1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom DX - Compact Simulator

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by noorbeast, Sep 29, 2014.

  1. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello noorbeast! Again congratulations for your wonderful simulator! :thumbs
    I need your help. I have two engines similar to yours, but the system is plagued by a strange problem that I still can not understand.
    The sim is powered by a PSU with 47A, but the power supply randomically goes into protection (I believe) for no apparent reason (I do not think that it is a current problem ...).
    Which power supply you use for your simulator?
    Thank you!!!
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @iliga.

    I am just in the process of finishing up rewiring my sim, as PSUs, control boards and 3 temporary onboard amplifiers have been moved to the computer stand box I built for that purpose quite some time ago. Two new amplifiers are to be ordered to replace the existing 3 once Game Vibe is available.

    I use the HP DPS-600PB B PSUs, for space reasons, and they are modified like this: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-modify-a-server-power-supply-for-12v.5774/
  3. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao noorbeast and thank you! You use my own PSU! (DPS-600PB).
    Probably my PSU has a trouble. As soon as possible I try another ... it arrived yesterday! :)
    See you soon!
  4. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Bingo! It was the taste feeder. With the new DPS-600PB everything seems to work!
    Thanks @noorbeast for the info! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
  5. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It's a very good and small simulator. Do you think to add a traction loss? If yes, how?

    And other question... Why you decided to set motors in front of your chair, and not on back? Because i'm thinking to build structure like yours, but i don't know if it's better your solution or set motors back (without giving any angle of orientation)

    Thanks
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I toyed with the idea of adding traction loss but decided against it. I would rather go to 4DOF should I decide to upgrade from my current 3DOF.

    I wanted a compact design, which is why the motors are placed where they are. A compact design needs more torque to drive it but done properly works well.
  7. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok, so if i understand your last words you are saying that with a bad motors (like wipers) your frame cant work well, but with your motors (good), the result is good. And there is Any difference to place motors under front of seat like you did, or under back of your seat?

    Its impossible to make traction loss in compact way? Ive see only one video on youtube of traction loss...

    4DOF?!? Wich parameter do you want to set with 4DOF?(sorry for noob question)

    Thanks
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The front configuration suits the assisted heave I have implemented @mirkobastianini. All simulators are about design choices and compromise.

    A 4DOF would give me TL, but I would change the frame design for it.
  9. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Today i've readed all posts of your thread and...wow! You have done an amazing job with your simulator!

    It's the exact simulator that I want to build..nice, clean and small. (So in the future I will be your stalker...:D)

    Anyway, do you have any idea of how to implement a 4DOF? Two motor front and two back? I can't understand well what you are doing with the motor on back now...

    And for traction loss (My idea is to make a 2DOF in front like you, and traction loss on back), do you ever seen any links or post to well-made simulator (compact like you did)?

    Thanks

    Good job :D
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for your kind words.

    Those are the sort of questions you ask on your own build thread, perhaps with links to the various builds of other members that you find interesting. They can then respond back on your build thread. That keeps all the information pertinent to your project in one place and does not clutter the build threads of other members.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok...sorry! I'm apologized!
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A bit of an interim update.

    I built a computer dock ages ago anticipating a rewire and additional hardware, particularly for transducer support: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dx-racer-compact-simulator.5866/page-12#post-81158

    Now that SimTools 2.0 is out and Game Vibe is in the pipeline I have started the transition and rewiring for the computer dock.

    The computer dock currently houses 3 temporary amplifiers, one under the JRK control plate at the front, one at the rear of the box for external PA speakers and the original Buttkicker amp hanging off the back. These will soon be replaced with a 2 channel 300W Class D Audio amplifier board and 2x4 channel 100W Class D amplifier boards, along with an additional 36V PSU.

    I have connected the first of 2 Pyle Pro control amplifiers. They manage the existing on-board and external audio plus existing transducer, but will also allow on the fly adjustment for a bunch of new transducers once Game Vibe is available.

    The dock also houses the 3 HP PSUs and JRKs, which are cooled by 2x120mm fans. One slim 80mm fan is used at the rear of the dock.

    Cables now quick connect to the simulator base using 2x9 pin trailer plugs, a dual USB/3.5 audio plug and 12V plug for on-board power.

    I am still waiting on new USB3 extender cables for the Rift sensors and have yet to run the temperature sensor cables from the front mount touch control fan panel with audio heat alarms to the JRKs.

    As I had more room in the compact sim base I have added 3x80mm cooling fans for the motors, they don't even get warm now!

    I also rebuilt the rear motor arm seat connection bracket so it is a lot tidier.

    20170208_100937_001.jpg 20170208_100838.jpg 20170208_101036.jpg 20170208_101457.jpg 20170208_101602.jpg 20170208_101428.jpg 20170208_103104.jpg
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  13. Fedex

    Fedex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I like your minimalist fabulous project and cable management is awsome.
  14. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    320
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    636Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello Noorbeast, may I ask a question. what is the aproximative length and height of those motors. in the pics they seem quite small in size . it might be interesting for what I have in mind. thx
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google translate-
    Work materials are good, the movement is too small, there should be no push back feeling

    On the main threads you are required to include a Goole Translation.

    As to your comment my sim was designed to suit my requirements, to have fast precise movement over a relatively small axis movement for use with VR, not your criteria, whatever that may be!
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    JFI user has been banned due to multiple spamming activities.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Joao Coutinho

    Joao Coutinho New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Doesn't that bottom platform wobble with movements? Looks so tiny!
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, there is a little bit of cushioning compression of the thick rubber feet, which is why they are used, but the sim does not wobble, though it is about as compact as is practical:

    • Like Like x 2
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK