1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    - 106Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    sorry when dirt 2 updated simtool is over
    thks for your fast works !
  2. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    yes, after updating dirt 2.0 there is no motion at all...
    re-patching doesn't help
    but after start game, simtool is active in game mode "blue"
  3. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    - 106Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Do you think is possible to find a way for resolve this probleme ?
    Really thank you in advance
  4. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  5. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy

    I accidentally found a solution to my problem

    in my axis assignments settings, in three DOFs of six, I use the smoothing filter, after turning off the filter in one of them ( left in the other two) everything started to work properly. If I add a filter back to one of the actuators, only this actuator stops working and the other five works

    it probably means that the problem is not in the plugin, its something in new simtools ?? :(

    tomorrow I will add more filters in other games and see if it changes something
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    @Grizus,
    Did you do a clean installation of v2.4 or a upgrade buddy?
    Just wondering is all..
  7. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy
    I installed 2.4 over the previous version.
    should I try to completely uninstall and reinstall again?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    I think it would be worth doing if you don't mind, yes.
    As I am unable to re-create your findings.
    So it makes me think there may be a incomplete settings file or something.
    Let me know how it goes buddy!
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guy's
    For the people having problems with Dirt 2, we should hop over to its thread.
    No sense cluttering up the Dirt Rally 2 thread with Dirt 2 questions.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy @value1

    Dunno if you can fix this one lol, I have major issues going on when you turn Game manager off in game , game engine starts going all crazy Axis assignments and interface settings buttons flash on and off blue and in output testing it keeps flashing up centering ??? I have to restart simtools by killing it in task manager to get it working again. Tried to grab screenies of what I mean ;)

    upload_2019-8-13_21-14-20.png
    upload_2019-8-13_21-14-31.png
    upload_2019-8-13_21-14-43.png

    Attached Files:

  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just read back the thread and this has been reported already :)
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    This is the centering routine at work is all.
    You can turn it off in the tool section in game engine if you don't want to use it.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok it stopped doing the centering thing but if the game is paused all data is somehow being stopped from being sent to the rig. The values are still there in tuning centre but no movement the values are changing but nothing moving on the rig.

    No idea what's going on
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Why would your rig moved when paused?
    In short, this is the soft centering stuff.
    Feel free to turn of the soft centering and soft restart and it will work just like the last version.
    Take care!
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I meant when I unpause the game and start playing again its sending the values but nothing is moving, I have disabled the centering to stop the weird on/off/on/off. (why only this game ?)

    Always problems with Dirt games it seems
  16. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill
    do you use any filters on DOF's ? if yes, which filters and how many your DOF's has filters

    I know this question may not seem related, but for me disabling filters helped restore movements
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm using the FlyPT plugin 6DOF and have filters on everything
  18. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Has anyone tried out DiRT Rally 2.0 since the recent VR update last week?
    I think that CodeMasters (or is that CodeDisasters????) messed up the telemetry output because it's acting VERY odd now.

    It's either off, or extremely harsh, and none of the motion corresponds with what is on-screen.
    Damn near broke my back when testing it out, LOL!!!!

    @yobuddy, do you own the game, and if so have you given it a run since this recent update from Codies?

    I've tried re-patching it, but there's no difference.
    Plus, when attempting to re-capture the Max/Min in Tuning Center it does something very strange which I have never seen before.
    When I pause the game and try to save the new settings, the "save new settings" button is greyed out and I'm forced to revert to my old settings.
    Even if I could save the new settings, they are so messed up data-wise that I can tell that they wouldn't be correct anyways.

    I'm 99.9% sure that the problem is with the game and not SimTools, but figure I'd bring it to your attention in case it's fixable.
    Cheers!
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2019
  19. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    388Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy
    I uninstalled and reinstalled the game
    unfortunately nothing helped
    still when I have filters set on three of six DOF's I have no motion ( only I have motion in first start stage , after pause or restart motion disapire )
    but when in one of the DOF's I turn off the filters then i have motion normaly always

    we have exacly the same problem with @SilentChill when pause and returne to the game the motion disapire but the values on tuning center is corect

    maybe is somethintg that we are using external program betwen simtools and simulator, but we using differents - I'm using my own program ( interface setting I have Memory Map ), @SilentChill using FlyPT
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Don't worry guy's.
    I know It's taking me a minute to get moved, but part of the move is so I can setup a few sims and be able to test plugins allot more efficiently.

    It seems that some of the Codemaster game updates are changing/breaking the settings file we patch.
    There for we should treat it as a unpatched game.

    First, unpatch the game in GameManger.
    Then complete a race in the game.
    Then repatch and try again.

    Solution found by @wp8051
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...plugin-seems-to-be-invalid.13681/#post-183445

    Let me know how it goes guy's!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1