1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY Arduino Buttonbox

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. Danilo Santos

    Danilo Santos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Is this code that AmStudio made of 32 buttons? You have modified to place the potentiometers
  2. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi Danilo,

    I indeed modified the code for encoders and potmeter. In this case the potentiometer is on A10.

    Ride on
  3. Роман 2222

    Роман 2222 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    привет)
    Я решил построить себе button box, потому что это очень интересно.
    Я прошу помощи у Вас. Я использую скетч. Я разобрался как подключать кнопки и энкодеры. Но в чем проблема, а в том что мне нужно как-то сделать так, чтобы Ардуинка воспринимала всегда нажатий тумблер как одно нажатия кнопки. Но тумблера это ещё половина "головной боли", а ещё с замком зажигания. Я разобрался как его подключать, но такая же проблема как и с тумблерами. У замка есть 2 положения: 1) зажигания (он всегда зажатой, имею в виду, что кнопка всегда ON)
    2) стартер (там все нормально, потому что ключ сам возвращается)
    И нужно как-то сделать так, чтобы зажигания работало ON - OFF.
    Надеюсь, что нормально объяснил, что мне нужно.
    Заранее огромное спасибо!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,366 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  5. Danilo Santos

    Danilo Santos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Could friend help me? I use a micro arduino and I have a buttonbox with 10 Momentary buttons like yours, 3 fixed position on / off switch (marked in red) and 2 on / off switch on the G27's shift knob (marked in red) and 4 more Micro switch for arrow key. all turned on in Arduino Micro. My problem is with the fixed position switches mainly the 2 of the G27's shift knob, when the two G27 handle switches are activated, other buttons in the buttonbox or arrow key conflict. How can I solve this? each button fixed in a row?
    IMG_20190901_170635.jpg
  6. Danilo Santos

    Danilo Santos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    images (11).jpeg
    Buddy I use an Arduino Pro Micro where I connect the 3 potentiometer pins? And another thing when I compiled your programming, my computer mouse got out of control and the arduino became a mouse.
  7. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    He Danilo,

    The Potentiometer will come on Ground, 5 Volt (VCC) and A10.
    Indeed, There is a mouse also in the sketch. I put a joystick in the steering wheel for controlling the menu in Assetto Corsa.
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019