1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Thanos AMC1280 Help

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by iamcanadian2, Nov 26, 2014.

  1. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Has anybody actually used Thanos AMC 1280 with Simtools with success? I have been trying for 2 weeks now and I get motion but its all over the map . I use the AMC 1280 with Ians softare and it works perfect so I know I have settings right to the AMC. But Simtools I cannot figure it out. I have a 3 DOF with MDO3 controllers. I am using NL2 plugin and all the sliders in virtual axis are moving great. I have Motion just not the right ones to the AMC.
    Help anybody I'm at my wits end with this.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    did you ask on his blogspot?
  4. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    No not yet I have emailed him but i think he is busy finding a new job. No replies. I was thinking of trying the FSX plugin and see what happens or try X-sim.
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    whatever........
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,435
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Maybe not many on this site use Thanos,s card. Not really necessary for the sims we build.
  7. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well Thanos got back to me and adjusted a few #s I needed 16 bit and 2 ms and a few adjustments on the PID controller ,well I have a great roller coaster sim. works excellent a little fine tuning and I am happy!
    So answer to my own question : yes the AMC 1280 works very good with Simtools! Now for some racing sims....
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. billo2404

    billo2404 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Roma, Italia
    Balance:
    1,142Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I would have the same problem. The AMC1280 works fine but I'd like to try simtools in this new version.

    I have a 6dof in operation for a couple of years.

    Can it not be implemented on compatible devices?
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,157
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,158 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    This I was told by yobuddy:
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    674
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +561 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Here are the complete settings for the interface and axis assignment:

    KakaoTalk_20170421_183118672.jpg


    31646297484_c3c3a98215_z.jpg


    32449279256_2cacf82f14_z.jpg

    Best Regards,
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    647
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    4,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +298 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Looks like this is the correct string up to date if anyone else is having trouble finding it:

    <255><255><Axis3a><Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a><Axis1a><Axis2a><0><0><0><0><10><13>

    This definitely works for FlyPT.
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2019