1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,233 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @value1 submitted a new resource:

    Joystick plugin - SimTools plugin to read the joystick values.

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 5
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,233 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,233 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @value1, the joystick plugin and recorder work as intended with an Xbox controller.

    It is really cool that I can record motion, but how can I play back a recorded dat file?

    The plugin gets very confused between my other controllers. If I just use the Warthog it will only allocate sway, surge and extra buttons, even if I unplug everything else. For some reason the plugin wants to allocate roll and pitch to my Saitek rudder pedals.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just wondering about my own question, how can I play back motion from a recorded motion dat file?
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,233 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Maybe a very dumb question but nevertheless: did you press the "close"-button after selecting your device?
    Select Joystick Dialog.png
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Pretty sure I did @value1, and I had it working fine with the Xbox controller, but I will double check next time I fire it up and let you know.
  9. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Hello Value1,
    thank you for this excellent work, I needed such a thing.
    I didn't try your pluggin yet, I want to ask if I can use your pluggin on my Arduino Uno R3 with SMC3?
    Sorry if I am asking you something stupid.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin works with SimTools @Mamati. It will work with any hardware that SimTools can interface with.
    Last edited: May 7, 2015
  11. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Thanks noorbeast, I am very exciting to test it.
  12. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Hello, need help,
    I have a problem with patching the game. The game manager says invalid path.
    I already did patcing for Nolimits roller coaster and LFS. I tryied to open game manager on admin mode, tried to path other games but no way.
    There is something strange with LFS..game manager don't let me to unpatch the path, on nolimits It is allowing me. I tryied also to unistall the LFS but the uninstall pluggin were missed so I deleted all folder and content but there is still same issue.

    Please help
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am a bit confused @Mamati about NoLimits and LFS unpatching, why would you use the joystick plugin with them when they have their own motion plugin support?

    The joystick plugin is useful for messing with games that don't have motion plugins, it is not as refined but at least provides rudimentary motion for games that have none.
  14. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    On my same rig I am playing Nolimits and LFS...now I downloaded Ambient flight bird flying game and It is playable with joystick.
  15. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    On Game manager for editing Path what must I choose as folder? It doesn't accept my Xbox controller software or the game folder that I installed....It is always warning that it is an invalid input.
    Please help. A little tutorial would be appreciated
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Here are the original instructions:

    How to use:
    Run GameManager in Admin mode.
    Select the "game" Joypad.
    Patch by selecting the installation directory of SimTools.
    The patch installs a program "SimTools_Joystick.exe". This program does nothing than trigger SimTools to read the Joystick values.
    Run GameEngine
    Run SimTools_Joystick.exe
    Play with your joystick and observe the values in TuningCenter.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Thank you @noorbeast

    I did everything as you mentioned except the right path I think...so if I understand it correctly I must find the joystick plugin that I drag and drop to the game plugin updater previously...right? but I must select the unzip file from downloads on my PC or I must find it in simtools?
    Sorry for my hellraiser questions.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You do not need to unzip the plugin, the installer will do that @Mamati, just follow the install step as outlined.

    Asking questions when you are not sure is always a good idea :thumbs
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,789
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As I understand it @yobuddy is working on a motion playback solution so is in the best person to comment about progress.
  20. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for this plugin Value1, i'm using it with Elite dangerous for some basic motion (roll and pitch) with my Rift and it works well!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  21. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,950Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thanks @Atlas974 that's a top idea,

    Im dumb founded I didn't think the same thing, been playing Elite in Sim with no motion, hum-bug, but have DK2 fills in a lot, but way better if I had some motion, too.

    mmm maybe need a little how too for FAQ - Using Simtools with a game not supported by a SimTools Plugin.

    Thanks @Atlas974 Elite has motion, I can patiently wait for a possible sdk they have been talking about in forum, way too many update for game to keep up with not fair on @value1.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1