1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom DIY full pneumatic G-Seat, Ideal for Beginners

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by volker metzger, Feb 24, 2019.

  1. xxpelle

    xxpelle Discord "TPMax#9574" Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Discord "TPMax#9574"
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sparco Gitter II
    "https://www.motorsport24.nl/de/Produkt/Sparco-Gitter-ii/"
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    on my wish list for version 2;-)
  3. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello there
    I keep breaking my plastic ties...
    Volker , you are using steel wires, how to you tighten them?
    are you using something like this:

    Attached Files:

  4. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Wow, what an amazing thread! Volker, you really did a fantastic job and presented the build in such an easy to understand manner! And xxPelle, what an exceptional project!

    I'm looking to build a similar pneumatic set up with air bladders, although I'm starting very simple and working my way up.

    I'm having a hard time finding the large 6 cm x 2 cm (each side) hinges mentioned in the original build. All of the hinges I find are long rather than wide. I'm sure I can fab something up, but the hinges that Volker mentions seem like the easiest to work with.

    Any suggestions for where I can buy a similar hinge? I've searched all over Ebay, Amazon, Etsy, etc., but haven't come up with anything.

    Much appreciated!
  5. xxpelle

    xxpelle Discord "TPMax#9574" Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Discord "TPMax#9574"
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    "https://www.ebay.de/itm/Kistenband-...4bf394449e3a058180a4|ampid:PL_CLK|clp:2334524"

    "https://www.ebay.de/itm/Scharnier-S...820728?hash=item4da8d20ff8:g:ZjMAAOSwHoFe2fnc"

    "https://www.ebay.de/itm/Kistenband-...4d5f98490ab77097d286|ampid:PL_CLK|clp:2334524"
  6. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks so much xxPelle!!! I had literally checked every single hinge sold on a hinge outlet store website and didn't come across these. Wondering if they're generally only available in Europe? In any case, I'll check these out.

    One other question...are the servos 180 degrees or 270 degrees?

    Thanks again!

  7. xxpelle

    xxpelle Discord "TPMax#9574" Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Discord "TPMax#9574"
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Servos for pneumatics 120 degees
    "https://www.ebay.de/itm/40KG-CYS-S8...149003?hash=item48e5fc180b:g:~IMAAOSwBAFezhiC"

    Servos for seat belts 180 degrees
    "https://www.ebay.de/itm/DS5160-60kg-High-Torque-Digital-Servo-Metal-Gear-IP67-Waterproof-180-270-Degree/153941193880?ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT&var=454011506162&_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649"
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2020
  8. xxpelle

    xxpelle Discord "TPMax#9574" Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Discord "TPMax#9574"
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    all servos are set to the maximum angle of rotation via the arduino.
    the paths of the servos for the lap belts are significantly longer than the paths of the shoulder straps.
    180 degrees are not reached with either

    ""

    ""
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2020
  9. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Excellent, thanks so much xxPelle! The videos are really helpful!
  10. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This thread has been super helpful! I managed to build a rough prototype using toy servos and a breadboard. I'm now brainstorming a real-world design, and I'm wondering how to connect the electronics and power supply. I'm new to arduino as well as working directly with electronic components (except for maybe some programming).

    My question is...How do you connect the power supply to the servos? Do you use connect the power supply to a servo shield or motor shield, which then connects to the arduino board? Like this? https://learn.adafruit.com/adafruit-motor-shield-v2-for-arduino

    Or do you connect a separate power supply directly to each servo?

    Also, I think Volker originally mentioned that 35 kg servos were not sufficient for his design; he recommended using 60 kg servos. If I remember correctly, you're using 40 kg, right? How do you like the 40 kg servos? Do they get the job done?

    Thanks again for all your help!
  11. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello

    I did a similar system recently, you can see it here:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/a-foldable-diy-sim-rig-with-g-seat.14948/

    I use 60kg servos. Not sure if it is overkill but maybe more reliable than smaller ones
    You connect power supply to each servos and, very important, you have to ground servos+arduino together otherwise it will not work
    Like Volker I have 1 PSU per servo but you can share 1 PSU for 2 or more, especially when you pair right/left servos which are not supposed to action at the same time.
    I use 7V/3A psu which is not easy to find, depends on the servo specs
    Hope this helps
    The system works very well
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    I use DS5160 servos by the way, works fine so far
  13. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi @Banfy , just want to make sure I understand what you meant about grounding to the Arduino.
    So would I connect it this way?
    + servo with + power supply
    - servo with Arduino GND port
    - power supply with separate Arduino GND port​

    If so, there are 5 GND ports on the Arduino board. If I plan to use 4 servos with 4 power supplies, would that mean I'd need a way to handle the remaining 3 GND connection?

    Or, would I use a breadboard for just the GND? Not for the + ?

    Or, is there another option that I'm just not seeing?

    Sorry for the beginner questions. I'm new to working with electronic components, but this has definitely opened me up to a whole new world of possibilities! :)
  14. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    hello
    I have connected the + of servos to the + for each PSU independently
    I have connected all grounds together (servos and arduino), to the same row in the breadboard
    Not sure it is done by the book but this is how i did it ;-)
  15. xxpelle

    xxpelle Discord "TPMax#9574" Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Discord "TPMax#9574"
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I use 1 power supplie with 10A and 6V for 4x 40Kg and 2x 60Kg servos

    upload_2020-8-21_14-56-11.jpeg
    upload_2020-8-21_13-52-8.jpeg

    upload_2020-8-21_13-52-38.jpeg

    upload_2020-8-21_13-53-2.jpeg

    upload_2020-8-21_13-53-25.jpeg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Perell0ne

    Perell0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello, I researched on internet about stall current for 60kg servos, and found to be from 6A to 10-15A based on the source (first one a comment from seller on Amazon, other by rule so thumb calculations). Also max rated torque is obtained at 8,4V.
    Said so, the 3A Power supply used (in the video) seems not sufficient to me. Anyhow I haven’t found a 8,4V transformer able of 20 or 30A (for 4 servos simultaneously for example). Needed to use a 12V and then step down? Any advice is welcome.
  17. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    i am using the 3A version of this power supply

    It is out of stock (sorry i bought them all), but just in case you find the reference anywhere else, good luck
  18. Perell0ne

    Perell0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I found a 9V 22A (or 30A) transformer, with +-15% regulation on output that shall serve the purpose to get out the max from those servo. Now remains to design all the rest! :)
  19. Lgars39

    Lgars39 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Jura
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Another impressive project
    well done