1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    895Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Craig, many thanks for this. I've copied the xml data in from your last post above and the result is excellent motion in roll, pitch and yaw, in normal space, super-cruise and there is no issue when you jump out at or drop in at your destination. Exactly as it should be. No issues whatsoever in these 3 dof and definately playable (hoping it kinda works in cqc too - all your previous plugins did - I'll try that out later).
    No data for yaw, sway and surge tho (although I may try swapping those values with some from the other xml's that kinda worked- to see if I can get them to work here). Wish I knew how to use CE to help out
    Thanks again tho - gamedata play I can use - cheers,
    K
  2. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sounds good I haven't tried the updated XML yet (cheers silent chill) but I will later this evening. Bit of a shame surge isn't working but hey how - beggers can't be choosers!

    Thanks chaps for all the efforts.

    Ben
  3. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    895Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys,

    I've now set up @SilentChill xml data on my system properly and all is working now - even sway, surge and heave. That's all 6dof in full working order so many thanks Craig for the xml.
    I got the sway, surge and heave by ensuring I ran the tuning center to capture the limits (these 3 were at 0 to start with - prob due to a previous data capture). Its obviously important to do this or you may not see all (or some) data in game engine (as was my case). Now all 6 dof are seen by simtools when I play ED.
    I've checked out all moves in demo, normal space, a haz res, supercruise and when exiting from supercruise and hyperspace jumps. All good to go for ED gaming. Just gotta check out cqc which I'll do now...

    K
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2018
  4. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    895Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just had 20 mins in cqc - bloody brilliant. Was only me and a noob but I tried every move I know and everything checks out. Sim in full 6dof mode using Craig's latest xml data. Have fun everyone - we have until the 28th Aug which is when 3.2 chapter 3 ED update happens and we'll be back to joystick mode.
    Thanks again for the hard work Craig (and @traveltrousers )
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Oh nice so to get sway, heave and surge working I use silent chills XML data and then open turning center while ed is open and click "capture min max" then just play around for a while and then click save?
    Sorry for the nooobish questions and thanks again everyone
  6. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Gettings moves in normal and super cruise now which is great but cant get any surge heave or sway - tuning center says no output from game with these. any ideas what im doing wrong?
  7. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok so I copied travel trousers XML for sway heave and surge and pasted it over silent chills latest xml - got some moments now :)- is this what everyone else did to get it working?

    Is it recommend to do a min max capture for each force? What sort of values are you guys using? Thabks
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    With any motion profile you should do each axis/force one at at time, see here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    But to summarize - min max values are going to be unique to each platform or can they be shared between users?
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,427 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sure it should work but if there is no data moving in tuning centre there is no data :( I will have a look see if I can narrow the pointers further
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,427 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    as a base tuning centre config using +1 and -1 should be enough to get movement on each DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No its ok I got data by combining travel trousers heave, sway and surge bits of XML with your XML data - all seems good now tbh!

    Thanks mates
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,427 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    From what others were saying TravelTrouser pointers stop working after supercruise ??
  15. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Whats I've got at the moment works fine in super cruise although I don't get sway surge or heave in SC - which I can live with. All values work in normal space.

    I did a mix max capture for all values but heave and surge were not using the full range in output testing so I changed the values slightly so that the slider went all the way to max and min with heave and surge.
    Is that the correct way to do things? :)
    Here's a little screenshot to show what I ended up with.

    What values are you guys using? Thanks

    Attached Files:

  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,427 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah there is no Surge Sway and Heave in super cruise. If everything is still working when you drop out of super cruise and frame shift its all good :)
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yeh buddy all good! Ed is so awesome with this motion I'm in love haha
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018
  18. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I really feel like we need to bribe or kidnap an Elite dev to get proper telemetry export and make this so much easier for the heroes keeping this plugin alive. There has to be SOME way we can get them to do this.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Speaking of bribes (feel free to let me know if this is out of line), might others join me in sending a little bit of money to these guys each time they fix the plugin after an update? Or maybe even just paypal subbing for a few dollars a month? If a group of us send a small amount periodically it will add up. I know these guys aren't trying to make money here but I'd like to reward them and more importantly encourage timely updates from now until Frontier hopefully someday puts in the proper features to fix it for good. =D
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Updated: Using the Aug. 16 plugin version without any other changes, I'm getting no motion output (nothing in tuning center either) like Benji85 was. I will try first SilentChill's XML, if translation axes don't work after that I'll try combining XML's from SilentChill and TravelTrousers like Benji did.

    I will report back after testing!

    Edit Reason: I'm a dummy. I swore when I read them yesterday all the xml discussions (Benji etc.) were from before the Wednesday plugin update not after....
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2018
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.