1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    ok thanks for testing switch with code ! Iwill try it tomorow
    what I did is : on the purple wire ( return minimum microswitch ) I have : non active switch ( both) 0.723volt and maximum active : 3.3v and minimum active 0.0v and this direct to esp32 input.
    After alls hall are received at the level shifter at 5.5v and other side at esp32 at 3,3 vol = ok good
    after :Switch again H1 and H3 : see video


    Thanks again for your help !:thumbs
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Is that with the last code I sent you? The one before the switches code?
    It should show positions on the serial monitor.
    I mean the code in this post: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...hless-diy-actuators.10799/page-18#post-186922
  3. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The video was with the original code but with H1 and H3 swap only.
    Must waiting for my wife leave to work and then I will continue testing today :oops: :)
    Priority 1 - my wife 2- the machineeeeee…...:grin
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2019
  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    If you press the min switch you get zero = sorry, but nothing , it moves between 54 and 56
    If you press the max, you get 4093 = it moves between 54 and 56
    If you don't press the switches, you should get something in the middle[/QUOTE] = it moves between 54 and 56

    Could it be on the limit switches?
    check 3 time = ok
    Are you sure they are correctly connected? yes

    On the EsP32 at Pin D15 , do you have this set up ?

    If you press the min switch you get : 0.0 volt
    If you press the max, you get : 3.3 volt
    If you don't press the switches : 0.723 volt




  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Hi, D15 is for actuator 3, that's why you dont get readings, I changed the code to use only actuator 1.
    And that is pin 4


    Connect the actuator on another port, the one that uses pin 4
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok , sorry for the confusion!!
    If you press the min switch you get zero = stay at zero
    If you press the max, you get 4093 =4095
    If you don't press the switches, you should get something in the middle = still at zero , don't move
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2019
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No switch pressed gives you zero?
    There's something wrong there.

    What resistances are you using?

    Please measure that pin in the 3 situations
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    On the EsP32 at Pin D4 ,I have this set up ?
    If you press the min switch you get : 0.0 volt
    If you press the max, you get : 3.3 volt
    If you don't press the switches :0.0 volt ( yes, here … something wrong ) :think
  9. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I use 10 k like you !
    I had swapping Esp32 with new one and is the same thing !
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That was bad luck. Right on the first actuator.
    Maybe better to test the #2, that's pin 36

    Happened to me on the second board, I mixed halls pins with limits pins. In the middle of the spaghetti, it's easy to make an error.
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    From what you say, the pin 15 works.
    So if you mount the same actuator to the port of that pin, it works.
    This means there's no connection problem in the switches or in the actuator.

    Problem might be on a bad or swapped soldering.
  12. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    On the EsP32 at Pin D36 or ( UP) ,I have this set up
    If you press the min switch I get : 0.0 volt
    If you press the max, I get : 3.3 volt
    If I don't press the switches :0.0 volt
    and I can't see nothing on monitor ( it moves between 54 and 56)
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You have to see all the connections... really sorry. Something is mixed somewhere.
    You have to follow wire by wire and see where they go. It's easy to jump pins and put them in the wrong place.
  14. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Ok thanks a lot !
    I will do a check ( revision) of this !
  15. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Hi ,
    Missing something !!
    flypt test 1 actuator.png
  16. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Hi ,
    On your electronic plan , I can see two diferences : Electronics for 1 /Electronics for 3
    Elec ..for 1 : input D-35 ( com /minimum travel switch).
    Elec.. for 3 : input are D-4 , D-36 and D-15 ( com /minimum travel switch) .
    My question is :
    If I want build just one exemple , I must take Electronics for 3 Plan (actuator 1) like D4 and not D-35 ?

    Thanks !
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Use the 3 actuators version!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Hi . It me again !!!:grin
    what you told me :
    It should show for the first actuator, the value we receive from the switches.
    If you press the min switch you get zero
    If you press the max, you get 4093
    If you don't press the switches, you should get something in the middle

    Can you check this ? Maybe I'm lost but … Shema( see pic ) : Left side with correction and Right side the old one .
    Test :

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 5, 2019
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +888 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    That's OK in the video. Use it that way.
    I might have an error in the schematic, I will take a look. Maybe tomorrow, because...

    Yesterday, I had stupid inspectors in my business, looking at stupid things from some stupid laws just to make money to my stupid government.
    That way they can say the stupid economy is recovering in my country.
    Today I'm spending money buying new equipment to comply with the laws, that exige the equipment to be mounted by someone that might not have studies, but that paid for a paper saying is special an he can mount a surveillance system that is HD, because I don't know what is HD.....
    The most comical one is I did not have a paper at the entry saying if I allow dogs or not in the pharmacy... IDIOTS! Just that it's 600€.
    Sorry... needed to put it out...
    • Funny Funny x 3
  20. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I understand that 100% Unbelievable government BS.