1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question First start of Sim Tools

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by alexdraco, Sep 7, 2018.

  1. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello to all,
    sorry for my ignorance but I do not understand how to select the game in the game manager.
    I'll explain:
    I purchased SimTools Vs. "Premium" and I activated the license successfully.
    I downloaded the necessary plugins.

    When I launch the GameManager (system ON and Status CONNECTED) the default "LiveForSpeed Game" is proposed. How do I now set up the game I want to use (F1 purchased on STEAM).
    When I click on the "Game selection" tab there is no possibility to explore the HD and find the game that interests me.
    I'm stuck on this first simple step, someone can give me help please.
    I have read the documentation and I have not found anything about it

    Thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,883
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you noorbeast,
    I installed the plugin and I selected F1 game.
    I made the acquisition of the MAX and MIN limits and saved it.

    Using the Output Testing the SIM does not react and tends to move even without controlling it.
    Now check again that the default profile is configured well to move the SIM with the Output Testing.

    I realized the work following the nice tutorial of RacingMat:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/from-atoz-2dof-arduino-wiper-playseat.4616/
    The motors respond as expected from the tutorial and I have only changed the max and min value of the POTs within the software, in my case the amplitude of the rotation angle of the motors is 180 °.

    The configuration of the interface1 is for Arduino and I have attached the photos.
    01.jpg AsseA.jpg

    Installing Sim Tools I noticed that it is 32 bit. Does this affect a 64-bit Win 10 system?
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Wiseman1

    Wiseman1 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I think you got the "Inferface - Output" setting wrong, it should be: [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]
    • Like Like x 1
  6. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Wiseman1
    I try your suggestion. Thanks for your reply.

    But if you go to this link:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-quickstart/
    (related to the tutorial I followed) you will find the data I entered. Later the author of the tutorial added the square brackets "[ ]".

    You rightly identify the A axis and the B axis but I have introduced the data only in "(a) Axis Assignements" the tab "(b) Axis Assignements" I have not compiled it.

    1) I have two engines:
    - engine 1 = "tab (a) Axis Assignements" = "Axis1a"
    - engine 2 = "tab (b) Axis Assignements" = "Axis1b"
    - Output = [A <Axis1a>] [B <Axis1b>]

    2) I have two engines:
    - engine 1 = "tab (a) Axis Assignements" = "Axis1a"
    - engine 2 = "tab (b) Axis Assignements" = "Axis2a"
    - Output = [A <Axis1a>] [B <Axis2a>]

    Which of these two settings is correct?

    I'm quite confused
    • Like Like x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,883
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are using @RacingMat's code your Interface Output should be R<Axis1a>L<Axis2a>
  8. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi noorbeast,
    I have modified with your suggest.
    I can exclude errors in the sketch part of arduino and the electrical system because when I switch on the simulator is positioned in R7FL7F as expected from the sodftware.
    Even in the tests foreseen by racingmat, the mi osim behaves as he says.
    But I'm having trouble using SimTools.
    As you can see from the video when I start the manual output, the simulator he moves alone. I hope you can have a useful suggestion and I thank you for what you have done so far.
    later I will post a video
    • Like Like x 1
  9. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    Can not I attach a video that does not have a network url?
    I drag it "here" but does not load anything.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,883
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  11. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    I do not have a YouTube channel

    I add more data to specify the project.

    I followed the RacingMat tutorial

    Windows 10
    Sim Tools 2.2.5
    Arduino1
    MMS VNH2SP
    COM3 port Set as data of interface1 (POST#3)
    Interface OUT [R <Axis1a>] [L <Axis2a>] or R <Axis1a> L <Axis2a> (try both)
    Power supply 220V.
    12Vdc motors - 235W - 26A - 2000 rpm.
    Reducer i = 30

    The wires that connect arduino to the MMS of finer thickness I had to connect them because the circuit did not work.
    So connected by measuring with a votlmeter I found to have the 12V on the outputs of the MMS.
    I connected the cards in parallel.
    I had some doubts about this variation to the tutorial but the tests I performed gave a positive result.
    (I have an explanation on this variation that has depended on the quality boards, if interested I can deepen).

    MIO-WIRING

    Always following the steps of the tutorial, I performed the rotation of the engines with the pot disconnected and the rotation works, the POT controls the position of the engines.
    When I turn on the SIM the starting position R7FL7F is executed correctly. Everything works as expected until the installation of Sim Tools. I think I'm messing with SimTools.
    The SIM, as already explained above, trying to move it in manual moves without having given any command, goes crazy.

    The arduino sketc provides the ability to give movement commands from the serial monitor.
    Passing the string R7FL7F the SIM executes it.
    Correct me if I'm wrong, this string corresponds to the middle decimal value of the POT which is 512.
    I made a HEX-DEC converter with EXCEL and the conversion of 7F is 127 which is not the middle value of the POT. Actually the mechanical position of the pot is correct, it is positioned in the middle of the pot as it should be.
    By detecting this difference I'm afraid to insert hexadecimal strings through the serial monitor to avoid damaging the POTS.

    I do not know what to do anymore, it is the first experience I have and I hope that someone has some idea of what mistakes I am making and helps me to solve.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,883
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not have spaces in your Interface Output settings, Output Bit Range should be 8, so your settings should be like this with ComPort 3:

    RMsettings.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  13. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thank you noorbeast.
    I try
    • Like Like x 1
  14. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao noorbeast,
    I tried the suggestions, it is as before the SIM moves randomly without giving commands.

    I also tried without spaces:
    R<Axis1a>L<Axis2a>

    R<Axis1a>l<Axis2a>

    Your string:
    R<Axis1a><l<Axis2a>
    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,883
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  16. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao noorbeast,
    I tried SMC3 (mode1) at the beginning of my project, with no experience in this field. I discovered faults on SMM cards on that occasion.
    Then I installed the RacingMat code and continued and continued in that direction.

    I am convinced that something simple is wrong because that tutorial was followed by many users with a positive result, but if I do not find the solution I will try again SMC3 but I have to rewire the cards because the connections are not the same.

    A stupid question, the code "SMC3" for arduino to be used with the SMC3 software then remains installed in arduino, will be the firmware that will work with SimTools, is it correct?

    Grazie for your support I really appreciate it.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,883
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you use the SMC3 code on the Arduino and the settings are in the instructions to configure the SimTools Interface.

    I am not suggesting that anything is wrong with @RacingMat's code, but rather that there may be either a configuration or hardware issue and trying the SMC3 code is a quick way to identify which it is.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao noorbeast,
    ok
    It will take some time to rewire the system, but I will do it.
    Grazie grazie
    • Like Like x 1
  19. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao noorbeast,
    I SOLVED!!!
    I am very happy and satisfied.
    Having put my hand to the code to set the amplitude of the POT and lowered the speed of the electric motor i thought to reread the software very carefully to understand where these values went to work and I realized the mistake I had made.
    The error was in the modification of the values PWM written below, for the test I lowered the pwmMax

    #define pwmMax 255

    void motorMotion .....
    pwm = map (pwm, 0, 255, 0, pwmMax);

    I changed the first "define" value and not the second one in the voidmotorMotion function.
    In the software it was also specified with a comment!

    Thank you for the help you gave me and I hope to be able to return when I have gained more experience.
    Grazie
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2018