1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. Richh999

    Richh999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Uk
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Have you tired closing the mover software and then relaunching it between steps 10 and 11? maybe when the ESP32 is disconnected and mover closed also go into device manager and rescan all devices then try steps 2 to 7. Seems to be an issue with the disconnect of the ESP32 or closing of the Mover software.
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Been out all day, I will take a better look at this tomorrow, but are you sure the switch is good? Also try replacing or swap the level shifters.
  3. oppie

    oppie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Occupation:
    Mech. Engineer
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi pmvcda, just want to let you know that I am seriously impressed by your 6DoF, and moreover by the extensive documentation that gives starting builders like me a change of ever realizing a proper simulator. So keep up the good work!:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  4. RKG90

    RKG90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi pmvcda

    Awesome build you have here.
    I have decided to built a 6dof simulator. based of your design.
    I have a few questions.

    As i can find alot of cheap 4000W Cisco PSU in 48VDC i was thinking about changing the BLDC motors to the 48VDC version of the same motor you are using that Nanotec have made.
    Can you see anything in your electrical setup that would become a problem with 48VDC instead of 24VDC ?

    Also, are you still using the batteries ?
    or did you find a way to protect yor PSU ?

    If the batteries are required, how are they connected to the supply?, is it just directly in parallel with the PSU or do you have some kind of chargeing circuit between?
    • Like Like x 1
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think there's no problem, the controller goes up to 50V and 45A peak. Just stay under the 45A peak in the motor.
    Are you speaking of the DB80 range?

    My rig works without batteries.
    But with the batteries, I get more punch, because all motors at the same time going up is to much for my 3000W 125A PSU. My motors can ask for 40A peak each, so that for 6 it's 240A peak for all the rig.
    The batteries help, besides protecting the PSU.
    I just connected them in series, and then in parallel with the PSU. Might put something to charge them with a switch. Still something I need to do.
    I have a diode to protect the PSU. Look at the schematic in the first page. They are next to the controllers, one for each controller. In reality, I mounted just one.
    I need to update that schematic.
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2020
  6. Richh999

    Richh999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Uk
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hi @pmvcda,

    My rig is coming along, cut the steel for the base and the Ali for the top but a slightly different design.

    Currently printing the actuator parts and waiting some more parts to be delivered from china, it's a serious amount of printing time.

    Will start my own build thread soon to document the small changes I have made.

    Just to note, the resistor setup for the switches on the first page is incorrect as having looked at it in more detail you're making a voltage divider so the resistor going from ground to the green wire (NC switch) should actually be going from the yellow wire resistor to ground with the green wire coming off in between them. I've updated the wiring diagram below to reflect this. (Hope you don't mind).

    If anyone is having issues with the min max switches please try this resistor setup.

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank's, I will update the drawing in my post.
    It's working in my rig, I just made the drawing wrong! :oops:
  8. RKG90

    RKG90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thx for the reply

    Its a new version of the DB59
    upload_2020-2-17_15-11-23.png

    But now im in a big dilemma if i should go the same way as you, or wait a bit a try the odrives.