1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I have disable centering and now there s not blu blinking, and its better, but the problem remane..motion stop after pause...When i press esc go go in the menu axis return to the center instantly..

    My configuration to find some analogies?...

    I have steam version and oculus version but do the same problem

    oculus rift s
    1080ti
    intel 6700
    dd1 fanatec with fanatec hub
  2. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Has anyone found a solution? At the moment I am still without movement in this game, in all other perfect games. Greetings. (I use the Google translator)


    ¿Alguien ha encontrado una solución? De momento sigo sin movimiento en este juego, en todos los demás juegos perfecto. Un saludo. (Utilizo el traductor Google)
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using the latest version of SimTools and the latest version of the plugin?

    Did you unpatch and then repatch the game after installing the latest plugin?
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2019
  4. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Unpatched, repatched, latest simtools, latest dirt rally (reinstalled) just like everyone else in the thread we are all losing motion on pause, or changing stages.

    This is the only game where I get an 'NA' value on heave. This is also the only game where I have this issue.
  5. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi @noorbeast, I use Simtools version 2.4, but I am using the old Dirt Rally 2.0 plugin since I don't have enough credit to buy the new plugin and I'm not sure the new plugin fixes the problem. At first I got it to work a few times, but now the movement never works for me. If anyone could lend me credit to buy the missing plugin, I would appreciate it. (I use google translator)


    Hola @noorbeast, utilizo la versión 2.4 de Simtools, pero estoy usando el complemento antiguo de Dirt Rally 2.0 ya que no tengo suficiente crédito para comprar el complemento nuevo y no estoy seguro que el complemento nuevo solucione el problema. Al principio conseguí que funcionara unas veces, pero ahora ya no me funciona nunca el movimiento. Si alguién pudiera prestarme crédito para poder comprar el plugin que me falta, se lo agradecería. (Utilizo el traductor de Google)
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have sent some coins so you can update and test.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. jakanana

    jakanana New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Bonjour à tous, j'ai réussi à installer le plugin et ça fonctionne, mais il n'y a que sway et surge qui marchent , pour pitch, roll et heave : aucun mouvement .. est ce normal ? Tous mes axis sont bien paramétrés , et ça fonctionne sur d'autres jeux ...
    Merci

    Hello everyone, I managed to install the plugin and it works, but it's only sway and surge wich work, for pitch roll and heave: no movement .. is this normal? All my axes are well set, and it works on other games ...
    Thank you
  8. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    yes all done i try all the basic .... when i press esc immediatly stuck
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,485Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,273 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guy's,
    I have seen people having problems with this title.
    It's strange how some people do not have these errors thou.

    If its not working for you, can you post if your using VR or Monitor.
    And maybe what actuators or sim type your using.
    Maybe we can narrow down where the error is a bit.

    BTW, I should have internet up at my new place on the 26th.
    For now i just jump on when at a friends house.
    So responses may be slow for a couple of days.

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  11. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hi and thak you for the attention...:)

    just installed a fresh copy of win 10 home.

    last geforce drivers

    arduino installed version and 1.05

    without oculusVR and without SteamVr installed to figure out if it was the problem

    tried dirt 2.0 steam version, but also oculus home version (I also have
    that) does equal.

    patch and repatch as obvious

    use analog actuators ( a friend of mine have similar and all go well)
  12. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Guys I found a solution, at least for me ...
    I downgrade to the v2.3.1 version of ST ...
    I noticed that the re-centering options are missing in Output Testing in this version ... Perhaps the problem to do with this? in fact I was going to blink and had to restart ST manually, and my actuators re-entered when they stopped at the menu entry, and now they stay where they are, but everything flows
  13. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I again have same problem like rest of guys here (and which i used to have before).
    Well my rig (scn6 seat mover, latest simtool, latest plugin, using vr - pimax) did the same trouble - motion working only until pausing the game THEN ONLY EXTRA 1 works..
    Then i reinstalled the computer completly and voila all works fine..
    Just UNTIL NOW:( i ´m trying to fine tune graphics for pimax so i downloaded hadrwaresetting_vr.ini with recommended graphic setting for pimax, updated with line for simtools and problem is back - motion only works fine until pausing the game, then again only extra1 works... i tried restoring my old hadrwaresetting_vr.ini, tried unpatch and repatching game, noooo help:(
  14. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    *i say Output Testing I mean Tool option sry mistake

    I dont use translator
  15. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino

    Are you on last version of Simtools... try 3.1 version, work for me
  16. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5

    Thank you very much @noorbeast, unfortunately I am now away from home for two weeks, on the way back I will test how it is, if the new plugin solves the problem with the movement, because in Assetto Corsa and in Dirt Rally 2.0 it is where everything worked best. I'll tell you ... (I use Google translator)

    Muchas gracias @noorbeast, por desgracia ahora estoy fuera de casa dos semanas, a la vuelta probaré qué tal, si el nuevo plugin soluciona el problema con el movimiento, porque en Assetto Corsa y en Dirt Rally 2.0 es donde mejor funcionaba todo. Ya os contaré... (Uso traductor Google)
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    is anyone test with new windows store version ( xbox game pass )??
    i just download game ( 82 gb ) works with vive pro, t500rs but no telemetry. its impossible to patch winapp folder !
  18. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I have 2.4 which i ´m overall VERY happy with, only DR2 causing troubles, otherwise 2.4 is big step forward for me..
    Would like to avoid downgrading to 2.3 again:(
  19. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, i just delete DR2 from windows 10 store and buy a steam version. Put game offline, and no savegame created. How can i do it?
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    please... how can i patch this game? nothing appears on "my documents, my games, dirt rally 2.0, savegame" its empty ! steam version, i try to play and some progress in career, then put offline, play some other things but no local savegame appears ! patch on game manager says: " the select patch is not valid to patch "
    try some BWW data file in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\135213117\690790\remote
    the same message on game manager.
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2019