1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DOF Reality platforms presets, profiles and tips

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Mpmo, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    Lovelyyy, thanks a lot. And yes as @splendiddd said, would be better if you could upload the actual files
    • Like Like x 1
  2. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Would anybody with project cars and PC2 UDP PC plug-in take a screen grab of the game engine ROLL and SWAY axis Ia & 2a direction checkbox as for some reason on my latest Windows 10 1809 SimTools 2.3 installation the roll is opposite what it should be in game and no amount of checking and unchecking ROLL and SWAY is solving the issue which is getting very annoying especially in banked stadiums tracks?

    Here is my preset default P3 settings.

    Sorry moderator but I thought it would be better to mention this issue in the DOF reality section so as I could get P3 users settings specifically.

    Attached Files:

  3. mastrohead

    mastrohead New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Dear All, I need help.
    I bought DOFreality P3 platform on DEC. 18 to flight with FSX, but today i'm not still able to use it. The output testing the rig works well. I'm install the lastest plugin, and the game manager is connected with the game. But no motion on the platform. I use the default preset sent by @DOFreality listed in the picture attached. Could someone help me? how is the right preset for MS Flight Simulator X.
    Thanks
    preset_dofreality.png
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,618Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please do not cross post the same question in different threads, it makes it way to hard for others to follow.

    See my response to your initial post on the topic here: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...connected-but-no-game-data.13046/#post-174832
  5. mastrohead

    mastrohead New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I ask here because I read that this threads have specific informations about DOFREALITY RIGs. I'm not confidence that i'll able to find the right configuration.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,618Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Let me assure you that the vast majority of members, myself included, started exactly where you are now, that is we knew nothing about motion profiles and learnt by getting advice and trying things out.

    To get the best out of any rig, including a DOFreality one, means it should be tuned to suit the individual. If done properly a motion profile would actually be different for the same person if it were done first for triple monitors and then for VR, for very good reason, that being your perception is different for each of those visualisation modes.

    When it comes to DOFreality presets I am of the view that clipping is highly probable, as the Axis Allocation total % is often many hundreds of percent: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    It does take time, patients and practice to learn about motion profiles and how SimTools works, but you will get the best results that way, particularly for flight sims, because as I pointed out in your cross post you really need to learn about and use Filters.

    But feel free to ignore advice if you want, it is your rig and you can approach profiles in whatever manner best suits you, including being provided by others.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. mastrohead

    mastrohead New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for your reply... I have to try!
    The real problem is that I pay this rig to simulate with FS... and I can't do it! None customer services from @DOFreality... I'm fed up with that.
  8. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, I tried to drag and drop your Zip file into the PluginUpdater but I still can't see your preset files in the Load Preset. Did I do anything wrong?
  9. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe because they are standard type and you might be in basic?
  10. LoveSquirts

    LoveSquirts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Occupation:
    Tech Product Development (IOT)
    Location:
    Saugatuck, MI
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can we get a 6dof profile for DCS, Elite Dangerous, and IL2?

    Also- F1 2017-2018?
  11. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    Do you have the 6dof? Did you upgrade from the P3?
  12. LoveSquirts

    LoveSquirts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Occupation:
    Tech Product Development (IOT)
    Location:
    Saugatuck, MI
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes I have an H6. I did not upgrade from H3/P3.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Zomeck

    Zomeck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello to all ! am new in this forum and i hope you can helping me to learn about SIMTOOLS and motionrigs!
    I bought also the P3 rig from DOFREALITY. I also thinking that we get a plug and play motion SIM, but now i know that is not so easy, so i hope you all can helping me to enjoy this new rig.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Zomeck

    Zomeck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My question is about the third motor. The traction-loss motor. How i can change it to YAW for flightsims?
  15. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Important profile update for Dirt Rally 2.0. Heave now behaves properly so you can feel those landings! (and bumbs)

    Just drag the compressed file to the pluginupdater and load the profile (standard). Backup your own settings!

    (PS video is still with old profile)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  16. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Hi there. I have a question for you. Are u able to feel the gear switch when going from for example 6 to 1?

    I can feel in any game the gear switch when going from 1 to 6 but not the opposite . Is that to be expected or is there a way to change the setup/setting so that I can feel the gear even when going from 6 to 1?

    Thanks
  17. Vedran Guculj

    Vedran Guculj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello!
    I em new in this and i bought a 3DOF H3 simulator!These settings are still valid for the DCS world and if they did not give me the help of setting up:sos
  18. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have buttkickers for that ;-) But it really depends on the car, and you have 6dof right?
  19. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Yes. I have the p6 and I have no buttkickers .

    By using buttkickers , would I be able to feel the gear switch in deceleration for any car ?
  20. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    depents on the car/sim, but most of the time yes. I really think buttkickers or transducers are a must, even with a motion sim
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1