1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OK, I was making some corrections in Dirt Rally 2...
    Can't understand the data they sent out.
    Below image is the longitudinal acceleration they output from the game.
    Arrow points the instant I collided with the building (the car is perpendicular, but it was a front collision):

    fromgame.jpg
    That's strange, acceleration is positive, just like accelerations before (oscillations where due to gear change).

    If I calculate the longitudinal acceleration from elapsed time and velocities, I get this:
    calculated.jpg
    .... Can't understand.

    Am I missing something here.
    The calculated one seems logical.
    What are they giving on the longitudinal and lateral accelerations?
    Is that helmet accelerations? I think so, that's the only logic to have acceleration that way.

    Or they messed the calculations... I doubt.
    Next release will come only with calculated accelerations (I have to make it to get the vertical ones).
    I had to correct some directions.

    I see people talking of problems on the SimTools plugin. Might have to do with time calculation.
    On crash, it seems they reset the timer, so we have to check for currentTime<>previousTime instead of currentTime>previousTime.
    If the counter resets, it's going to lock calculations of accelerations...
  2. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Although checkbox “stay on last possible pose” is check, after hitting a limit on one actuator, the other actuators are still able to move.

    Is it normal ?

    DECC580D-F544-450F-93E3-A03AEBEECE99.jpeg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No...
    Missed something there.
    I will take a look.

    By the way, I tested some filters on the source (with Dirt2), it's easy to implement the filter on XPlane.
    Next release is going to include your request.
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Oh that’s good news.

    I think the filtering conditions has to be
    If
    left brake OR right brake OR both

    And this only below a certain ground speed

    If the speed could be user setable separately for both longitudinal and side acceleration (this with gravity)

    ... it would be a gem.
    Could you imagine a selection drop menu for that in your plugin window ?

    Of course it would concern only the “ground” related

    Best
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Is there any option to auto-connect to the serial interface ?

    Best
  6. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi,

    Curiously, I can’t get the vibrations on the platform.

    I see them functioning but changing values even to the extreme ones doesn’t make them go through.

    Am I missing something?

    519B4B24-CF86-4C92-88E7-0CF77C45A70E.jpeg
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In rig module, you have to select wich poses you want to use.
    Are you sure you checked Pose from rpm/motor?

    Sem nome.jpg
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Excellent, it works!

    We could maybe imagine similar window for stall with setable start and end frequency;-)
    • Like Like x 1
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I can’t see the images about the spike removal in the post.

    Btw. You could maybe output the motor torque as is for testing and vertical gear load divided by actual weight

    For ground:

    Landing gear weight is case 137 data 0 —- division—-
    Current weight is case 63 data 4

    For air:

    Warning stall for rumble is case 127 data 6

    For ground and air:
    Engine torque is case 36 data 0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Good.
    Might be possible to improve it.
    The sin wave frequency depends on the number of cylinders. That generates a rotational and translation vibration.
    The directions depend on the type of motor.
    Amplitude is higher at low rpm, and smooths at the vibration we select.

    All this is affected by the capabilities of the hardware and speed of communication.
    Using just one cylinder might be more than enough...

    For stall, I'm thinking of making something similar, but removing the types of motor and so on...
    We could select any type of variable to use and generate vibration.
    It was a post I was preparing...
    It was not ready. Sorry.
    It's now more advanced.
    Did you read it?
    I'm adding the filter I made to the advanced filter so we can use it everywhere. And we can also use other filters in XPlane besides that one.
    It's a spike removal filter.
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Torque is already included:
    Sem nome.jpg
    See last value...
    • Like Like x 1
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Can I test it already. Did you update the download link ?
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No yet.
    Still some small changes to do.

    Also added auto connect to the outputs.
    Wanted to verify the out of range also. Must be something simple.
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Your rpm code is extremely efficient. Phyphox is recording at its max real rate 40hz. It is probably even more than that.

    I wasn’t aware my servos with internal smoothing ramp of 40ms were capable to provide such details.

    And this with “high precision” unchecked and the calculation rate of 2.5. The processor load being at 0.1

    Very impressive
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It was a pain to make the threads work as intended...
    Started correcting, but it was such a mess that I decided to go module by module and rewrite/copy/paste the code.
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Did you tried the PhyPhox source?
  17. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    It has really worth the hassle
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I’ll try it now. Ill just wait the “last pose” works, otherwise....
  19. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Do we need to create a special “experience” in phyphox?
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes,

    Add:
    -Accelerometer
    -Gyroscope
    -Linear acceleration

    This is what I get on my phone.

    And using home network, is faster. Although it works remotely.

    EDIT: We could ask @Dirty, to use the phone in a flight and we would feel it in the rigs... :D

    But I don't think it works good enough. But please try.