1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT 6DOF/Stewart/Hexapod Interface for linear and rotating actuators

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, Jan 2, 2019.

  1. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    2,202Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Sorry, I gave wrong info from memory.

    Landing gear is nr. 137, I am dividing the current weight (nr. 63) to make it aircraft independent and mixing it with Gload norml from “ motion platform stats” (nr135)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I've been following this tread closely. Has anyone had any luck utilizing this app on the DOF Reality P6 rig? Can it even be used?
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    2,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +425 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't know if it works, but maybe try this:

    Sem nome.jpg

    Put in port the port you are using and
    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>][D<Axis4a>][E<Axis5a>][F<Axis6a>]

    I don't know if you really need the start/end sequence.

    Taken this from videos of other DOF rigs on youtube.

    Don't forget to update the rig dimensions.
  4. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0

    I WILL CONTRIBUTE!

    @pmvcda, Ive been lurking on this site for a while now and have been building my 6dof 12v worm gear rig for months! This thread was mentioned to me on the SimRacers FB page by @SilentChill and I couldn't be happier! Thank you for all that you have accomplished in such a SHORT amount of time. Again, I would be willing to contribute to your subscription as Im sure others will too! Just let me know when and how much. :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @pmvcda Ive done a vid trying to set it up, I think its ok set at DEMA bandstop but I dunno it look s a lot more movement in the vid than what I feel driving. Didn't realize how much it was actually moving. The heave is savage though need to lower that a little.

    Hope I make sense cause I'm mumbling a lot lol :D

    • Like Like x 1
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    2,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +425 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Thank's,

    But I think I can make it without iRacing.
    At least with a memory mapped file.
    I have already found some info about the iracing SDK.
    Can make it without subscribing, but I need help for testing.

    Might not be in the new version, but I will make it.
    Stay tuned for some news soon.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    2,202Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Do you guys have connection or re-connection issues of the comport or it’s only me ?
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No issues at all here
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    2,202Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Thank you for your feedback.

    Shall I understand that you never getting this dialog,
    D4E195B5-2BA6-4617-8BB5-FEE6AA63F72E.jpeg
    also when you close and relaunch FLYpt,
    or when you press multiple time start/stop button in the bottom right corner of the interface?

    Thanks
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019 at 01:37
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,831
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,359Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,720 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have never had that issue. Or any connecting to my controllers for that matter.
  11. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    2,202Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I found it.
    7D75D67B-7A60-4599-8E8D-B6D877112885.jpeg
    My air manager soft was trying to auto connect to Arduino devices.

    Unchecking solves all issues.

    Thanks for your feedback
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,831
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,359Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,720 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Does anyone want to get together on Discord or Teamspeak sometime and compare notes on setups, etc? Just a general bull session, perhaps learn from one another?
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah sure, we have a discord channel setup it's in my sig :)
  14. FoxONe42

    FoxONe42 6DOF newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Aix-en-Provence France
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    @pmvcda
    Thumbs up for your work, this is exactly the king of software I was looking for before starting to build my full size rig.
    For now, I just have a scale model made of RC servos, but I read: "This interface is work in progress and was developed for a specific hexapod that can send back information about position"
    If I understand correctly, since you don't get information about position with RC servo, it is not supposed to work that way. Did I get it right ? If so, any plan to add this feature in a near future so that everyone can test on a RC scale model before inversting in the full size build?
    Thanks in advance and keep up the good work mate.
    FoxOne
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    2,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +425 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Bee busy those days...
    It should work.
    If you are using an Arduino, that's just the usual config.
    That text should be removed. I have to update the first posts.
  16. FoxONe42

    FoxONe42 6DOF newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Aix-en-Provence France
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    @pmvcda
    Yes I am using an arduino indeed. Ok, I'll give it a shot then. thanks a lot.
  17. Erik Green

    Erik Green New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hate to ask because I think its already been answered above........ But a thread search came up empty.
    Is there a FlyPT option to interface with quadrature encoders?
    Or can the pulses (not quadrature) from an encoder be sent to the ESP32 with associated adjustment for resolution based on PPR?
    Would like to maintain full control of my servos with encoder output via FlyPT mode.
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,894
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 30 / -1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    2,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +425 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Lost this post.
    Like @BlazinH says, it's made for my build (kind of a tailored solution).
    When I made the program, it was just for my rig, but then.... :)
    I even thought of making the FlyPT output disappear, and it might be before than I thought.
    Just need to change my boards code.

    Why?
    Because right now, you already send speed and position to the boards (speed with <speed1> <speed2> ...)
    I just need to check the receive position to be sure it works. (I think so)
    That way, I would put everything in the same basket and remove the FlyPT output.

    So to use it, you need to change the code on your boards to:
    Receive/Send position (Same bit range for both)
    Receive speed (8 bits 0-255)
    You can remove PID from the board, because it would be calculated by the program.

    You can use as a reference my code on the build thread.

    Advantages are:
    -Calculate/adjust PID real time
    -Make rig move actuators in such way that target is achieved by all at the same time (we compare all positions and calculate needed speed for each one)

    Disadvantage:
    -Communication. Can't use big/bad usb cables or we loose to much data. Maybe solved with wireless or other solution.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    2,202Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Two questions:
    1.)
    Apparently @Thanos board has 12 bit output (has to be confirmed) and allow the use of 12bit digital sensors.

    In this case, do we loose the speed or positioning resolution capability using FLYpt?

    2.)
    Would it be possible to use your "calculated speed per actuator" feature in @Thanos boards? If yes how ?

    Thanks