1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DOF Reality platforms presets, profiles and tips

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Mpmo, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 2 / -0
    Lovelyyy, thanks a lot. And yes as @splendiddd said, would be better if you could upload the actual files
    • Like Like x 1
  2. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Balance:
    507Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Would anybody with project cars and PC2 UDP PC plug-in take a screen grab of the game engine ROLL and SWAY axis Ia & 2a direction checkbox as for some reason on my latest Windows 10 1809 SimTools 2.3 installation the roll is opposite what it should be in game and no amount of checking and unchecking ROLL and SWAY is solving the issue which is getting very annoying especially in banked stadiums tracks?

    Here is my preset default P3 settings.

    Sorry moderator but I thought it would be better to mention this issue in the DOF reality section so as I could get P3 users settings specifically.

    Attached Files:

  3. mastrohead

    mastrohead New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Dear All, I need help.
    I bought DOFreality P3 platform on DEC. 18 to flight with FSX, but today i'm not still able to use it. The output testing the rig works well. I'm install the lastest plugin, and the game manager is connected with the game. But no motion on the platform. I use the default preset sent by @DOFreality listed in the picture attached. Could someone help me? how is the right preset for MS Flight Simulator X.
    Thanks
    preset_dofreality.png
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,495
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    95,898Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,051 / 39 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please do not cross post the same question in different threads, it makes it way to hard for others to follow.

    See my response to your initial post on the topic here: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...connected-but-no-game-data.13046/#post-174832
  5. mastrohead

    mastrohead New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I ask here because I read that this threads have specific informations about DOFREALITY RIGs. I'm not confidence that i'll able to find the right configuration.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,495
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    95,898Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,051 / 39 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Let me assure you that the vast majority of members, myself included, started exactly where you are now, that is we knew nothing about motion profiles and learnt by getting advice and trying things out.

    To get the best out of any rig, including a DOFreality one, means it should be tuned to suit the individual. If done properly a motion profile would actually be different for the same person if it were done first for triple monitors and then for VR, for very good reason, that being your perception is different for each of those visualisation modes.

    When it comes to DOFreality presets I am of the view that clipping is highly probable, as the Axis Allocation total % is often many hundreds of percent: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    It does take time, patients and practice to learn about motion profiles and how SimTools works, but you will get the best results that way, particularly for flight sims, because as I pointed out in your cross post you really need to learn about and use Filters.

    But feel free to ignore advice if you want, it is your rig and you can approach profiles in whatever manner best suits you, including being provided by others.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. mastrohead

    mastrohead New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for your reply... I have to try!
    The real problem is that I pay this rig to simulate with FS... and I can't do it! None customer services from @DOFreality... I'm fed up with that.
  8. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, I tried to drag and drop your Zip file into the PluginUpdater but I still can't see your preset files in the Load Preset. Did I do anything wrong?
  9. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    745Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe because they are standard type and you might be in basic?
  10. LoveSquirts

    LoveSquirts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can we get a 6dof profile for DCS, Elite Dangerous, and IL2?

    Also- F1 2017-2018?