1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DiRT Rally Plugin [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by llluis, Jan 24, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,528Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Rally only.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Did you made any progress in finding the problem ?
  3. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No, I didn't figure out any way to get it working. I'm waiting for Assetto Corsa plugin to test next. My coins have run out again though :blush

    I was thinking it keeps loading default GameVibe state for Dirt Rally which has GameVibe1, GameVibe2, ... instead of RPM, Gearshift etc and that would be why it gives an error. Because one time it had reset my GameVibe profile for Dirt Rally by itself. But it's just a guess no logs or anything to support.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,511Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0
    It's defiantly a parsing problem where you get a popup with GameVibe#.
    I would check that your CPU is not tapped out at 100%.
    Next, please try another game plugin.
    Testing a run with Live for Speed would tell us a lot.
    yobuddy
  5. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,528Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  6. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,528Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Please try the updated version to see if anything changes. I could not reproduce the issue but found a potential error.
  7. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Tested, not working, same behavior
  8. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I can confirm the issue still exists, but I found a workaround. On Windows 10 you can search Control panel (Win+S).

    dirtrallyfix.jpg

    It must be connected to decimal format or something on additional settings, I didn't test which setting is causing it. But you can reproduce it by changing the format to some European country. I remember SMC3 used to have the same issue with SimTools.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,528Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Perfect, this is good info.
    I'll look at it. Thanks!
  10. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    nice fouding, it was it for me too

    I switch on langage parameter in my win7 the decimal indicator from , to . and it worked :)

    I have windows in french and the standart parameter is ","
  11. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    I'm struggling to get any of the new plugins to work. Game manager just crashes with the error below. Not sure if I'm doing anything wrong. All previous plugins seem to work fine for me but Dirt 4 and Dirt Rally now produce this error.

    Capture.JPG

    Any ideas?

    Cheers :)
  12. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I had to delete the old plugin for rally, I went to the good directory and deleted every thing

    After that, I reinstalled the new plugin and It worked
    • Informative Informative x 4
  13. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, I'll give that a try later :cheers

    Update: That worked. Thank you very much for pointing me in the right direction :)
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
  14. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  15. Oliver Wallner

    Oliver Wallner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello, I do not get a surge to run with the Dirt Rally Plugin. In all other simulations he works, in the output test the command works too. Also, a new installation of Dirt Rally and the plugin has brought no solution. When testing in Tuning Center while driving values are also written in the tuning center while driving, but the effect does not come on. Roll, Pitch, Heave works, but not Surge. Can someone help here?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,940
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,662 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Temporarily disable other Axis Allocations and just do surge, then each of the other forces/axis in turn: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  17. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Same problem here with surge. Seemed to work fine with the plugin prior to game vibe update. I get a very small reading every now and then in tuning centre but it is basically not working.
  18. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    Trying to use this plugin to get my Wind Mod working with DirtRally - anyone here manage it? TIA
  19. jinho

    jinho New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 417Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    when I started dirt, the simulator shakes unregularly a lot. Seating on the seat is really hard. I cannot see the same problem here. Is there anyone who gets the same problem?
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,511Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0
    try this,
    system local.jpg
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.