1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY Linear Actuator design

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by wannabeaflyer2, Mar 5, 2016.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,551
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,516Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,819 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    For a DC driven 6DOF, I would also recommend the 2x60. I have eight 12v 48 amp rated ballscrew actuators that drive my sim. These are powered via two separate DC circuits from a solar charged 260 AmpHr battery bank. Current surges of over 200 amps on each circuit have been seen when things get serious.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2018
  2. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    love it!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Bongo

    Bongo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Pensacola fl
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Admin..I don't know if this constitutes as a new thread. If so please move it. Thanks in advance.

    I've been following several DIY threads on building actuators and have noticed that most are using the SFU1605 500mm ball screws in the free end configuration. Looking at the Critical Lap Speed chart on page 21 of https://www.linearmodul.dk/Filer/PDF-Kataloger/PDF-Katalog Ballscrews.pdf I see that this is close to the upper rpm limit of 3000 rpm. They also recommend using 80% or less of the critical lap speed as rotation speed. Has anyone noticed any thread degradation of the ball screw? Also, are you lubricating the ball screw with 4 grams of proper non-moly non-graphite lubricant (page 28 of above pdf)? Are there any thoughts of a need to go to the next size up SFU2005 ball screws? Thanks.
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    There's been some sort of argument about it in my thread. There is no clear winner or looser, just position and arguments about it. You can find most of it around those posts:

    6 DOF from scratch

    I would say that at least 2 6dof (Seattime and SilentChill) that are running at full speed for more that a year, and I have not seen any post from them about some special lubrification for their actuator. But I may have missed that last part.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,567
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,008Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,371 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I been running mine now for a long time I just use grease dunno what type it is tbh and everything seems sweet still no issues at all
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Old Old x 1
  6. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +221 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    fitting 2 nuts to the ballscrew would reduce the load on them by half - but probably not an issue if it is specced correctly
  8. iTek

    iTek Tek

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I think a separate thread would be nice for this kind of discussion as it is a important part in the design. I have the same kind of questions. It has been some discussion i https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/which-ballscrew-pitch-dia-length.12615/
  9. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i just finished reading through this thread.

    wow. you guys need to write a book! it was amazing to hear about the struggles you went through to go 6DoF.

    i am both inspired and overwhelmed.

    wow. thank you for sharing the specs, designs and experiences. i only hope i can build something in the near future that will live up to your work.

    thank you. please keep sharing.. i watch silent chill's channel.. good stuff
    • Like Like x 1
  10. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,663Coins
    Ratings:
    +887 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @luky_90 i have my limit switches set at points on the actuator that allow for some leadscrew/ballnut overrun but not allow mechanical Clash if they are tripped .. These actuators are very powerful but inertia sometimes cause over travel, even after a limit switch cuts motor power,.

    My New setup has the limit switches connected to a latching relay circuit so once tripped they prevent power going to motor until its reset by the operator . i came across the circuit here somewhere and it will be a major damage prevention Aid with these actuators..

    What i noticed was due to the Inertia at speed the Actuator would trip the switch which was fine , but then due to this inertia the actuator Traveled beyond the Switch and so reactivated the Motor .../.... ( BANG not good)

    Fitting the switches is a Compromise as you loose maximum actiatior travel to ensure hard contact is not made in the after switches are tripped, i also added some stiff rubber pads to both ends of leadscrew , which have some Give as it were to dampen the actually mechanical clash if the speed was high during switch activation event .

    If need be i can post a picture of the Latching circuit ( which works well ,,but not tested on full System yet) all limit switches are connected in series so any one activated will cause all motors to stop ..

    hope the info is of some use , if you already knew this, then Sorry for rambling on :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    your ramblings are gold mine for us...

    what games do you play, or do you even use your project?

    or have you moved on to bigger and better things...
  12. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,663Coins
    Ratings:
    +887 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @luky_90 lol cheers. I'm still around just too many fingers in different pies lol.. i have just rewired 2 sets of controller systems for smc flypt hex pod and sabertooth 2 x 60 set up the other one for Amc128usb with optical encoders and sabertooth 2x32 it's stuff I bought over the years so now need to put it to work. Once testing is done I'll decide which one to fit to motion platform. It' still assembled so just to controller required . As for siMs I have not used any of them for long enough to pick a fave too much tinkering with platform and paragliding lol .. but progress now being made so soon will have some updates around the forum thanks
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    hey @wannabeaflyer2

    may i ask if your current power setup is still , 2 12V@57Amp Server PSU's in parallel / 12Vdc Car Battery as mentioned in your post # 125?
    i try to follow this thread, not sure if you are using server power supplies in series or parallel... and your are still on 12V PM90L motors?

    i see you are using sabertooth 2x32... you had connected resistors to the 2x32..
    i was going to go sabertooth 2x60 doesnt have the power output terminals P1 & P2 which the 2x32 has... how can i apply the resistors to the 2x60 ?
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,147
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,813 / 32 / -1
    You can't use resistors on a 2x60. If necessary only option is to add a battery.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    ok, no problem. im kinda new at the battery implementation.. or at least trying to understand it...
    from @wannabeaflyer2 's diagram, his 6DoF runs off (2x) 12V batteries in parallel... is the server power supplies on for recharging? or do you leave it off during motion platform usage?

    i did a quick search:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/sabertooth-2x32-2x60-batteries-alternative.10317/

    before i went into @wannabeaflyer2 's diagram.. at first i thought i would be connecting (3x) power supplies to (3x) sabertooth 2x60..
    so basically, the ideal setup is (2x) 12 batteries, and (3x) LED power supplies, all in parallel?
    or is (2x) power supplies enough for the sake of charging? if charging that means the power supplies have to be tweaked higher?

    lol omg, if trying to find 4 gauge barrier terminal blocks wasnt hard enough...
    most appreciate the reply @BlazinH <3
  16. fernando varayud

    fernando varayud m93m

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    santa rosa de calamuchita,codoba,argentina
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Sorry for the previous post I could not paste the links of amazon, here I leave the specifications of it
    Specifications
    Peak power point: 175N at 4 mm / s
    Peak efficiency point: 75N to 7 mm / s
    Maximum force (lifted): 200N
    Recoil force: 102N
    Mass: 56 g
    Positional accuracy: 0.3 mm
    Maximum lateral load (extended): 40N
    Feedback potentiometer: 9kΩ ± 30%
    Input voltage: 5-7.4V
    Draft current: 650mA

    Attached Files:

  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,373
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    These are way too slow for motion simulation, as you want speeds of 150+mm/s: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/speed-needed-for-good-motion.218/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +771 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I use 2 batteries in parallele to get the 24V and I connect the 3 led power supply in parallele to them (24v, 12.5A). They recharge the batteries during the use of the rig. I know that SilentChill is using something similar, but for 12V.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  19. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Balance:
    3,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +232 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    most helpful!thank you! going to come up with my own diagram based off everything i have come to know..would be great to have your critique!

    did you have to tweak your 24V power supplies higher in order to get them to charge your two series connected batteries? and how many amp Hour rating is your batteries? @Pierre Lalancette
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,777
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,885 / 10 / -0
    I totally agree, but DBox is only 100mm/s I think. (seems way slow to me for the price they are asking)
    I believe it's why they have a game-pad type vibration feedback for their system.
    • Like Like x 1