,

    I tested warthunder and I have to put the gain in negative to have the right movement.
    Sans titre.png

    I use the EMABP filter to simulate the roll effect well

    because when we roll at 45 deg to make a turn in a plane, the G force will sit us in the bench and if we close our eyes we would not say that we are leaning. with this filter when I start rolling, the rig will tilt in the right direction and then it will reposition itself horizontally. even if I keep my turn, it brings me closer to reality

    one thing that would be better is if we could use the G force for relative to the pilot to position the rig is that possible?


    and also I tried the mode with the tanks and the connection does not work
    Sans titre1.png

    Thanks
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Marki ,

    Just took a look at you previous post.
    I see you are using a old version, please update to 3.4.0 at flyptmover.com
    There's some changes on that rig.
    I also corrected some errors now, but it will be for 3.4.1 (soon).

    War Thunder has no data for tanks, or if they have it's undocumented and I don't know how to get it..
    Relative to the CG correction, we have a problem. War Thunder, again, lacks data to calculate the correction.
    Only solution right now, is to use the correction on the pose (top of window) or in the rig module (but you are limited to 3DOF).

    This source needs a bit more of work. I can try to get some more data. Let me look at it better.
    Also, the pose module has no filters pré defined. You need to fill it. It's hard to give you something, because it depends on the rig and also on your expectations for motion.
    But EMALP(EMAHP()) give you return to zero similar to EMBP() . Maybe use this on the sway and surge accelerations mix and use EMALP(EMALP()) on roll and pitch.
    Not sure what works better on those rigs.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +304 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Check the string for Thanos board

    up is wrong, at the bottom is right 4A1A871A-9D5C-408C-A1E3-E2ECEB3B1827.jpeg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Cool platform...

    • Like Like x 4
    • Creative Creative x 2
  13. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,223
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,062 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    wife: get out of the room, my friends are coming
    man on his 6 dof: yup, hold my beer
    • Funny Funny x 2
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,176
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,415Coins
    Ratings:
    +924 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    :grin apparently it can hold your beer for you
    • Funny Funny x 1
  15. Marki

    Marki Marki

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    électromécanicien et Concepteur mécanique
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi @pmvcda

    I can't connect Flight Simulator 2020,
    the source remains yellow.

    can you help me?

    2.png
  16. Motion4Sim

    Motion4Sim Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Marki and @Motion4Sim ,

    The new version doesn't need the extra executable.
    Just made a test, and I also have problems connecting.
    Going to look at it right away.

    Thank's
    • Like Like x 3
  18. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,
    looking for current X-Plane setup guidance on Alpha 3.4.0
    How do I balance the ground "feel" with the air "feel" in a single p[ose? Or do I need a pose for the ground data, and a seperate one for the air? I already have different poses for Heli and aeroplane.
    Has anyone got a default XPlane setup they could share for a 6DoF stewart platform?
    Thanks
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    To use both in one pose, you need to select them in the pose module.
    upload_2021-2-24_8-51-36.png

    But to have different pose filters, you need to use 2 poses, one for each source and then select them in the rig:
    upload_2021-2-24_8-53-5.png
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Marki , relative to FS2020,

    Found the problem.
    I have a new release for tomorrow, with that solved and some extra bugs solved.
    It will also have new default setups for transducers.
    And a new custom UDP source that allows the user to feed mover with it's own data.
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1