1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, bring the questions :)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    915Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello @pmvcda , I haven't found any info about state of SW1 dipswitch on the BLDC 8015A controller. The manual says SW1 can be setup to fit motors with different electrical angel. But what options do you use in your ESP32 setup?

    SW1 ON 120°or 240°hall signal,they are in opposite rotation direction
    SW1 OFF 60°or 300°hall signal, they are in opposite rotation direction

    Thanks
    Gabor
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2019
  3. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    I don't see a difference , No change always the same ….
    Control Specifications of my drive for Switching Frequency is 33 kHz and your is up to 1 kHz ?
    I did that but no change : #define PWM_FREQUENCY 33000 ( you = 1000) // The 8015A accepts up to 1 KHz

    spec B15a8.png

    I lost the light at the end of the tunnel …..:(
    Thanks
  4. Richh999

    Richh999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Uk
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hey,

    So here is the first lot of questions. Thanks in advance.

    So I'm copying this design however I'm using the BLDC 8015A + 57BLF03 so hopefully not too different. Has anyone noticed any changes who've used this?

    On the wiring diagrams there is a minimum and maximum switch, just to check the minimum switch goes at the motor end of the actuator.

    Looking at the internal hall sensor wiring diagrams. There are 2 different ones, one for 1 actuator and one for 3 actuator. I've tried building the 3 motor design, with only 1 attached though and doesn't seem to work. Do I need to assemble all 3 and attach them for it to work?

    Also I saw on a few pages previously that the switches could be wired up wrong. Is the correct way the one posted by @Flymen on page 19?

    Do you power all of the 5v off of the Vin pin when the ESP is powered from the USB?

    Will have to work out how to program the ESP32 as well as how your mover interface works.

    Thanks
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    There's no difference with the 57BLF03. You get more steps per turn, a bit slower.
    The @Flymen problem is different. He's using a different controller and needs to make changes. Not your case.
    Use the code from this post: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...hless-diy-actuators.10799/page-18#post-186795
    Change the

    #define NUMBERACTUATORS 3

    to

    #define NUMBERACTUATORS 1

    Because with 3, the code waits for the 3 actuators to calibrate before starting the positioning loop.
    The diagrams are the same, but the one with one actuator is just with actuator #1.
    The switches work for me. I think the diagram is correct.
    I power everything with the USB, so if you are sharing the USB port with other devices, you might need a powered USB HUB.

    I'm sorry, those last weeks, it's year closing at work and family.
    So I might take more time answering.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Some updates on the current state:

    IMG_20200102_104713.jpg

    IMG_20200102_104655.jpg

    IMG_20200102_104725.jpg

    Needs cable management...
    There's something new here, the batteries.
    With the increase in weight, the PSU was always at full power and I was afraid to run into problems with the back current, so I used two batteries.
    The PSU now runs silently, and there's more power for sudden moves. General behaviour seems better, but it has a cost €€€.

    I have to adjust the PID, because of the extra load. Need to differentiate the up from down movements, to give more power to the up compared to down. The extra load is starting to make problems,but I think it's not going to increase much more.

    Video soon, when cables are organised.
    Also need a good box for the controllers.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  7. Richh999

    Richh999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Uk
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Looking good. I thought you were going with VR not a screen, that would save some weight.

    Thanks. Will give that a go when I have a chance. Don't worry about taking time as will take me a while too. ha.
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm all for VR, but I can't use it to much time. I get nauseas easilly.
    Also, it was stolen by my kids, not only the vive, but also the PC where it's connected o_O

    The nauseas problem is most because of a GTX980, I know I can make it better, but for all the setup and tests, the monitor is practical. And the rig is on the garage, while the vive is inside the home.
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Was pointed to me by @Gabor Pittner , that I have the direction and speed pins swapped between actuator 1 and 3 (0 and 2 in the array).

    When I made the drawing, I swapped it. Really sorry for the error.
    To solve it, we need just to swap the pins in the code. So I updated the code in the first page to reflect it.
    -The change is this: (picture by @Gabor Pittner )

    Clipboard06.jpg

    So all the code is now updated to solve the problem. In my boards it's different, but anyone following the schematic, should use the latest code version.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    915Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda !!

    (First of all I want to say many thanks for your help!!!! my FlyPT configuration is work well now, I plan to start my own topic to document this project too.) :thumbs

    At first I've been struggling with limit switches, so I changed a bit the circuit. Put one more 10k resistor between resistors and GND wire. The result is fine. Now the voltages on the control wire :

    Normal state 1,65V
    Maximum switch is activated 3,3V
    Minimum switch is activated 0V

    I tested it with your limit switch test code, and it works well, the values are:

    Normal state = about 2000
    Maximum switch is activated = 4093
    Minimum switch is Activated = 0

    upload_2020-1-9_19-52-50.png
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2020
  11. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Waiting for the PCBs.. Lets see if i messed it up ;)

    upload_2020-1-10_9-34-1.png
    • Like Like x 1
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  13. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    915Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have tested my PCB already, it worls well, but I have to make lots of pictures and videos to start a topic with my own FlyPT project. :rolleyes:
    I will make a documentation as well and plan to share everything, 3d printed files, PCB schematic and gerber files etc...:)
    This is a small trailer of that :) :cheers

    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2020
  14. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    That looks amazing! I was thinking about "soundproofing" the actuators. Does your cover make a difference?
  15. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    915Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have not tested yet with full cover, so I dont know... :roll
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Gabor Pittner , It looks great.
    Are they 100% infill (the printed u joint) ?
  17. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    915Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, all parts are made of PETG 100% infill, without cooling at all. They are strong enough I think.
    Except covers, they are made of PLA 15% honycomb infill.
  18. dureiken

    dureiken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    771Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    What actuators ! they make me dream :)
  19. thecures

    thecures New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i dont find the 24 teeth pulley for 6mm GT2 belt.....it's possibile?
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF