1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    0.5.2.2
  2. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello everyone,
    I have read things on runtime you think my problem can come from there thanks

    Bonjour à tous,
    J'ai lu des choses sur le runtime vous pensez que mon problème peut venir de là merci.
  3. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    There would be versions 0.6 and 0.7 me I have the 0.5.2.2 you think it could come from there that Euro Truck does not work?

    Il y aurais des versions 0.6 et 0.7 moi j'ai la 0.5.2.2 vous pensez que ça pourrait venir de là que Euro Truck ne fonctionne pas ?
  4. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Someone would have an answer to my previous post thanks to all.

    Quelqu'un aurais une réponse à mon post précédent merci à tous.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,675Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,028 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Nope.

    BTW: I've asked about an explanation of your error log on the SCS forum. So far without any reply.
    It seems some computer setups just don't work. If you read the the whole thread, there was another poor guy who couldn't get any motion out of ETS2 while for the general user all works fine.
  6. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks for your reply I will see if on my side I find something thank you I do not understand it worked well with SimTools V1.3.

    Merci pour ta réponse je vais voir si de mon côté je trouve quelque chose merci je ne comprends pas ça fonctionnait bien avec SimTools V1.3.
  7. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Maybe this may be due to a Windows update if you have a few things on your side of I'm still waiting thank you again I know it's not always easy.

    Peut-être que cela peut être dû à une mise à jour de Windows si tu as quelques choses de ton côté de je reste en attente merci encore je sais que ce n'est pas toujours facile.
  8. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello I just changed PC and I all reinstall and toujos ets2 still doesn't have find you solutions has this problem thanks to all

    bonjour a tous je viens de changer de pc et j'ai tout reinstaller et toujos ets2 ne fonctionne toujours pas avez vous trouver des solutions a ce problème merci a tous
  9. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    904Coins
    Ratings:
    +210 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    hello,
    meme probleme pour moi.
    euro truck ne fonctionne pas.
    j'ai bien game connected mais pas de mouvements :(

    hello, i have same problem,
    euro truck don't work
  10. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,678Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,368 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just out of interest for those that are having issues with Motion on ETS2 - Are you running the "Cabin Accessories" mod?

    I recall, that this DLC broke the motion as the Physics Output to move the in-cabin toys is the same as used for the Sim Output, and it breaks it. I've removed this DLC and never put it back. It may not be an issue anymore but is worth a try in the first instance.

    This issue was around on Simtools v1.3 and may still be relevant to SimTools v2 ??
    (@value1 - Assume upgrade to V2 fixed this?)

    Anyway - Try it and see.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  11. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have the same problem too , no data coming from game manager . I read the whole tread but no success. ATS and ETS2 don't move but i have no problem with other games AC,ams,rf2,pcar2,rre...
    and i have no dlc , no mod...
  12. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello

    I still have not managed to make it work

    bonjour
    je n'ai toujours pas réussi a le faire fonctionner
  13. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i succeed with ATS and ETS2 , the both games works now but simvibe don't work anymore, conflict maybe ?
    i only changed the virgule for a decimal point in windows like here :
    [​IMG]

    ps : i re-patch the game too
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    super it works thank you
    super ca fonctionne merci
    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,018
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,293 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,018
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,293 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello everyone, yesterday I bought the steam version of ETS 2 on Steam and I have a strange problem.

    The game is patched regularly and the plugin works (telemetry it's ok and the buttons "became blue" when the game running) but SimTools seems to ignore any value entered into the Tuning Center and in the Axis Values (I tried from 1% to 100% ...).

    Nothing to do, the movements are always nervous and uncontrollable (as soon as I touch the stick, the platform moves instantaneously risking literally to throw me on the floor! :grin).

    Is there something that escapes me? With other games (Assetto Corsa, Project Cars and Elite Dangerous for example ...) everything works perfectly.:think
    Thank you

    P.S.
    my system language is set as English (United States of America) ...
    P.P.S.
    Same problem with DCS Steam Edition :(
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,018
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,293 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It sounds like you need to refine your motion profile, see the steps here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  19. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @noorbeast , I had little time to test, but something seems to work (now the platform is less nervous).
    I do not know why, but I had a problem of "write protection" on some folders that probably prevented the overwriting of the new profiles values.
    Thanks again!... In the weekend I will do other tests! :thumbs
  20. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello @noorbeast and everyone.
    I confirm! I was able to do some specific tests and the problem in ETS2 is now solved: SimTools works according to the values set on the profile.

    Thanks for your suggestions! :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1