1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question F1 2018 plugin

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by alexdraco, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao JonBakol,

    what I tried and tested in the RacingMat tutorial works. His code has been used by many to make their SIM.
    if you see this post:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/first-start-of-sim-tools.12392/#post-161816
    ... my request for help, you will realize what I have done.

    I think I'm wrong with SIM TOOLS

    My version of the 2 cards is not what you mean, in fact there are two in parallel (for reasons of quality of the cards, if you're interested I'll explain why). If I do not come to the beginning I start again to test every component, even if I have already done it! Also using SMC3.

    Right now I'm testing noorbeast's suggestions.

    Grazie mille!!!
  2. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hi everybody.
    I have a question for all those who have the game:
    I do not have internet at home and I would like to buy the game ... so necessarily on DVD in a shop. So could I play it or do I have to have an internet connection to activate the game?
    Thank you for your answers


    French
    Salut à tous.
    J’ai une question pour tous ceux qui ont le jeu:
    Je n’ai pas internet chez moi et j’aimerais acheter le jeu...donc forcément en DVD dans un magasin. Du coup est-ce que je pourrais y jouer ou suis-je obligé d’avoir une connexion internet pour activer le jeu notamment??
    merci pour vos réponses
  4. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao Damien,
    even if my answer does not help you I tell you that I buy steam and therefore I do not know.
    Usually video games must be activated online ....

    I searched the internet but in the reviews nobody specifies this aspect.

    I'm sorry I can not help you.
  5. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6

    I will have to buy a wifi key to connect to my phone to activate the game (or wait for the crack ...lol)
    It is disgraceful all these protections on the games now, without internet we can play more ...
  6. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I read on progect cars italian forum that some people buy the dvd games and when installed the game need to download the same game on steam. Not possible play only with dvd game. Need to have steam connection for register the game code. After this is possible to play with steam offline connection.
    In any case you need the internet connection for upload the game, pach, mod...
    One years ago i was in the same condition like you. I must do the internet with unlimited giga.
  7. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6

    Thank you.
    Yes, I suspected it.
    The problem is that I moved to the countryside and my neighbor downloads at max 70ko / s, so I did not take the internet, I find it too expensive for such a weak connection.
    On the other hand, I get pretty good 4G, so either I buy a wifi key and I do the connection with my phone, or I buy a 4G key ...
    But honestly, I feel hijacked, impossible to play the current games without internet ...


    French
    Merci.
    Oui je m'en doutais.
    Le problème, c'est que j'ai déménagé en campagne et mon voisin télécharge au maximum à 70ko/s, donc je n'ai pas pris internet, je trouve ça trop cher pour une connexion si faible.
    En revanche, je capte assez bien la 4G, donc soit j'achète une clef wifi et je fais du partage de connexion avec mon téléphone, soit j'achète une clef 4G...
    Mais honnêtement, je me sens pris en otage, impossible de jouer au jeux actuels sans internet...
  8. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Unfortunately nowadays everything goes through the internet, plus these simulation games require a lot of giga and lots of updates.
    In any case if after the game installation you setting Steam on offline mode you can play, i must doit this when i dont have internet connection.
    As you say in your parts, c'est la vie