1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Acebk

    Acebk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 44Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Have a 3 actuators SFX150 setup, 2 in front and 1 in the back. I’ve been trying to dial in my motion for racing. I want good movement but when I do that it gets jerky. When I add low pass filters to smooth it out then I feel like I loose a lot of detail and movement. Any suggestions on filter settings for pitch, roll and heave? Would adding spike filters help with the jerks?
  2. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    465
    Balance:
    2,893Coins
    Ratings:
    +170 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    3.4.1 3.4.2 Maybe further back.

    Spike edynlp ldynlp does not work when used in pose filtering on 3dof with linear. Works as intended when used directly in pose.

    Rollover on roll in Pose:: From motion still dont work. Has not worked for 5+ versions. It will just go over to the other side. Pitch rollover works as intended.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 29, 2021
  3. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +910 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Guys Quikie Question regarding Motor RPM simulation , im using mover for this but worried about the beating the actuators take before mover gets to Set Smoothing range , i have butt transducers and amplifier ( to be connected ) would it be better to use the New Mover transducer Module for this ooperation and spare the workload on the Actuator for other stuff .. the RPM Pose module is fairly easy to use But i could do with an little expalantion as to What some of the paramter relate to in lay mans terms as i hate chnaging stuff without at least knowing beforehand the impact , so example "Rotational vibration in degs " and " Transitional vibration in mm " What impact does No of cyclinders have on vibration feeling ? what doe Vibration % relate to ... ok hands up i make hard work of stuff but with your help i'll get there .. Cheers Guys
  4. Acmed

    Acmed New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hello to everybody , i wanted to be greatful with @PeterW @SilentChill @Will974 my project about 6dof is rising up all your tutorials and advices were useful !
    So i succeed to launch the Odrivegui beta 3 and this is my settings :

    upload_2021-3-30_0-18-8.png

    I hope im right , i followed the instructions from the tutorial of @SilentChill and i wanted to connect one engine to a game by flypt software (very usefull) and the website to connect and search game sources is very useful also ! so thank you very much !

    upload_2021-3-30_0-20-17.png

    i don't know why i can't see the connection with the engine by the odrive ...
    I can see the two ports COM and i did all the settings but i don't see any connection between them .. so may i forgot something ... in the odrive gui config or in the flypt but something is missing ! lol

    Thank you again for your help !

    Attached Files:

  5. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for your reply. I started working on a slightly different and even better solution. I will measure the pose of the rig with potentiometers (easy for a 2dof), and then feed the pose directly to OVRMC, for which I now have to write a plugin. My hardware for this is ready, still struggling with the plugin a bit. It will also lay the groundwork for any other method of arduino based pose measuring.

    Another question: With airplanes, on the ground, physics are different than in the air. Now specifically on the ground, I would like to "prime" sway and surge from joystick input (rudder and brakes), because the effects from the simulator lag too much. So my thinking was to already start a small effect from the joystick before the sway input from the sim takes over (high pass filter). However, in the air, I would rather want roll and pitch effects to be primed by the joystick.

    Would it be possible to add "air/ground" sources to the joystick input as well? It would take "air/ground mode" from any other active input.
  6. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I think if you don't want to wear your actuators with all the vibration effects, you would not use the RPM pose. The effects are pretty much as they state. You can set a vibration that rotates or one that moves side to side (transitional). I guess the number of cylinders relates to the pattern of vibrations in relationship to the rpm. An 8 cylinder runs with less vibration than a 4 cylinder, a v6 feels different from a straight 6.

    If you want your transducers to handle all your vibration then you need to add transducers and you wouldn't use the pose from rpm. The transducers have presets for engine rumble. What I did was also add a rumble from engine torque, which makes the feeling stronger and rougher when the engine is working hard. Don't know if racing sims commonly report this metric though.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I use bass shakers for RPM, etc. They work great, you can fine tune them to exactly what you want to feel and save your actuators for moving you around. I do this with my 6DoF (rotational).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Historiker can you share your setup? What receiver are you using to drive the transducers?
  9. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 2
  10. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +910 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank for the tips and info Guys, very much appreciated ..:)
  11. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +910 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Guys , well Transducers and Amp Fitted and running using Mover Transducer Module , Quick question , OK Up Front info im effectively Deaf without my Cochlear implant attached LOL so i very much rely on external feedback cues during my sim sessions ,

    Funny enough yesterday on one of therare occasion i have my hearing switched :)on im sure i could hear what sounded like speach through the transducers when i held them close to my Ear for test.. does this mean i have not set the Mover parameters correctly ( im using the RPM Preset) ...

    Excuse my ignorance but is this normal , i assumed Mover was using RPM data direct from the Sim ( FS2020) so did not think speach would be part of that frequency map ( i guess, i know speach frequency is hard to seperate so once again did i miss something )

    My Set up has the 300w mini amplifier being fed from onboard sound card via ( Green) 3.5mm stereo Jackplug to Amp via 2 RCA plugs ( left/Right Channels) and Powered by 12V 1amp PSU adapter ( only for initial testing ) driving 2 x 4Ohm bass shaketr units .. Cheers Guys ( be patient with me :) mechanics im fine anything else (whoosh over top of my head time )
  12. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just wanted to say thanks for the Thanos AMC output in 3.4.2, works like a charm. I only have surge, sway and traction loss set up so far, waiting on parts for the four SFX100 actuators but the three DoF that I do have working are excellent!

    hug:
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. wingert

    wingert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    do you use Rfactor2 and get suspension values with the 3.x.x. from Sim ?
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    937
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Thanos string output is still wrong in 3.4.2 at least for 6dof
  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I use 3DoF +TL+Surge+Sway. Seven motors overall. Seems to work very well so far.
  16. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Balance:
    1,550Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes the right order axis is 3 4 5 6 1 2 . the problem is when you setup a rotating hexpod ths wrong string is always chosen ! I can't change the output string when selecting the rig into thanos output setup !
    I can change the output string but only with the rig selected ''none'' !
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello, how are you? Have you managed to solved this problem?
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2021
  18. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
  19. Arlouze

    Arlouze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello guys, I'm new here and tbh I'm kinda lost in Simtools and stuff.
    I just want to control a 6DOF platform with a joystick. I mean, no games or something, just control a 6DOF platform. Do you guys have any idea of how to do so please ?

    Thanks per advance for your help
  20. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    this:https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/joystick-plugin.6160/ may help:thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1