1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I believe I have the latest plugin/pointers file; 9/8/2018.

    I also tried to do a clean reinstall of 2.2.5, which was working fine before, and now that doesn't work.

    The joystick plugin still works in both 2.2.5 and 2.3, so It's probably something in my system.

    I haven't done a clean install of Windows in a couple of years, so I'll try that later.

    Thanx for your suggestion.
  2. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Guys,

    Craig have done last year the SRV movements......
    An update has killed that......

    Cheers,
    George
  3. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys,

    I have just reinstalled simtools, but now the game plugin doesn't want to work.
    Before it was working this current plugin version well.
    It seems to be nothing to get from the game, but it is resetting the motors at starting the game.
    I had to patch in game manager, otherwise it has not resetting at starting the game.


    Any ideas?

    Cheers,
    George
  4. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Guys,

    I solved the problem, who has the same issue that no motion datas from the game, after installing new simtools - do the following:
    1. delete the xml file from the folder (C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins\EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml)
    3. run game engine and game manager as usual, after run elite. Game manager will give message about missing xml.
    4. close engine and manager and copy the xml file from the plugin zip to the same directory as before. (C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins\EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml)
    5, run as usual.

    That worked for me, I don't know why, but worked!

    Hope helps,
    Regards,
    George
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Cool! I'll try that before reinstalling Windows. :p
  6. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Cool! This worked! Nice find. Thanx man!
  7. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  8. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Guys,

    I have an issue with the current plugin: after I've docked any ground stations, the roll forces are disappear.
    The other forces are still ok. Has anybody got the same issue?

    George
  9. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Are you talking specifically about about docking on a planet? Or does it happen in space stations also?
  10. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Mechromancer,

    So here is my experience:

    In the space, stations to stations no issue with roll. After I landed on any ground stations, the roll has gone away.
    Without restarting the game from desktop (not from main menu), I don't have roll in the space neither.
    If I land on any landable planet (not at station) the roll is OK, like in the space.
    If I start the previously saved game from a ground station, I have also no roll, till I launch from the station than restart from desktop.

    Is that issue exist at you guys?

    George
  11. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    OK, I have no issues with space stations. I can dock and undock during the same game session with no problem. I can also restart a game and undock with no problem...I still have all axes.

    I've only landed on a planet ONCE (I didn't have Horizons until recently). I docked and undocked during the same game session with no problem. However, I have not undocked from a new game session (after restarting the game), so I'll try that and let you know how it goes.
  12. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Mechromancer,

    As I wrote, the problem only exist if you land on any planet space stations, not in the space.

    Regards,
    George
  13. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    OK, I managed to land a planet station yesterday and I logged off.

    I'll see what happens tonight when I take off and let you know.
  14. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Confirmed.

    When loggin in to a new session and undocking from a planetary station, roll is gone... :\
  15. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    should same to everyone. we have to find some other pointers and update the xml. I have never done yet, but sooner or later I have to find how to do that.....
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,417 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have no idea where a planet station is to get new pointers.
  17. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It's maybe not about the planet stations. Simply after you dock on any planet station the roll has gone with that pointer addresses.
    The ship has still roll, but maybe from other addresses uses.

    Cheers,
    George
  18. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  19. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    728Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    just got my DOFReality P3, and struggling to get ED to work. It seems i ran into the same issues the guys before here in the forum had.

    Plugin and offset everything works fine, Game manager sees game, did everything i should and retry'd many times, its more then 3 hours now to get some movement. No data in tuning center when capture. Did try the workaraound mentioned above here with the offsets, no go....

    If anyone has a suggestion... would be great

    Cheers
  20. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    splendiddd,

    Did U try this?:

    "
    I solved the problem, who has the same issue that no motion datas from the game, after installing new simtools - do the following:
    1. delete the xml file from the folder (C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins\EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml)
    3. run game engine and game manager as usual, after run elite. Game manager will give message about missing xml.
    4. close engine and manager and copy the xml file from the plugin zip to the same directory as before. (C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins\EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml)
    5, run as usual.

    That worked for me, I don't know why, but worked!

    "
    Regards,
    George
    • Like Like x 2
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.