1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. nguyennam09

    nguyennam09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Hcm
    Balance:
    - 25Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just intall VC Redist 2015 x32 and x64
    Restart PC, Unpatch and repatch game
    It's work :)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,756 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 hug: quick feedback on the latest plugin with Game Dash. Works perfectly with @SilentChill s simulated wind interface. Lots of telemetry output with this game for those who want to build a dash with gauges as well. Anyone building a simulated wind system for this game; you want S<Dash11> as the speed comes out in position 11 rather than the usual position 1.

    Now...if the plugin also had vibe support I would be very happy to test that out as well... :grin
    • Like Like x 3
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    help le plugin 2.0.0.4 ne marche pas de Eurotrucks simulateur2 comment me procurer le bon plugin merci a vous
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Oui, le plugin 2.0.0.4 fonctionne bien avec ETS2. Il mangue seulement le support pour GameVibe.
    Yes, plugin 2.0.0.4 works fine with ETS2, it only lacks GameVibe support.
  6. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  7. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I need help, the eurotruck2 and american truck plugins are well patched and game engine and game manager in blue !! my cylinders do not move! how to process thank you
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. sim2go

    sim2go New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Operator
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    I'll bump this - simtools seems connect to game, but can't get any movement at all.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. Bernardini

    Bernardini New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 121Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, I tried to play with my 2 motion but it's doesnt work... Please help me.
    Thank you
  11. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    Sorry, but can you be more specific about the kind of problem you have ??
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to provide a lot more information, including posting pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Toren454

    Toren454 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello everybody.
    I have a dofreality P3 motion sim and I like it.I ask if it is possible to update the plugin to include tracking loss too?
    Happy Trucking!
    Tor
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you mean add traction loss ;)
  15. Toren454

    Toren454 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I meant traction loss :)
    • Like Like x 1
  16. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    hello jai le méme probléme je suis passer du 2 dof ( de chez prosimu ) au 3 dof et la traction arriere ne marche pas comment procédé merci
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  18. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    122Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello guys. Is there any pics of the settings? i have 2 scn5 doing just surge and sway and movements are terrible... many thanks!
  19. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi ! is it possible to put your line codes for wind dash11 ? i try regular lines like other games, but wind reactions are weird. on low rpm, winds stoped. At only 15mph, blowers runs like a 200mph. codes: MATH * 1 ( OR NO MATHS ) ROUND 0 and PAD 3 0
  20. dhrto

    dhrto New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi Hideki,

    I had some trouble setting up my rig for ETS2 and ATS too. I'm quite new to this software, just got/built my rig in december 2018. I have the T1000 3DOF from ProSimu, which uses SCN6 actuators.

    After a lot of fiddling, I discovered the default min/max values in Tuning Center were much to low. I suspect there is some kind of 'error' which the decimal symbol in the plugin of maybe the devs of ETS2/ATS changed something, because for me to make it work I need to use values multiplied by 1000. It almost seems the game outputs it's values in millidegrees and G's.

    Anyway here are my settings in the Tuning Center
    Roll: max/min = 5000/-5000
    Pitch: max/min = 5000/-5000
    Heave: max/min = 2000/-2000
    Yaw: max/min = 180000/-180000
    Sway: max/min = 2000/-2000
    Surge: max/min = 2000/-2000

    Then in Axis Assignments
    Surge 30%, smoothing 5, deadzone 1 (axes in same direction)
    Sway 15%, smoothing 5, deadzone 1 (axes in opposite direction)
    Pitch 60%, no filters (axes in same direction)
    Roll 30%, no filters (axes in opposite direction)
    Heave 15%, smoothing 5, deadzone 1 (axes in same direction)
    Yaw, not used

    Hopefully this helps. Please report back for others to know.
    Good luck!