1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

download plugins?

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Jeroen, Sep 30, 2018.

  1. Jeroen

    Jeroen Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, I am a pro member. Why can't I download plugins?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,926 / 10 / -0
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    @yobuddy
    I work again with the previous release of simtool, but I think to update it to manage my new games (PCars2, AComp, raceroom)
    If I understand weel, I've to downlaod the plugin for my new games
    But, is it the same for my current games or the plugins who works with Simtools v1 will works with Simtools v2 ?

    Anothers questions please:
    Can I use my settings for the new release of Simtools v2
    I don't remember how coins is necessary to download one plugin

    Thks by advance
  5. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Oups, I found 250 for one week
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,527
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugins for Simtools v1 will not work with Simtools v2.
  7. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thank you noorbeast for your answer.
    And what about concerning the settings ? Is it mandatory to re set all or can i conserve the previous one ?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,527
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You could recreate your previous settings but I think it worth doing them from scratch, and for some hardware, like JRKs, where SimTools 2 offers substantially better movement, it is really necessary to redo motion profiles.
  9. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok Tks, I took some screenshots of my settings
  10. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    I think Tuning Center settings you could copy from your old Simtools, but for motion profiles as @noorbeast said, it would be best to re-create new profiles.

    But if you will use your settings from older Simtools, take notice that with latest Simtools 2.3 - smoothing effect has double the power than before.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...lation-software-simtools.63/update?update=647
    - Smoothing per DOF now carries double the weight
    - Main Profiling % (Smoothing) now carries double the weight

    So before if you used smoothing effect for example at "10", now you need to set it lower at "5" to have the same effect.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I re created all profil and settings today,
    All works and now I've to adjust the data in the tuningcenter
    Regarding Smoothing per DOF, I never used them. Whay is this please
  12. Kass55

    Kass55 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    PC support
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use smoothing for surge in particular,
    because I like to smooth out gear change jerk, that you get on some games