1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT 6DOF/Stewart/Hexapod Interface for linear and rotating actuators

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, Jan 2, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,347 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Run gamemanager and game engine as Administrator,
    Right click in shortcut and press "Run as Administrator"
    Apply the patch runing as administrator.
    I don't know if it solves the problem, but try.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Right click on the SimTools executable and select Run As Administrator.
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Tried a quick test with the new 1.6.5 . Like @Flymen , I can make the rig move with Simtools, but not from Asseto Corsa. I changed my computer and Live For Speed does not work anymore. I tried Elite Dangerous and no results. It looks like I am not receiving any data from any game.

    With Hexapod, if I go for the lowest position, it does not comes back when I switch it of. It stay at the lowest position until I play with the heave in simtools. That brings it back to position.

    When I save a profile, It does not bring back the center position if you have changed it.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,347 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Flymen and @Pierre Lalancette

    Made some test's, trying to reproduce this problem, but it doesn't happen to me.
    That's strange.
    Do you get data in Simtools and not in the Interface? Or not even in Simtools?
    You can use the tuning center in Game engine tools to see if you get data from the game.
    If you don't get data in tuning center, then it might be a permission problem or a patch problem.
    If you get data in Simtools and not in the interface, then are you sure you selected the FlyPT output interface and pressed save button?
    If yes, then the problem might be on my interface, but I didn't change anything in that part of the code.
  5. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I doubt it comes from your Hexapod. In Simtool, during the game, I get no change in the Virtual Axis window. I'm yet to understant the Tuning Center, but trying to capture the highest value, I got zeros.

    I suspect the patch and some permission problem, but I have little idea on how to debug that.

    I might plug my old computer to see if it still works. Then, it could be some changes in the version of LFS, because I have an older version on that computer.

    So many possibilities and so little knowledge of my problem. Thanks for your hints.
  6. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    For me, the only problem that I have now is the patch with LFS for the rest is now ok .. I have every informations with Tuning center and others game ( asseto and No limits2 roller ). I try to made some ajustement with No limits2 with my rig , it very funny :eek::confused::grin
    thank you !
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  7. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @Flymen How did you fix your problem with Asseto Corsa in the first place? I have the exact same problem.
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Call me ! I will try my best to help you !
    I'm at house till 2:30 pm week ! after I must work and pass sometime with my wife ...too !! :grin
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I talked with Flymen and I have another lead of what could be wrong. I have a new installation of Simtools and its IP might not be set correctly. I may not be receiving data from the game because of that. I'll check next weekend. :rolleyes:
  10. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello guys
    here is the first test with a little tuning on my mini 6dof rig(rotating actuators) but
    FlyPT v1.5 a few days ago.
    • Like Like x 3
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,347 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Latest version has rotating actuators. Any reason you didn't try?
  12. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i know ...i notice after making this video...ill do next time and give you feedback.
    thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda I tried to test with my Thanos's AMC1280USB board, but it didn't work unfortunatelly, I tried with this configuration that you wrote, and also what @Thanos has said. But FlyPT does not link to the board. :(
    However it works with hexpod interface.
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,347 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I saw in @Thanos blog, that we need LF and CR chars in the end of the string:

    <255><255><Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a><Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a><Axis1b><Axis2b><LF><CR> <<<< This is wrong! For correct string, see first page of thread!

    We have to replace LF and CR by the corresponding bytes. So it should be:

    <255><255><Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a><Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a><Axis1b><Axis2b><10><13> <<<< This is wrong! For correct string, see first page of thread!

    Can you try?
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  15. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I tried that too, but it doesn't work yet. :(
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,347 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you take a screenshot of your settings
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,347 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    And try this:

    <255><255><Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a><Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a><0><0><10><13> <<<< This is wrong! For correct string, see first page of thread!
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    929
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,447Coins
    Ratings:
    +791 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I'll try it on my setup here. Where are the latest version files? On first post or I have to go looking the pages of the thread?

    Thanks
    Thanos
  19. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Unfortunately still doesn't work :(
    Clipboard01.jpg Clipboard02.jpg Clipboard03.jpg
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,347 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    First page